Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 251
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 84 crore landmark milestone
More than 65 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
23 SEP 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 84 Crore landmark milestone (84,08,21,190) today. More than 65 lakh (65,26,432) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,538
2nd Dose
87,99,476
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,47,928
2nd Dose
1,47,16,085
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,05,90,440
2nd Dose
6,88,05,465
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,44,27,846
2nd Dose
7,21,67,362
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,86,82,625
2nd Dose
5,39,13,425
Cumulative 1st dose administered
62,24,19,377
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
21,84,01,813
Total
84,08,21,190
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 23rdSeptember, 2021 (251stDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
321
2nd Dose
12,510
FLWs
1st Dose
577
2nd Dose
42,710
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,81,429
2nd Dose
18,32,923
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
6,78,037
2nd Dose
6,18,765
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,58,269
2nd Dose
3,00,891
1st Dose Administered in Total
37,18,633
2nd Dose Administered in Total
28,07,799
Total
65,26,432
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం - 251వ రోజు
84 కోట్ల డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటిన టీకాల కార్యక్రమం
ఇవాళ రాత్రి 7 గంటల వరకు 65 లక్షలకుపైగా డోసులు పంపిణీ
23 SEP 2021 7:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ టీకా కార్యక్రమం 84 కోట్ల (84,08,21,190) డోసుల మైలురాయిని దాటింది. ఈ రోజు రాత్రి 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం, ఇవాళ 65 లక్షలకు (65,26,432) పైగా టీకా డోసులు ఇచ్చారు. అర్ధరాత్రి తర్వాత తుది నివేదిక పూర్తవుతుంది. అప్పటికి టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య ఇంకా పెరుగుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
'జనాభా ప్రాధాన్యత సమూహాల' ఆధారంగా ఇప్పటివరకు ఇచ్చిన మొత్తం టీకా డోసుల సమాచారం:
కొవిడ్‌ టీకా కార్యక్రమం
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,70,538
రెండో డోసు
87,99,476
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,47,928
రెండో డోసు
1,47,16,085
18-44 వయస్సులవారు
మొదటి డోసు
34,05,90,440
రెండో డోసు
6,88,05,465
45-59 వయస్సులవారు
మొదటి డోసు
15,44,27,846
రెండో డోసు
7,21,67,362
60 ఏళ్లు లేదా పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
9,86,82,625
రెండో డోసు
5,39,13,425
మొత్తం మొదటి డోసుల సంఖ్య
62,24,19,377
మొత్తం రెండో డోసుల సంఖ్య
21,84,01,813
మొత్తం (మొదటి + రెండో డోసులు)
84,08,21,190
'జనాభా ప్రాధాన్యత సమూహాల' ఆధారంగా ఇవాళ ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సమాచారం:
తేదీ: 23 సెప్టెంబర్, 2021 (251వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
1st Dose
321
2nd Dose
12,510
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
1st Dose
577
2nd Dose
42,710
18-44 వయస్సులవారు
1st Dose
26,81,429
2nd Dose
18,32,923
45-59 వయస్సులవారు
1st Dose
6,78,037
2nd Dose
6,18,765
60 ఏళ్లు లేదా పైబడినవారు
1st Dose
3,58,269
2nd Dose
3,00,891
మొత్తం మొదటి డోసుల సంఖ్య
37,18,633
మొత్తం రెండో డోసుల సంఖ్య
28,07,799
మొత్తం (మొదటి + రెండో డోసులు)
65,26,432
కొవిడ్‌ బారి నుంచి దేశ ప్రజలను రక్షించే ఒక సాధనంలా టీకా కార్యక్రమం కొనసాగుతోంది. అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో దీనిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.