Ministry of Steel
The Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh meets stakeholders in Tripura for enhancing steel usage in North-Eastern region
24 SEP 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Ministry of Steel continuous efforts towards increasing the consumption of steel in the Country, the Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh held a meeting with different steel consumers including MSMEs for enhancing the usage of steel in the North-Eastern Region of the Country and particularly in Tripura. While addressing the gathering, Shri Singh emphasized that steel is one of the basic inputs for various industries/sectors like construction, infrastructure, defence, automobile, engineering, packaging, etc. Due to its wide ranging applications in various spheres of everyday life, steel is commonly regarded as people’s material. Despite other options, steel continues to remain the material of choice for industry and common man alike.
Shri Singh mentioned that infrastructure development is being given top priority by the Government and steel will play an important role in it. Highlighting the immense potential of Tripura in the light of upcoming connectivity through Chittagong port, the Minister said that there are huge opportunities to enhance steel consumption in the state. He assured to address all issues highlighted in the meeting.
Earlier, Shri Singh reached on a visit to Tripura and interacted with senior officials from various departments of the State Government. He was accompanied by Smt Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL, Shri SK Gupta, Chairman, MSTC and Shri Puneet Kansal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel. Shri Kansal reiterated the importance of North Eastern Region to the Government and assured full help.
The Chairman SAIL listed various strategic projects of national importance which have been executed in the region that include country’s longest bridge ‘Dhola-Sadiya’ built on river Lohit in Assam which connects Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, rail-cum-road Bogibeel bridge on river Brahmaputra, Kameng Hydel Project in Arunachal Pradesh and Battala flyover at Agartala, among others.
During the meeting, MSTC highlighted that it is looking forward to engage in various activities with the Tripura government for providing one-stop solution for their various e-procurement and e-auction requirements and any other customised e-solutions.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए त्रिपुरा में हितधारकों के साथ बैठक की
24 SEP 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
देश में इस्पात की खपत बढ़ाने की दिशा में इस्पात मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों के अनुरूप, केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और खासकर त्रिपुरा में इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) सहित विभिन्न इस्पात उपभोक्ताओं के साथ एक बैठक की। श्री सिंह ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे, रक्षा, ऑटोमोबाइल, इंजीनियरिंग, पैकेजिंग आदि जैसे विभिन्न उद्योगों/क्षेत्रों के लिए इस्पात जरूरी बुनियादी सामग्रियों में से एक है। रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने व्यापक अनुप्रयोगों के कारण, इस्पात को आमतौर पर एक जन सामग्री माना जाता है। अन्य विकल्पों के बावजूद, इस्पात उद्योग और आम आदमी के लिए समान रूप से पसंद की सामग्री बना हुआ है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है और इसमें इस्पात एक अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। मंत्री ने चटगांव बंदरगाह के माध्यम से, आने वाले समय में संपर्क के निर्माण को देखते हुए त्रिपुरा की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि राज्य में इस्पात की खपत बढ़ाने के विशाल अवसर हैं। उन्होंने बैठक में उठाये गये सभी मुद्दों के समाधान का आश्वासन भी दिया।
इससे पहले श्री सिंह ने त्रिपुरा के दौरे पर पहुंचने के बाद राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से बातचीत की। उनके साथ सेल की चेयरमैन श्रीमती सोमा मंडल, एमएसटीसी के चेयरमैन श्री एस के गुप्ता और इस्पात मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पुनीत कंसल भी मौजूद थे। श्री कंसल ने सरकार के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के महत्व को दोहराया और पूरी मदद का आश्वासन दिया।
सेल की चेयरमैन ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में लागू की गयीं राष्ट्रीय महत्व की विभिन्न रणनीतिक परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया जिनमें असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश को जोड़ने वाला असम में लोहित नदी पर बना देश का सबसे लंबा नदी पुल 'ढोला-सदिया', ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर बना रेल-सह-सड़क बोगीबील पुल, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में कामेंग पनबिजली परियोजना और अगरतला में बटाला फ्लाईओवर सहित अन्य शामिल हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, एमएसटीसी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वह त्रिपुरा सरकार के साथ उसकी विभिन्न ई-खरीद और ई-नीलामी आवश्यकताओं और किसी भी दूसरे विशिष्ट ई-समाधान के लिए एकल मंच समाधान प्रदान करने हेतु विभिन्न गतिविधियों में सहयोग करने को लेकर आशान्वित है।