Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace bags prestigious CIPS Award
GeM wins global Digital Technology Application award beating stiff foreign multinationals
23 SEP 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) was announced as the winner in the "Best Use of Digital Technology" category at the CIPS Excellence in Procurement Awards 2021 (CIPS Awards). GeM emerged the winner in this category after competing with some of the biggest and best names in procurement across the public and private sector globally, including GEP, Jaguar Land Rover, Royal Dutch Shell, Vendigital and Shell. GeM was shortlisted as a finalist in two additional categories as well, i.e., 'Public Procurement Project of the Year' and 'Best Initiative to Build a Diverse Supply Base' where it was in the august company of some path-breaking organizations with great initiatives. The award was received on behalf of GeM by Shri Rohit Vadhwana, First Secretary (Economic), High Commission of India, in the UK at a ceremony held London yesterday.
The CIPS Awards are one of the leading recognitions around procurement globally, which is conducted under the aegis of The Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS), London. CIPS is a global not-for-profit organisation and professional body dedicated to promotinggood practices in procurement and supply management, with a community across 150 countries.
Recognition of GeM on a global platform of this stature is a tremendous shot in the arm for the GeM team and a testament to the vision of the PM Shri NarendraModi. GeM has brought its technology-driven innovations and strategic business processes in pursuit of three fundamental goals: driving transparency, efficiency and inclusiveness in public procurement. The design and development of the GeM platform- its digital features and functionalities, key business processes as well as the ancillary offline activities like outreach and training of stakeholders-is guided by these three goals. The use of forward-looking technologies has helped GeM to broadly achieve these goals and more, over the past five years. GeM offers a cashless, contactless, and paperless experience for sellers and buyers, and serves as an end-to-end solution for procurement of common use goods and services by Government buyers. GeM has completely replaced a previously fragmented public procurement ecosystem by a unified and easy-to-use e-marketplace helping to leverage competitiveness, accessibility, and economies of scale of a diverse, open and transparent procurement system. GeM is an example of how digital platforms created with a strategic and clear intent to transform legacy processes can effect lasting change.
Government e Marketplace is a 100% Government owned Section 8 Company setup under the aegis of Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry for procurement of goods and services by Central and State Government organizations.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਈ—ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਨੇ ਵਕਾਰੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਲਟੀਨੈਸ਼ਨਲਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ
23 SEP 2021 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਈ—ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੇਸ (ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ) ਨੂੰ "ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਵਰਤੋਂ" ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਪਸ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਇਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਿਓਰਮੈਂਟ ਐਵਾਰਡਸ 2021 (ਸੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਐਵਾਰਡਸ) ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜੀ ਈ ਪੀ , ਜੈਗੂਆਰ ਲੈਂਡ ਰੋਵਰ , ਰੋਇਲ ਡੱਚ ਸ਼ੈੱਲ , ਵੈੱਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਤੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ । ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ — "ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਿਓਰਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਆਫ ਦਾ ਈਅਰ" ਅਤੇ "ਬੈਸਟ ਇਨੀਸ਼ੀਏਟਿਵ ਟੂ ਬਿਲਡ ਏ ਡਾਈਵਰਸ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬੇਸ" ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਫਾਈਨਲਿਸਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਮਹਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਵਦਾਵਨ , ਫਸਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਆਰਥਿਕ) , ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ , ਯੂ ਕੇ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਲੰਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਿਪਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਚਾਰਟੇਡ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਓਰਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਸਪਲਾਈ (ਸੀ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ) ਲੰਡਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਸਿਪਸ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਗੈਰ ਲਾਭ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ 150 ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਕੱਦ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਤੇ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਜੀ ਈ ਟੀਮ ਲਈ ਬਾਂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਸ਼ਾਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ । ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਚਾਲਕ ਨਵਾਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਿੱਛਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 3 ਮੌਲਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ — ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ , ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ । ਜੀ ਈ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ , ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਆਫਲਾਈਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਦੀ ਸੇਧ ਇਹੋ ਤਿੰਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੇ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੈਸ਼ਲੈੱਸ , ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਪਰਲੈੱਸ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਫਰੈਗਮੈਂਟੇਡ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਈ—ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਪਣ , ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਿਆਂ , ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਜੀ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਈ—ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਪਲੇਸ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 100% ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 8 ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੈੱਟਅੱਪ ਹੈ ।