Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace bags prestigious CIPS Award
GeM wins global Digital Technology Application award beating stiff foreign multinationals
23 SEP 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) was announced as the winner in the "Best Use of Digital Technology" category at the CIPS Excellence in Procurement Awards 2021 (CIPS Awards). GeM emerged the winner in this category after competing with some of the biggest and best names in procurement across the public and private sector globally, including GEP, Jaguar Land Rover, Royal Dutch Shell, Vendigital and Shell. GeM was shortlisted as a finalist in two additional categories as well, i.e., 'Public Procurement Project of the Year' and 'Best Initiative to Build a Diverse Supply Base' where it was in the august company of some path-breaking organizations with great initiatives. The award was received on behalf of GeM by Shri Rohit Vadhwana, First Secretary (Economic), High Commission of India, in the UK at a ceremony held London yesterday.
The CIPS Awards are one of the leading recognitions around procurement globally, which is conducted under the aegis of The Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS), London. CIPS is a global not-for-profit organisation and professional body dedicated to promotinggood practices in procurement and supply management, with a community across 150 countries.
Recognition of GeM on a global platform of this stature is a tremendous shot in the arm for the GeM team and a testament to the vision of the PM Shri NarendraModi. GeM has brought its technology-driven innovations and strategic business processes in pursuit of three fundamental goals: driving transparency, efficiency and inclusiveness in public procurement. The design and development of the GeM platform- its digital features and functionalities, key business processes as well as the ancillary offline activities like outreach and training of stakeholders-is guided by these three goals. The use of forward-looking technologies has helped GeM to broadly achieve these goals and more, over the past five years. GeM offers a cashless, contactless, and paperless experience for sellers and buyers, and serves as an end-to-end solution for procurement of common use goods and services by Government buyers. GeM has completely replaced a previously fragmented public procurement ecosystem by a unified and easy-to-use e-marketplace helping to leverage competitiveness, accessibility, and economies of scale of a diverse, open and transparent procurement system. GeM is an example of how digital platforms created with a strategic and clear intent to transform legacy processes can effect lasting change.
Government e Marketplace is a 100% Government owned Section 8 Company setup under the aegis of Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry for procurement of goods and services by Central and State Government organizations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस ने प्रतिष्ठित सिप्स पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया
जीईएम ने कड़ी प्रतियोगिता में विदेशी बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों को हरा कर ग्लोबल डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी ऐप्लीकेशन पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया
23 SEP 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) सीआईपीएस एक्सेलेंस इन प्रोक्योरमेंट अवार्ड्स 2021 ( सिप्स अवार्ड्स) में ‘ डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग‘ वर्ग में विजेता घोषित की गई। जीईएम जीईपी, जगुआर लैंड रोवर, रॉयल डच शेल, वेंडिडिजिटल तथा शेल सहित सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की वैश्विक रूप से कुछ सबसे बड़ी तथा सर्वश्रेष्ठ नामों वाली प्रोक्योरमेंट (खरीद) कंपनियों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के बाद जीईएम इस वर्ग में विजेता बन कर उभरी। जीईएम का चयन दो अन्य वर्गों अर्थात ‘वर्ष की सार्वजनिक प्रोक्योरमेंट परियोजना‘ तथा ‘ एक विविध आपूर्ति आधार का निर्माण करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहल‘ में भी फाइनलिस्ट के रूप में किया गया। जीईएम की तरफ से यह पुरस्कार कल लंदन में आयोजित एक समारोह में ब्रिटेन में भारत के उच्चायोग के प्रथम सचिव (इकोनोमिक) श्री रोहित वधवाना द्वारा ग्रहण किया गया।
सिप्स पुरस्कार वैश्विक रूप से प्रोक्योरमेंट से संबंधित सबसे अग्रणी सम्मानों में से एक है जिसका आयोजन लंदन के चार्टर्ड इंस्टीच्यूट ऑॅफ प्रोक्योरमेंट एंड सप्लाई (सिप्स) के तत्वाधान में किया जाता है। सिप्स 150 देशों में एक समुदाय के साथ प्रोक्योरमेंट तथा आपूर्ति प्रबंधन में अच्छे प्रचलनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित एक वैश्विक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन तथा पेशेवर निकाय है।
इतने महत्व वाले वैश्विक मंच पर जीईएम की मान्यता जीईएम टीम के लिए बहुत बड़ा प्रेरक अवसर है तथा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन का एक बड़ा प्रमाण है। जीईएम ने तीन मूलभूत लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित नवोन्मेषणों तथा रणनीतिक व्यवसाय प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग किया है: प्रोक्योरमेंट में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता तथा समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना। जीईएम प्लेटफार्म का डिजाइन तथा विकास- इसकी डिजिटल विशेषताएं तथा कार्यप्रणालियां, प्रमुख व्यवसाय प्रक्रियाएं तथा लोकसंपर्क और हितधारकों का प्रशिक्षण जैसी सहायक ऑॅफलाइन गतिविधियां - इन्हीं तीन लक्ष्यों द्वारा प्रेरित होती हैं। प्रौद्योगिकीयों के दूरदर्शितापूर्ण उपयोग ने जीईएम को पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान व्यापक रूप से और अधिक लक्ष्यों को अर्जित करने में सहायता की है। जीईएम क्रेताओं तथा विक्रेताओं के लिए एक नकदीरहित, संपर्करहित तथा कागजरहित अनुभव प्रदान करता है और सरकारी खरीदारों द्वारा सामान्य उपयोग की वस्तुओं तथा सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए सभी प्रकार के समाधान प्रस्तुत करती है। जीईएम के एकीकृत तथा उपयोग में सरल ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने पहले की खंडित सार्वजनिक खरीद परितंत्र की पूरी तरह जगह ले ली है तथा एक विविध, खुली, पारदर्शी खरीद प्रणाली की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, पहुंच तथा उत्पादन वृद्धि से हुई लागत बचत का लाभ उठाने में सहायता की है। जीईएम एक बड़ा उदाहरण है कि किस प्रकार पारंपरिक प्रक्रियाओं को रूपांतरित करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक तथा स्पष्ट प्रयोजन के साथ सृजित प्लेटफार्म स्थायी बदलाव ला सकता है।
गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के संगठनों द्वारा वस्तुओं तथा सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग के तत्वाधान में स्थापित सरकार की शतप्रतिशत स्वामित्व वाली सेक्शन 8 कंपनी है।