Ministry of Finance
Quarterly Report on Public Debt Management for the quarter ended June 2021
28 SEP 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Since Apr-June (Q1) 2010-11, Public Debt Management Cell (PDMC) (earlier Middle Office), Budget Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance has been bringing out a quarterly report on debt management on a regular basis. The current report pertains to the quarter April - June 2021 (Q1 FY22).
During Q1 of FY22, the Central Government issued dated securities worth ₹3,18,493 crore as against ₹3,46,000 crore in Q1 of FY21, while repayment were at ₹1,05,186 crore. The weighted average yield of primary issuances increased to 6.11 per cent in Q4 FY21 from 5.80 per cent in Q4 of FY21. The weighted average maturity of new issuances of dated securities was higher at 16.92 years in Q1 of FY22 as compared to 13.36 years in Q4 of FY21.
During April - June 2021, the Central Government did not raise any amount through the Cash Management Bills. The Reserve Bank conducted three Open Market Purchase under G SAP 1.0 in addition to one special OMO involving simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities during the quarter. The net daily average liquidity absorption by RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF) including Marginal Standing Facility and Special Liquidity Facility was at ₹4,94,351 crore during the quarter.
Total liabilities (including liabilities under the ‘Public Account’) of the Government, as per provisional data, is ₹120,91,193 crore at end-June 2021 as against ₹116,21,781 crore at end- March 2021. This indicates a quarter-on-quarter increase of 4.04 per cent in Q1 FY22. Public debt accounted for 91.60 per cent of total outstanding liabilities at end-June 2021. Nearly 28.72 per cent of the outstanding dated securities had a residual maturity of less than 5 years. The ownership pattern indicates the share of commercial banks at 35.99 per cent and at 25.83 per cent for insurance companies at end- June 2021.
The yields on Government securities hardened in the secondary market due to increase in supply of G-secs during the quarter like in corresponding quarter of FY21. In secondary market, trading activities were concentrated in 3-7 year maturity bucket during the quarter mainly because of less trading observed in 10 year benchmark security due to low float. However, the yields were supported by decision of MPC to keep the Policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent, to continue with accommodative stance and to conduct Open Market Purchase under G SAP 1.0 during the Q1 FY22.
Click here to access the report.

وزارت خزانہ
جون 2021 میں ختم ہوئی سہ ماہی کے لئے عوامی قرض بندوبست سے متعلق سہ ماہی رپورٹ
28 SEP 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/ستمبر2021 ۔ وزارت خزانہ میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے تحت بجٹ ڈویژن میں پبلک ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ سیل (پی ڈی ایم سی) اپریل – جون (پہلی سہ ماہی)، 2010-11 سے مستقل طور پر قرض کے بندوبست سے متعلق ایک سہ ماہی رپورٹ جاری کررہا ہے۔ موجودہ رپورٹ اپریل – جون 2021 (مالی سال 2021-22) کی پہلی سہ ماہی سے متعلق ہے۔
مالی سال 2021-22 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال 2020-21 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں جاری کی گئی 346000 کروڑ روپئے کی سیکورٹیز کے مقابلے 318493 کروڑ روپئے کی ڈیٹیڈ سکیورٹیز جاری کیں، جبکہ ری پیمنٹ 105186 کروڑ روپئے سے ہوا۔ مالی سال 2022 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں پرائمری ایشوئینسز کی ویٹیڈ اوسط حصول یابی بڑھ کر 6.11 فیصد ہوگئی، جو کہ مالی 2021 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں 5.80 فیصد رہی تھی۔ مالی سال 2022 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ڈیٹیڈ سکیورٹیز کے نئے ایشوئینس کی ویٹیڈ اوسط میچوریٹی 16.92 سال زیادہ تھی، جبکہ مالی سال 2021 کی چوتھی سہ ماہی میں یہ 13.36 سال رہی تھی۔
اپریل – جون 2021 کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے کیش مینجمنٹ بل کے ذریعے کوئی رقم نہیں جٹائی۔ ریزرو بینک نے سہ ماہی کے دوران سرکاری سکیورٹیز کی خرید و فروخت کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک خاص او ایم او کے علاوہ جی ایس اے پی 1.0 کے تحت تین اوپن مارکیٹ پرچیز کا اہتمام کیا۔ سہ ماہی کے دوران مارجینل اسٹینڈنگ فیسیلٹی اور اسپیشل لیکویڈیٹی فیسیلٹی سمیت لیکویڈیٹی ایڈجسٹمنٹ فیسیلٹی (ایل اے ایف) کے تحت آر بی آئی کے ذریعے یومیہ اوسط لیکویڈیٹی ایبزارپشن 494351 کروڑ روپئے رہا۔
تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق جون 2021 کے آخر میں حکومت کی کل دین داریاں (’پبلک اکاؤنٹ‘ کے تحت دین داریوں سمیت) بڑھ کر 12091193 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئیں، جو مارچ 2021 کے آخر میں 11621781 کروڑ روپئے تھی۔ اس سے مالی سال – 22 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں سہ ماہی در سہ ماہی 4.04 فیصد کے اضافے کا پتا چلتا ہے۔ جون 2021 کے آخر میں کل بقایا دین داریوں کا 91.60 فیصد عوامی قرض تھا۔ بقایا ڈیٹیڈ سکیورٹیز کا تقریباً 28.72 فیصد کی باقی ماندہ میچوریٹی 5 سال سے کم تھی۔ جون 2021 کے آخر میں آنرشپ پیٹرن میں کمرشیل بینکوں کی حصے داری 35.99 فیصد اور بیمہ کمپنیوں کی 25.83 فیصد حصے داری ہونے کے اشارے ملتے ہیں۔
مالی سال 21 کی متعلقہ سہ ماہی کے دوران سرکاری سکیورٹیز کی سپلائی میں اضافے کے سبب سیکنڈری مارکیٹ میں سرکاری سکیورٹیز پر محاصل میں کمی آئی۔ سہ ماہی کے دوران سیکنڈری مارکیٹ میں کاروباری سرگرمیاں 3-7 سال کی میچوریٹی کی مدت والے بکیٹ میں محدود ہوگئیں، کیونکہ لو فلوٹ کے سبب 10 سال کے بینچ والی سکیورٹیز میں کم کاروبار دیکھنے کو ملا۔ حالانکہ نرم رخ کے ساتھ ایم پی سی کی اہم پالیسی ریپو ریٹ کے ساتھ ایم پی سی کے پالیسی ریپوریٹ کی شرح کو چار فیصد کی سطح پر برقرار رکھنے اور مالی سال 2022 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں جی ایس اے پی 1.0 کے تحت اوپن مارکیٹ پرچیز کے اہتمام کے فیصلے سے حصول یابیوں کو حمایت ملی۔
رپورٹ دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here to access the report.