पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सोनोवाल ने न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट में तीन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
24 SEP 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज न्यू मैंगलोर बंदरगाह पर तीन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करते हुए आधारशिला रखी। उनके साथ सांसद श्री नलिन कुमार कतील और न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष डॉ ए वी रमना भी मौजूद थे। परियोजनाओं में ट्रक पार्किंग टर्मिनल के लिए आधारशिला रखना और यूएस माल्या गेट का संशोधन, और नव निर्मित व्यापार विकास केंद्र को राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पित करना शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि 1.9 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 17000 वर्ग मीटर का अतिरिक्त ट्रक पार्किंग क्षेत्र विकसित किया जाएगा। ट्रक टर्मिनल को 2022-23 में 5 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत पर कंक्रीट फुटपाथ, गेट हाउस, रेस्तरां और छात्रावास प्रदान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि पोर्ट के संस्थापक के नाम पर बने यूएस माल्या गेट को 3.22 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कायाकल्प किया जाएगा। कार्य मार्च 2022 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा, व्यापार विकास केंद्र एक छत के नीचे एक्जिम व्यापार बिरादरी को सभी सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि बेहतर आंतरिक संपर्क के कारण, इस बंदरगाह पर कंटेनर और अन्य सामान्य कार्गो यातायात बढ़ रहा है। न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट से दक्षिण कन्नड़ जिले और कर्नाटक राज्य के बाहर दूर के स्थानों पर कार्गो की निकासी के लिए प्रतिदिन लगभग 500 ट्रकों की आवाजाही हो रहे हैं। हालांकि बंदरगाह ने लगभग 160 ट्रकों के लिए पार्किंग की सुविधा प्रदान की है, लेकिन मौजूदा पार्किंग क्षेत्र अपर्याप्त हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए पार्किंग क्षेत्र का निर्माण इस बंदरगाह से एक्जिम व्यापार के लिए वरदान साबित होगा।
एनएमपीटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ ए वी रमना ने बताया कि न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के पूर्वी गेट परिसर के प्रस्तावित संशोधन का आयाम 46.6 मीटर लंबा और 13.5 मीटर चौड़ा है। गेट परिसर में ट्रकों, चौपहिया यात्री वाहनों, दोपहिया, पैदल चलने वालों, आरएफआईडी प्रणाली के प्रावधान, रेडियोलॉजिकल निगरानी उपकरण और बूम बैरियर आदि की आवाजाही के लिए अलग-अलग लेन हैं। उन्होंने कहा, व्यवसाय विकास केंद्र और परीक्षण केंद्र आईओसी रिटेल आउटलेट से सटे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-66 के पश्चिमी किनारे पर 2.80 एकड़ में एक क्षेत्र पर बनाए गए हैं। बिजनेस डेवलपमेंट सेंटर एक स्टिल्ट + ग्राउंड + तीन मंजिला इमारत है जिसमें कुल कारपेट एरिया 6300 वर्गमीटर और 1200 वर्गमीटर टेस्ट सेंटर बिल्डिंग है। निर्यात और परीक्षण केंद्र के लिए व्यापार विकास केंद्र के निर्माण की परियोजना लागत 24.57 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें एक सम्मेलन हॉल, रेस्तरां, डाकघर, बैंक आदि भी हैं।
नया मैंगलोर बंदरगाह, कर्नाटक का एकमात्र प्रमुख बंदरगाह है जो कोचीन और गोवा बंदरगाहों के बीच स्थित है। बुनियादी ढांचे के हर पहलू को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है कि जहाजों को ग्राहकों की लॉजिस्टिकल आवश्यकताओं पर तेजी से ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है। बंदरगाह में 15 पूरी तरह से परिचालित बर्थ हैं जो कंटेनर, कोयला और अन्य कार्गो को संभालती हैं। न्यू मैंगलोर पोर्ट ट्रस्ट एक आईएसओ 9001, 14001 और आईएसपीएस के अनुरूप पोर्ट है क्योंकि सुरक्षा पर इसका सख्त जोर है। पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक होने के कारण, बंदरगाह हरित पट्टी विकसित करने वाली पारिस्थितिक सुधार परियोजनाओं और खाड़ी में सफाई अभियान को प्रमुखता से रखती है। मैंगलोर के आसपास के क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों और पर्यटन स्थलों की सभी सुविधाओं के साथ अत्याधुनिक क्रूज टर्मिनल के चलते बंदरगाह क्रूज पर्यटकों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करता है। बंदरगाह तक तीन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों- एनएच-66, 75 और 169 से पहुँचा जा सकता है। यह तीन रेल मार्गों का मिलन बिंदु भी है- कोंकण, दक्षिण पश्चिमी, दक्षिणी और मैंगलोर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के लिए भी अति सुलभ है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Shri Sonowal inaugurates and lays foundation stone of three projects at New Mangalore Port
24 SEP 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated and laid foundation stone of three projects at New Mangalore Port today. He was accompanied by MP Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel and Chairman of the New Mangalore Port Trust Dr A V Ramana. The projects include laying of foundation stone for a truck parking terminal and modification of U.S. Mallya Gate, and dedication to nation of the newly built business development centre.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said that additional truck parking area of 17000 sq metres will be developed at cost of Rs 1.9 crore. The Truck Terminal would be provided concrete pavement, gate house, restaurant, and dormitory at the project cost of Rs.5.00 crores in 2022-23. He informed that the U.S. Mallya Gate, named after the founder of the Port, will be modified at a cost of Rs 3.22 crore. The work is likely to be completed by March 2022. He said, the Business Development Centre will provide all facilities under one roof to the EXIM trade fraternity.
The Minister said that due to improved hinterland connectivity, the container and other general cargo traffic is increasing at this Port. Around 500 trucks are moving to and fro daily for evacuation of cargo from New Mangalore Port to distant places outside Dakshin Kannada district and Karnataka state. Though the Port has provided parking facilities for about 160 trucks, the existing area is found to be insufficient. He said, construction of a new parking area will be a boon to EXIM trade from this Port.
Chairman, NMPT, Dr A V Ramana informed that the proposed modification of the East gate complex of the New Mangalore Port Trust have dimensions of 46.6 Mtrs. Length and 13.5 Mtrs. The gate complex has different lanes for movement of trucks, four wheeler passenger vehicles, two wheelers, pedestrians, provisions of RFID system, radiological monitoring equipment, boom barriers, etc. He said, the Business Development Centre and Testing Centre are built on an area of 2.80 acres on western side of NH 66 adjacent to the IOC retail outlet. The Business Development Centre is a Stilt + Ground + Three storey building with a total carpet area of 6300 Sqm and 1200 m2 test centre building. The project cost of construction of Business Development Centre for Export and Testing Centre is Rs 24.57 crore. It has a conference hall, restaurant, post office, banks, etc.
New Mangalore port, the only major port of Karnataka, is ideally located between Cochin and Goa ports. Every aspect of the infrastructure is designed to ensure that vessels are sharply focused on the customers' logistical needs. The port has 15 fully operational berths, handling containers, coal and other cargo. New Mangalore Port Trust is an ISO 9001, 14001 and ISPS compliant port due to its strict emphasis on safety security. Being environmentally conscious, the Port keeps prime importance to ecological improvement projects developing a green belt and clean up drives at the bay. The port also extends warm welcome to cruise tourists, thanks to state of art cruise terminal with all the facilities of international standards and tourist places in the vicinity of Mangalore. The port is accessible from three national highways - NH66, 75 and 169. It is the meeting point of three rail routes- Konkan, South Western, Southern and accessible to Mangalore International Airport.