Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Shri Sonowal inaugurates and lays foundation stone of three projects at New Mangalore Port
24 SEP 2021 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated and laid foundation stone of three projects at New Mangalore Port today. He was accompanied by MP Shri Nalin Kumar Kateel and Chairman of the New Mangalore Port Trust Dr A V Ramana. The projects include laying of foundation stone for a truck parking terminal and modification of U.S. Mallya Gate, and dedication to nation of the newly built business development centre.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said that additional truck parking area of 17000 sq metres will be developed at cost of Rs 1.9 crore. The Truck Terminal would be provided concrete pavement, gate house, restaurant, and dormitory at the project cost of Rs.5.00 crores in 2022-23. He informed that the U.S. Mallya Gate, named after the founder of the Port, will be modified at a cost of Rs 3.22 crore. The work is likely to be completed by March 2022. He said, the Business Development Centre will provide all facilities under one roof to the EXIM trade fraternity.
The Minister said that due to improved hinterland connectivity, the container and other general cargo traffic is increasing at this Port. Around 500 trucks are moving to and fro daily for evacuation of cargo from New Mangalore Port to distant places outside Dakshin Kannada district and Karnataka state. Though the Port has provided parking facilities for about 160 trucks, the existing area is found to be insufficient. He said, construction of a new parking area will be a boon to EXIM trade from this Port.
Chairman, NMPT, Dr A V Ramana informed that the proposed modification of the East gate complex of the New Mangalore Port Trust have dimensions of 46.6 Mtrs. Length and 13.5 Mtrs. The gate complex has different lanes for movement of trucks, four wheeler passenger vehicles, two wheelers, pedestrians, provisions of RFID system, radiological monitoring equipment, boom barriers, etc. He said, the Business Development Centre and Testing Centre are built on an area of 2.80 acres on western side of NH 66 adjacent to the IOC retail outlet. The Business Development Centre is a Stilt + Ground + Three storey building with a total carpet area of 6300 Sqm and 1200 m2 test centre building. The project cost of construction of Business Development Centre for Export and Testing Centre is Rs 24.57 crore. It has a conference hall, restaurant, post office, banks, etc.
New Mangalore port, the only major port of Karnataka, is ideally located between Cochin and Goa ports. Every aspect of the infrastructure is designed to ensure that vessels are sharply focused on the customers' logistical needs. The port has 15 fully operational berths, handling containers, coal and other cargo. New Mangalore Port Trust is an ISO 9001, 14001 and ISPS compliant port due to its strict emphasis on safety security. Being environmentally conscious, the Port keeps prime importance to ecological improvement projects developing a green belt and clean up drives at the bay. The port also extends warm welcome to cruise tourists, thanks to state of art cruise terminal with all the facilities of international standards and tourist places in the vicinity of Mangalore. The port is accessible from three national highways - NH66, 75 and 169. It is the meeting point of three rail routes- Konkan, South Western, Southern and accessible to Mangalore International Airport.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూ మంగళూరు పోర్టులో మూడు ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభోత్సవ, శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొన్న షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంత్రి సోనోవాల్
24 SEP 2021 2:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పోర్టులు, షిప్పింగ్, జలమార్గాల మంత్రి శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ ఈరోజు న్యూ మంగళూరు పోర్టులో మూడు ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభోత్సవ, శంకుస్థాపన కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. మంత్రితో పాటు ఎంపీ శ్రీ నళిన్ కుమార్ కటీల్ మరియు న్యూ మంగళూరు పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్ ఛైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ ఏవి రమణ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ట్రక్ పార్కింగ్ టెర్మినల్, యుఎస్ మాల్యా గేటు పునర్నిర్మాణ పనులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన మంత్రి కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన వ్యాపార అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాన్ని జాతికి చేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడిన మంత్రి 1.9 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చుతో పోర్టులో 17000 చదరపు మీటర్ల స్థలంలో అదనపు పార్కింగ్ సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తామని తెలిపారు. 2022-23లో మొత్తం అయిదు కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చుతో పార్కింగ్ స్థలాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేస్తామని అన్నారు. దీనిలో కాంక్రీట్ పేవ్మెంట్, గేట్ హౌస్, రెస్టారెంట్ మరియు డార్మెటరీ సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తారు. పోర్ట్ వ్యవస్థాపకుడు యుఎస్ మాల్యా పేరిట ఏర్పాటైన గేటును 3.22 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయంతో ఆధునీకరిస్తామని ఆయన తెలియజేశారు. మార్చి 2022 నాటికి ఈ పని పూర్తయ్యే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఎక్సిమ్ వాణిజ్య అవసరాల కోసం అన్ని సౌకర్యాలతో వ్యాపార అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేస్తామని శ్రీ సోనోవాల్ తెలిపారు.
పోర్టుపై ఆధారపడి వ్యాపార కార్యక్రమాలను సాగిస్తున్న ప్రాంతాల్లో రవాణా సౌకర్యం మెరుగు పడడంతో పోర్టు ద్వారా కంటైనర్ ఇతర సరకుల రవాణా పెరుగుతున్నదని మంత్రి అన్నారు. దక్షిణ కన్నడ జిల్లా, కర్ణాటక లోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకు సరుకులను రవాణా చేయడానికి పోర్టు నుంచి ప్రతి రోజు దాదాపు 500 ట్రక్కులు రాకపోకలు సాగిస్తున్నాయి. ప్రస్తుతం పోర్టులో దాదాపు 160 ట్రక్కులను నిలపడానికి సౌకర్యాలు ఉన్నాయి. అవసరాల మేరకు పార్కింగ్ స్థలాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయాలనీ పోర్టు నిర్ణయించింది. పోర్టు ద్వారా సాగుతున్న ఎక్సిమ్ వ్యాపార అభివృద్ధికి ఈ సౌకర్యాలు దోహదపడతాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
పోర్టు తూర్పు గేట్ కాంప్లెక్స్ ను 46.6 మీటర్ల పొడవు మరియు 13.5 మీటర్ల ఎత్తుతో ఆధునీకరిస్తామని పోర్టు ఛైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ రమణ తెలియజేశారు. ట్రక్కులు, నాలుగు చక్రాల ప్రయాణీకుల వాహనాలు, ద్విచక్ర వాహనాలు, పాదచారుల కోసం విడిగా నిర్మించిన రోడ్లకు ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడి వ్యవస్థ, రేడియోలాజికల్ పర్యవేక్షణ పరికరాలు, బూమ్ అడ్డంకులు మొదలైన సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తారు. వ్యాపార అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రం మరియు పరీక్ష కేంద్రాలను జాతీయ రహదారి 66 సమీపంలో 2.80 ఎకరాల స్థలంలో నిర్మించారు. బిజినెస్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ సెంటర్ ను మొత్తం కార్పెట్ ఏరియా 6300 చదరపు మీటర్ల స్థలంలో 24.57 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించారు. ఇందులో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ హాల్, రెస్టారెంట్, పోస్ట్ ఆఫీస్, బ్యాంకులు మొదలైన సౌకర్యాలు ఉన్నాయి.
కర్ణాటకలోని ఏకైక ప్రధాన పోర్టు అయిన కొత్త మంగళూరు పోర్ట్ కొచ్చిన్ మరియు గోవా పోర్టుల మధ్య ఉంది. వినియోగదారులు, నౌకల అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని పోర్టులో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. ఈ పోర్టులోఉన్న 15 బెర్త్‌ల ద్వారా కంటైనర్లు, బొగ్గు మరియు ఇతర సరుకులను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. భద్రతకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న న్యూ మంగుళూరు పోర్ట్ ట్రస్ట్ ఐఎస్ఓ 9001, 14001, ఐఎస్ పీఎస్ గుర్తింపు పొందింది. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్న పోర్టు గ్రీన్ బెల్ట్, సముద్ర ప్రాంతాన్ని శుభ్రపరిచే అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాల మేరకు నిర్మించిన అత్యాధునిక క్రూయిజ్ టెర్మినల్, అనేక పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలు పోర్టు చుట్టుపక్కల ఉన్నాయి. మూడు జాతీయ రహదారులు 66, 75 మరియు 169 ద్వారా పోర్టును చేరుకోవచ్చు. కొంకణ్, నైరుతి, దక్షిణ రైల్వే మార్గాలు మంగళూరు మీదుగా వెళ్తున్నాయి. మంగళూరు అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం అందుబాటులో ఉంది.