Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management for the quarter ended June 2021
28 SEP 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter April - June 2021 (Q1 FY22).
During Q1 of FY22, the Central Government issued dated securities worth ₹3,18,493 crore as against ₹3,46,000 crore in Q1 of FY21, while repayment were at ₹1,05,186 crore. The weighted average yield of primary issuances increased to 6.11 per cent in Q4 FY21 from 5.80 per cent in Q4 of FY21. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was higher at 16.92 years in Q1 of FY22 as compared to 13.36 years in Q4 of FY21.
During April - June 2021, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted three Open Market Purchase under G SAP 1.0 in addition to one special OMO involving simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at ₹4,94,351 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, is ₹120,91,193 crore at end-June 2021 as against ₹116,21,781 crore at end- March 2021. This indicates a quarter-on-quarter increase of 4.04 per cent in Q1 FY22. Public debt accounted for 91.60 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-June 2021. Nearly 28.72 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates the share of commercial banks at 35.99 per cent and at 25.83 per cent for insurance companies at end- June 2021.
The yields on Government securities hardened in the secondary market due to increase in supply of G-secs during the quarter like in corresponding quarter of FY21. In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 3-7 year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of less trading observed in 10 year benchmark security due to low float. However, the yields were supported by decision of MPC to keep the Policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent, to continue with accommodative stance and to conduct Open Market Purchase under G SAP 1.0 during the Q1 FY22.
Click here to access the report.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ
28 SEP 2021 5:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ) 2010-11 ਤੋਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੈੱਲ (ਪੀਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ) (ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਿਡਲ ਦਫਤਰ), ਬਜਟ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਜੂਨ, 2021 (ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ-22) ਦੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 3,46,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3,18,493 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ 1,05,186 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 21 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 5.80 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਨਿਰਗਮਨ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਭਫਲ ਵਧ ਕੇ 6.11 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 22 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਪਰਿਪੱਕਤਾ 16.92 ਸਾਲ ਸੀ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 21 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 13.36 ਸਾਲ ਸੀ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਕਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਈ ਰਕਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਜੁਟਾਈ। ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸਏਪੀ 1.0 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਿੰਨ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਓਐੱਮਓ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਹੂਲਤ (ਐੱਲਏਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਔਸਤ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਸਮਾਈ, 4,94,351 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ (ਜਨਤਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ), ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, 120,91,193 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 116,21,781 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ- ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ 4.04 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਅਖੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ 91.60 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਸੀ। ਬਕਾਇਆ ਡੇਟਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 28.72 ਫੀਸਦੀ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ 35.99 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ 25.83 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 21 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀ-ਐੱਸਈਸੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭਫਲ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਧਮਿਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3-7 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਐੱਮਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਰੈਪੋ ਰੇਟ ਨੂੰ 4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਰੱਖਣ, ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਰੁਖ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-ਐੱਸਏਪੀ 1.0 ਅਧੀਨ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਭਫਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।