کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس سِپس(سی آئی پی ایس)ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
جی ای ایم نے سخت مقابلے میں غیر ملکی کثیر ملکی کمپنیوں کو شکست دے کر گلوبل ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
23 SEP 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23ستمبر؍2021:
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)سی آئی پی ایس ایکسی لینس اِن پروکیورمنٹ ایوارڈز 2021ء (سِپس ایوارڈز)میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے اعلیٰ استعمال زمرے میں فاتح قرار دی گئی۔جی ای ایم ، جی ای پی ، جگوار لینڈ روور، روائل ڈچ شیل، وین ڈیجیٹل اور شیل سمیت عوامی اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی عالمی طورسے کچھ سب سے بڑی اور اعلیٰ ناموں والی پروکیورمنٹ (خرید)کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے بعد جی ای ایم اس زمرے میں فاتح بن کر ابھری۔ جی ای ایم کا انتخاب و دیگر زمروں یعنی ’سال کا عوامی پروکیورمنٹ پروجیکٹ‘اور ’ایک متنوع سپلائی بنیاد کی تعمیر کرنے کے لئے اعلیٰ ترین پہل‘ میں بھی فائنلسٹ کے طورپر کیا گیا۔ جی ای ایم کی طرف سے یہ ایوارڈ کل لندن میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں برطانیہ میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر کے فرسٹ سیکریٹری (معاشیات)، جناب روہت ودھوانا حاصل کریں گے۔
سِپس ایوارڈ عالمی طور سے پروکیورمنٹس سے متعلق سب سے اعلیٰ اعزاز میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا انعقاد لندن کے چارٹرڈ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ سپلائی (سی آئی پی ایس) کے ذریعے کیاجاتاہے۔سِپس 150 ملکوں میں ایک کمیونٹی کے ساتھ پروکیورمنٹ اور سپلائی نظم میں بہترین روایتوں کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے وقف ایک بین الاقوامی غیر فائدہ مند تنظیم اور پیشہ ور ادارہ ہے۔
اتنی اہمیت والے عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر جی ای ایم کی منظوری جی ای ایم ٹیم کے لئے انتہائی تحریک دینے والا موقع ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا ایک بڑا ثبوت ہے۔ جی ای ایم نے تین بنیادی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے اپنے ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی اختراعاتی اور حکمت عملی پر مبنی کاروباری عمل کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ پروکیورمنٹ میں شفافیت ، اہلیت اور شمولیت کو بڑھاوا دینا جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم کا ڈیزائن اور ترقی اس کی ڈیجیٹل خصوصیات اور کام کرنے کا طریقہ ، اہم کاروباری عمل ، عوامی رابطہ اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تربیت جیسی معاون آف لائن سرگرمیاں ، اِن ہی تینوں اہداف سے تحریک یافتہ ہوتی ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کا دور اندیشانہ استعمال نے جی ای ایم کو پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران وسیع طورپر اور زیادہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ جی ای ایم خریداروں اور فروخت کاروں کے لئے نقدی سے آزاد رابطے سے دور اور کاغذ سے محفوظ تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور سرکاری خریداروں کے ذریعے عام استعمال کی اشیاء اور خدمات کی خرید کے لئے تمام طرح کے حل پیش کرتی ہے۔ جی ای ایم کے اشتراک اور استعمال میں آسان ای-مارکیٹ پلیس نے پہلے کی ٹکڑوں میں عوامی خرید نظام کی پوری طرح سے جگہ لے لی ہے۔
گورنمنٹ ای –مارکیٹ پلیس مرکز اور ریاستی سرکار کے اداروں کے ذریعے اشیاء اور خدمات کی خرید کے لئے کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے محکمہ کامرس کے تحت قائم شدہ سرکار کی صد فیصد ملکیت والی سیکشن 8 کمپنی ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace bags prestigious CIPS Award
GeM wins global Digital Technology Application award beating stiff foreign multinationals
23 SEP 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) was announced as the winner in the "Best Use of Digital Technology" category at the CIPS Excellence in Procurement Awards 2021 (CIPS Awards). GeM emerged the winner in this category after competing with some of the biggest and best names in procurement across the public and private sector globally, including GEP, Jaguar Land Rover, Royal Dutch Shell, Vendigital and Shell. GeM was shortlisted as a finalist in two additional categories as well, i.e., 'Public Procurement Project of the Year' and 'Best Initiative to Build a Diverse Supply Base' where it was in the august company of some path-breaking organizations with great initiatives. The award was received on behalf of GeM by Shri Rohit Vadhwana, First Secretary (Economic), High Commission of India, in the UK at a ceremony held London yesterday.
The CIPS Awards are one of the leading recognitions around procurement globally, which is conducted under the aegis of The Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS), London. CIPS is a global not-for-profit organisation and professional body dedicated to promotinggood practices in procurement and supply management, with a community across 150 countries.
Recognition of GeM on a global platform of this stature is a tremendous shot in the arm for the GeM team and a testament to the vision of the PM Shri NarendraModi. GeM has brought its technology-driven innovations and strategic business processes in pursuit of three fundamental goals: driving transparency, efficiency and inclusiveness in public procurement. The design and development of the GeM platform- its digital features and functionalities, key business processes as well as the ancillary offline activities like outreach and training of stakeholders-is guided by these three goals. The use of forward-looking technologies has helped GeM to broadly achieve these goals and more, over the past five years. GeM offers a cashless, contactless, and paperless experience for sellers and buyers, and serves as an end-to-end solution for procurement of common use goods and services by Government buyers. GeM has completely replaced a previously fragmented public procurement ecosystem by a unified and easy-to-use e-marketplace helping to leverage competitiveness, accessibility, and economies of scale of a diverse, open and transparent procurement system. GeM is an example of how digital platforms created with a strategic and clear intent to transform legacy processes can effect lasting change.
Government e Marketplace is a 100% Government owned Section 8 Company setup under the aegis of Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry for procurement of goods and services by Central and State Government organizations.