பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை தளபதி ஓமன் பயணம்
26 SEP 2021 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் கரம்பிர் சிங், ஓமன் சென்றுள்ளார். அவர் நாளை முதல் செப்டம்பர் 29ம் தேதி வரை 3 நாள் அரசு முறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்தப் பயணம், ஓமனுடனான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் மற்றும் ராணுவ கூட்டுறவுக்கான புதிய வழிகளை ஆராயும்.
மஸ்கட்டில், ஓமன் கடற்படை கமாண்டர் ரியர் அட்மிரல் சைப் பின் நசீன் பின் மொஹ்சன் அல் அராபியுடன், அட்மிரல் கரம்பிர் சிங் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துகிறார்.
இந்த பயணத்தின் போது, ஓமன் நாட்டின் முப்படை உயர் அதிகாரிகளையும் கடற்படை தளபதி சந்தித்து பேசுகிறார். ஓமனில் உள்ள முக்கிய பாதுகாப்புப்படை தளங்களையும் அவர் பார்வையிடுகிறார்.
கடற்படை செயல்பாடுகள், பயிற்சிகள் உட்பட பல துறைகளில் இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் ஓமன் கடற்படை இணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றன. கடந்த 1993ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ‘நசீம் அல் பஹர்’ என்ற பெயரில், இரண்டாண்டுக்கு ஒரு முறை கூட்டு பயிற்சியிலும் இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகளும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. கடற்படை தளபதியின் ஓமன் பயணம், இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகள் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்க்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758251

Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO OMAN 27–29 SEP 21
26 SEP 2021 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), arrived in Oman for a three-day official visit from 27 – 29 Sep 21. The visit aims to consolidate bilateral defence relations with Oman, as also to explore new avenues for defence cooperation.
The CNS is scheduled to hold bilateral discussions with his counterpart Rear Admiral Saif bin Nasser bin Mohsen Al-Rahbi, Commander of Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) in Muscat.
During the visit, the CNS would also be interacting with senior hierarchy of Oman including Vice Admiral Abdullah Khamis Abdullah Al Raisi (Chief of Staff Sutan’s Armed Forces), Maj Gen Matar Bin Salim Bin Rashid Al Balushi (Commander of Royal Army of Oman), Air Vice Marshal Khamis Bin Hammad Bin Sultan Al Ghafri (Commander of Royal Air Force of Oman) and Dr. Mohammad Bin Nasser Bin Ali Al Zaabi (Secretary General, MoD). He would also be visiting key defence installations like Muaskar Al Murtafa (MAM) Camp, Maritime Security Centre (MSC), Said Bin Sultan Naval Base, Al Musanna Air Base and National Defence College, Oman.
The Indian Navy cooperates with Royal Navy of Oman on many fronts, which include operational interactions, training cooperation, and exchange of Subject Matter Experts in various fields. Both Navies have been participating in the biennial maritime exercise Naseem Al Bahr since 1993. This exercise was last conducted in 2020, off Goa and the next edition is scheduled in 2022.
This official visit of the CNS to Oman highlights the growing cooperation between Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman.