Ministry of Rural Development
Sea of changes in developmental front in NE under Modi: Union MoS SN Jyoti
27 SEP 2021 8:02PM by PIB Imphal
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Ms Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti arrived in Imphal on an official visit in the state on Monday.
The Union minister visited the state to review implementation of various Central sponsored schemes being implemented by her ministry in the state.
Addressing a press conference at Hotel Classic Grande Imphal, the Union minister said that a sea of changes were brought about in the developmental sector in the northeast region of the country under the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership. There has been marked improvement in almost all sectors, particularly in the road connectivity, healthcare and socio economy of the region as the Prime Minister is giving special emphasis to the region.
She said that the Prime Minister has a vision to convert the eight states in the region as the growth engine of the country.
The Union minister said that Covid-19 crisis had little impact on the socio-economy in the region as the Centre had assured of outreaching the benefits of various social security schemes to the deserving beneficiaries in the region under the guidance of the Prime Minister.
She said that the Central government ensured 100% of the benefits of almost all the social security schemes to the deserving beneficiaries even at the time of Covid crisis.
Informing that she came here to review the implementation of various schemes under her ministries, Jyoti said that she was satisfied with the manner in which various schemes, particularly MGNREGS under rural development department. She lauded the initiatives being taken up to improve rural road connectivity while providing jobs to the beneficiaries of MGNREGA.
The Union minister said that MGNREGS helped a lot in the economy of the poor people in the rural areas at the time of COVID-19 crisis.
“I thank the concerned authority of the state government for its excellent performance in imparting jobs to job card holders in the state in this time of Covid crisis,” she said.
Jyoti said that India under the able leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi could fight the Covid effectively with the active support of the people.
She lauded the role being taken by the doctors, nurses and other healthcare workers and media in the fight against the pandemic.
At the same time, the Union minister said that there was a remarkable improvement in the healthcare sector in the country after virus spread in the country. She said that the healthcare delivery system was in an awful state in the country post COVID-19 crisis.
However, tireless efforts of the Central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi with a commitment had brought about a remarkable transformation in the healthcare sector.
State rural development and panchayati raj minister Th Bishwajit also attended the press conference among others.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ
27 SEP 2021 8:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਫਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੋਟਲ ਕਲਾਸਿਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਡੇ ਇੰਫਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੰਜਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੀ ਪਾਤਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ 100% ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ (ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਨਆਰਈਜੀਏ) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਮੈਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ (ਜੌਬ) ਕਾਰਡ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹਾਂ। ”
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਣਥਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ।