Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace bags prestigious CIPS Award
GeM wins global Digital Technology Application award beating stiff foreign multinationals
23 SEP 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) was announced as the winner in the "Best Use of Digital Technology" category at the CIPS Excellence in Procurement Awards 2021 (CIPS Awards). GeM emerged the winner in this category after competing with some of the biggest and best names in procurement across the public and private sector globally, including GEP, Jaguar Land Rover, Royal Dutch Shell, Vendigital and Shell. GeM was shortlisted as a finalist in two additional categories as well, i.e., 'Public Procurement Project of the Year' and 'Best Initiative to Build a Diverse Supply Base' where it was in the august company of some path-breaking organizations with great initiatives. The award was received on behalf of GeM by Shri Rohit Vadhwana, First Secretary (Economic), High Commission of India, in the UK at a ceremony held London yesterday.
The CIPS Awards are one of the leading recognitions around procurement globally, which is conducted under the aegis of The Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS), London. CIPS is a global not-for-profit organisation and professional body dedicated to promotinggood practices in procurement and supply management, with a community across 150 countries.
Recognition of GeM on a global platform of this stature is a tremendous shot in the arm for the GeM team and a testament to the vision of the PM Shri NarendraModi. GeM has brought its technology-driven innovations and strategic business processes in pursuit of three fundamental goals: driving transparency, efficiency and inclusiveness in public procurement. The design and development of the GeM platform- its digital features and functionalities, key business processes as well as the ancillary offline activities like outreach and training of stakeholders-is guided by these three goals. The use of forward-looking technologies has helped GeM to broadly achieve these goals and more, over the past five years. GeM offers a cashless, contactless, and paperless experience for sellers and buyers, and serves as an end-to-end solution for procurement of common use goods and services by Government buyers. GeM has completely replaced a previously fragmented public procurement ecosystem by a unified and easy-to-use e-marketplace helping to leverage competitiveness, accessibility, and economies of scale of a diverse, open and transparent procurement system. GeM is an example of how digital platforms created with a strategic and clear intent to transform legacy processes can effect lasting change.
Government e Marketplace is a 100% Government owned Section 8 Company setup under the aegis of Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry for procurement of goods and services by Central and State Government organizations.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস মর্যাদাপূর্ণ সিআইপিএস পুরস্কার জয়ী
বিশ্বের অগ্রণী বহুজাতিক সংস্থাগুলিকে পিছনে ফেলে সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস গ্লোবাল ডিজিটাল টেকনলোজি অ্যাপ্লিকেশন পুরস্কার পেয়েছে
23 SEP 2021 5:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস (জেম) মর্যাদাপূর্ণ সিআইপিএস পুরস্কারের ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহার বিভাগে সেরার স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০২১-এ সরকারি সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে উৎকর্ষতার স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে জেমকে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে। সারা বিশ্বে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে সংগ্রহের দিক থেকে অগ্রণী একাধিক সংস্থাকে পিছনে ফেলে জেম এই পুরস্কার অর্জন করেছে। এমনকি জেম আরও দুটি বিভাগে চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে পুরস্কারের জন্য তালিকাবদ্ধ হয়েছিল। এই দুটি বিভাগ হল পাবলিক প্রোকিউরমেন্ট প্রোজেক্ট এবং বেস্ট ইনিসিয়েটিভ টু বিল্ড এ ডাইভার্স সাপ্লাই বেস। জেমের পক্ষ থেকে বুধবার লন্ডনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় হাইকমিশনের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক ফ্রাস্ট সেক্রেটারি শ্রী রোহিত বাধওয়ানা এই পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করেন।
সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি পণ্য ও পরিষেবা সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে সিআইপিএস পুরস্কার অন্যতম সেরা স্বীকৃতি। লন্ডনের চাটার্ড ইন্সটিটিউট অফ প্রোকিউরমেন্ট সাপ্লাই (সিআইপিএস)-এর পক্ষ থেকে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে সিআইপিএস আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের একটি অলাভজনক সংস্থা এবং বিশ্বের ১৫০টিরও বেশি দেশে সরকারি সংগ্রহ ও সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে ন্যায় পন্থা অবলম্বনে পরামর্শদাতা হিসেবে কাজ করে।
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে জেমের এই স্বীকৃতি এক অসাধারণ সাফল্য। প্রকৃত পক্ষে এই স্বীকৃতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বচ্ছ ভাবমূর্তির প্রতিফলন। জেম মূল তিনটি বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর উদ্ভাবন ও কৌশলগত ব্যবসায়িক পন্থা অবলম্বনে গুরুত্ব দেয়। এই তিনটি বিষয় হল সরকারি কেনাকাটার ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা ও স্বতন্ত্রতা। প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগের ফলেই জেম এই সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে এবং বিগত ৫ বছরে সংস্থার অংশীদারদের প্রশিক্ষণ এবং জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ক্রেতা ও বিক্রেতাদের সুবিধার্থে জেম নগদহীন, স্পর্শহীন ও কাগজপত্র বিহীন পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করে। সরকারি সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে পুরানো পন্থা-পদ্ধতি পাল্টে জেম এক প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর অবাধ ও স্বচ্ছ লেনদেন ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেছে। ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মকে কাজে লাগিয়ে কিভাবে চিরাচরিত লেনদেন প্রথা পাল্টে ফেলা যায়, তার উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত জেম।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীন কোম্পানী আইনের ৮ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী একটি সম্পূর্ণ ১০০ শতাংশ মালিকানাধীন সংস্থা হল ই-মার্কেট প্লেস বা জেম। এই সংস্থাটি কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা দেওয়ার সঙ্গে যুক্ত।