Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh asks CSIR and all the Science Departments to explore S&T innovations needed in the next ten years to make India globally competitive
The Minister urges CSIR to replicate success stories of entrepreneurship and women empowerment across the length and breadth of the country
Delivers Special Address on the occasion of 80th CSIR Foundation Day Function
26 SEP 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today advised the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) to reinvent itself and turn futuristic while pursuing the science of the highest order. Participating in the 80th Foundation Day celebrations of CSIR here on Sunday, he wanted CSIR laboratories and institutes to address challenges that require long-term scientific and technological solutions. In particular, Shri Naidu wanted CSIR to bestow greater attention on agricultural research and come out with new innovations, techniques and solutions to address the problems faced by farmers. He cited climate change, drug resistance, pollution, epidemic and pandemic outbreaks, among the challenges that need the focus of the scientific community.
In his address, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh asked CSIR and all the science departments to explore S&T innovations needed in the next ten years to make India globally competitive.
The Minister said, “We should not restrict our ambition to be best in India but be best in the world as India is blessed with the demographic dividend of youth and they can take up any challenge with the right training and motivation”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as the Nation is celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahostav, the combined strength of CSIR, DBT, DST and MoES along with other science ministries can indeed transform the entire country in the next 25 years as the entire progress is going to remain heavily Technology dependant. He said, when India turns 100, it should be a global leader ranging from Defence to Economics with strong scientific and technological inputs.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership Science and Technology got enhanced budget and a very special impetus in the last 7 years and the scientific pursuits and endeavors are now being assigned special importance. He said, the ultimate goal of all Scientific Innovations is to bring “Ease of Living” for the common man and pointed out that with this aim in mind Prime Minister took decision to unlock India's potential in Space Sector, thus paving the way to transform skill, capacity and creativity to make the country self-reliant and technologically advanced. Similarly, country’s atomic energy field was shut behind a veil of secrecy and it was only PM Modi who gave the permission to expand India’s nuclear programme.
Lauding the 80-year successful journey of CSIR, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is heartening to see the evolution of CSIR from developing India’s first Indelible Ink used in elections to providing Indian Standard time using Atomic Clocks today. From the development of Swaraj Tractor to the recent test flying of HANSA-NG is a testament to the growth of CSIR in the last eight decades, he added.
Referring to the Aroma Mission of CSIR, the Minister said, it has made a difference in the lives of thousands of farmers across India and especially in Kashmir. He said, CSIR's Aroma Mission introduced a superior variety of lavender in Kashmir, and today, a purple revolution is underway in Kashmir. He also mentioned that CSIR has introduced Heeng cultivation in India for the first time and introduced Saffron in non-traditional areas, apart from its well-known mark in the area of menthol mint.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that on the eve of the 75th Independence Day last month, he interacted with farmers and entrepreneurs from UP, Kashmir, Maharashtra and Himachal. One of them, Ms Rupali of Shirdi, set up an agarbatti-making unit from dried flowers discarded from the temples. CSIR provided the machinery and imparted training and today, Rupali employs 200 women in a very successful agarbatti-making unit. The Minister said, these success stories of entrepreneurship and women empowerment need to be replicated across the length and breadth of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the legacy of CSIR is built on the cumulative contributions of its many national laboratories and institutes. He said, each laboratory of CSIR is unique and specialising in as diverse areas as genomics to geology, material technology to microbial technology and food to fuel. He also recalled that how the laboratories came together during the COVID pandemic last year and developed several technologies that helped India's fight against COVID.
Finally, Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated all the scientists, researchers and students who have won the prestigious Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Prizes and said that the accolades will further motivate the recipients to continue their excellent work and inspire those around them. The Minister said, he was really delighted to see the power of innovation among the winners of CSIR Innovation Award for School Children. He said, they will be the future entrepreneurs, industry leaders, scientists and professors.
Professor K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Director-General Council for Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) Dr. Shekhar Mande, Dr Anjan Ray, Head, CSIR-HRDG and senior scientists and officials of CSIR joined the event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीएसआईआर) और सभी विज्ञान विभागों से भारत को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए अगले दस वर्षों में आवश्यक वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिक (एसएंडटी) नवाचारों का पता लगाने के लिए कहा
मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर से देश भर में उद्यमिता और महिला सशक्तिकरण की सफलता की कहानियों को दोहराने का आग्रह किया
सीएसआईआर के 80वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर विशेष भाषण दिया
26 SEP 2021 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) को उच्चतम क्रम के विज्ञान का अनुसरण करते हुए खुद को फिर से खोजने और भविष्यवादी बनने की सलाह दी। रविवार को यहां सीएसआईआर के 80वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लेते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वह चाहते हैं कि सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाएं और संस्थान उन चुनौतियों का समाधान करें जिनके लिए दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी समाधान की आवश्यकता होती है। विशेष रूप से, श्री नायडू चाहते थे कि सीएसआईआर कृषि अनुसंधान पर अधिक ध्यान दे और किसानों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए नए नवाचारों, तकनीकों और समाधानों के साथ आए। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन, औषधि में प्रतिरोधक बाधा, प्रदूषण, महामारी और महामारी के प्रकोप का हवाला दिया, जिन चुनौतियों पर वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर और सभी विज्ञान विभागों को भारत को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए अगले दस वर्षों में आवश्यक वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिक (एसएंडटी) नवाचारों का पता लगाने के लिए कहा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि "हमें अपनी महत्वाकांक्षा को भारत में सर्वश्रेष्ठ होने तक सीमित नहीं रखना चाहिए बल्कि दुनिया में सर्वश्रेष्ठ होना चाहिए क्योंकि भारत युवाओं के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश से समृद्ध है और वे सही प्रशिक्षण और प्रेरणा के साथ किसी भी चुनौती का सामना कर सकते हैं।"
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज जब राष्ट्र आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है तब अन्य विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के साथ वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग़ (डीबीटी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) की संयुक्त शक्ति वास्तव में अगले 25 वर्षों में पूरे देश को बदल सकती है क्योंकि पूरी प्रगति प्रौद्योगिकी पर अत्यधिक निर्भर होने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत 100 वर्ष का होगा तब उसे मजबूत वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी इनपुट के साथ रक्षा से लेकर अर्थशास्त्र तक हर क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेता होना चाहिए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को पिछले 7 वर्षों में बढ़ा हुआ बजट और एक बहुत ही विशेष प्रोत्साहन मिला है और वैज्ञानिक खोज और प्रयासों को अब विशेष महत्व दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों का अंतिम लक्ष्य आम आदमी के लिए "जीवन की सुगमता" लाना है और बताया कि इस उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमता को खोलने (अनलॉक करने) का निर्णय लिया, इस प्रकार देश को आत्मनिर्भर और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत बनाने के लिए कौशल, क्षमता और रचनात्मकता में बदलाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया। इसी तरह देश का परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र गोपनीयता के पर्दे के पीछे बंद था और यह केवल प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी थे जिन्होंने भारत के परमाणु कार्यक्रम के विस्तार की अनुमति दी थी।
सीएसआईआर की 80 वर्ष की सफल यात्रा की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, चुनावों में इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली भारत की पहली अमिट स्याही को विकसित करने से लेकर आज परमाणु घड़ियों का उपयोग करके भारतीय मानक समय प्रदान करने तक के सीएसआईआर के विकास को देखकर खुशी हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वराज ट्रैक्टर के विकास से लेकर हंसा-एनजी की हालिया परीक्षण उड़ान होना पिछले आठ दशकों में सीएसआईआर के विकास का प्रमाण है।
सीएसआईआर के अरोमा मिशन का जिक्र करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इसने पूरे भारत में और विशेष रूप से कश्मीर में हजारों किसानों के जीवन में बदलाव किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर के अरोमा मिशन ने कश्मीर में लैवेंडर की एक बेहतर किस्म की शुरुआत की और आज कश्मीर में एक बैंगनी (पर्पल) क्रांति चल रही है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि सीएसआईआर ने पहली बार भारत में हींग की खेती शुरू की है और मेन्थॉल वाली पुदीने की प्रजाति के क्षेत्र में अपने प्रसिद्ध योगदान के अलावा गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में केसर की शुरुआत की है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले घटनाक्रम को याद करते हुए कहा कि पिछले महीने 75वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश, कश्मीर, महाराष्ट्र और हिमाचल के किसानों और उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की थी। उनमें से एक शिरडी की सुश्री रूपाली ने मंदिरों से फेंके गए सूखे फूलों से अगरबत्ती बनाने की इकाई स्थापित की। सीएसआईआर ने उन्हें आवश्यक मशीनरी और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया और आज, रूपाली एक बहुत ही सफल अगरबत्ती बनाने वाली इकाई में 200 महिलाओं को रोजगार दे रही हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उद्यमिता और महिला सशक्तिकरण की इन सफलता की कहानियों को पूरे देश में दोहराने की जरूरत है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर की विरासत इसकी कई राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं और संस्थानों के संचयी योगदान पर बनी है। उन्होंने कहा, सीएसआईआर की प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाला अद्वितीय है और जीनोमिक्स से भूविज्ञान, सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी से सूक्ष्म जीव (माइक्रोबियल) प्रौद्योगिकी और भोजन से ईंधन जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता रखती है। उन्होंने यह भी याद किया कि पिछले साल कोविड वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान प्रयोगशालाएँ कैसे एक साथ आईं और कई तकनीकों का विकास किया जिससे भारत को कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मदद मिली।
अंत में, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन सभी वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और छात्रों को बधाई दी जिन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार जीते हैं और कहा कि यह पुरस्कार विजेताओं को उनके उत्कृष्ट कार्य को जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा और उनके आसपास के लोगों को भी प्रेरित करेगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि स्कूली बच्चों के लिए सीएसआईआर नवाचार पुरस्कार (इनोवेशन अवार्ड) के विजेताओं के बीच नवाचार की शक्ति को देखकर उन्हें वास्तव में खुशी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सभी भविष्य के उद्यमी, उद्योग जगत के नेता, वैज्ञानिक और प्रोफेसर होंगे।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार श्री के. विजय राघवन, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक श्री शेखर सी मांडे और सीएसआईआर-मानव संसाधन विकास समूह (एचआरडीजी) प्रमुख श्री अंजन रे, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, शोधकर्ता और पुरस्कार विजेता इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।