Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 251
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 84 crore landmark milestone
More than 65 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
23 SEP 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 84 Crore landmark milestone (84,08,21,190) today. More than 65 lakh (65,26,432) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,70,538
2nd Dose
87,99,476
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,47,928
2nd Dose
1,47,16,085
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
34,05,90,440
2nd Dose
6,88,05,465
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,44,27,846
2nd Dose
7,21,67,362
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,86,82,625
2nd Dose
5,39,13,425
Cumulative 1st dose administered
62,24,19,377
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
21,84,01,813
Total
84,08,21,190
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 23rdSeptember, 2021 (251stDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
321
2nd Dose
12,510
FLWs
1st Dose
577
2nd Dose
42,710
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,81,429
2nd Dose
18,32,923
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
6,78,037
2nd Dose
6,18,765
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,58,269
2nd Dose
3,00,891
1st Dose Administered in Total
37,18,633
2nd Dose Administered in Total
28,07,799
Total
65,26,432
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 251वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 84 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 65 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाई गईं
23 SEP 2021 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 84 करोड़ के पार (84,08,21,190) पहुंच गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 65 लाख से ज्यादा (65,26,432) खुराक लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित, वैक्सीन की खुराकों का अलग-अलग संचयी कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
वैक्सीन की खुराक का संचयी कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,70,538
दूसरी खुराक
87,99,476
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,47,928
दूसरी खुराक
1,47,16,085
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
34,05,90,440
दूसरी खुराक
6,88,05,465
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
15,44,27,846
दूसरी खुराक
7,21,67,362
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
9,86,82,625
दूसरी खुराक
5,39,13,425
पहली खुराक दी गई
62,24,19,377
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
21,84,01,813
कुल
84,08,21,190
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तारीख: 23 सितंबर, 2021 (251वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
321
दूसरी खुराक
12,510
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
577
दूसरी खुराक
42,710
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
26,81,429
दूसरी खुराक
18,32,923
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
6,78,037
दूसरी खुराक
6,18,765
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
3,58,269
दूसरी खुराक
3,00,891
पहली खुराक दी गई
37,18,633
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
28,07,799
कुल
65,26,432
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की कोविड-19 से रक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।