Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Notification issued for Fire Detection and Protection system in Passenger (or Occupant) Compartment in buses
23 SEP 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a Draft Notification on 21st September 2021 for introducing the Fire Alarm System and Fire Protection System in the Passenger (or Occupant) Compartment in buses, through an amendment in AIS (Automotive Industry Standard)-135.
At present, fire detection, alarm and suppression systems are notified for fires originating from the engine compartment only.
The draft notification is intended for fire detection and protection in the passenger compartment for Type III buses [‘Type III’ buses are those designed and constructed for long distance seated passenger transport) and School Buses. Studies on fire incidents indicate that injuries to passengers are mainly due to heat and smoke in the passenger compartment. These injuries can be prevented if the heat and smoke in the passenger compartment is controlled by providing an additional evacuation time (of at least 3 minutes) to the occupants by thermal management during fire incidents.
A technical solution to this problem has been developed by the Ministry in consultation with various stakeholders, including DRDO. A water mist- based active fire protection system has been designed and developed alongwith a fire alarm system. Simulation studies have demonstrated that the designed system is able to manage the temperature in the passenger compartment within 50 degree C centigrade in less than 30 seconds of mist operation.
Comments have been sought on this notification from stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click here to see gazette notification :

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
बसों में यात्री (या ऑक्यूपैंट) कंपार्टमेंट में आग का पता लगाने और सुरक्षा प्रणाली के लिए प्रारूप अधिसूचना जारी
23 SEP 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एआईएस (ऑॅटोमैटिव इंडस्ट्री स्टैंडर्ड) -135 में संशोधन के जरिये बसों में यात्री (या ऑक्यूपैंट) कंपार्टमेंट में अग्नि चेतावनी प्रणाली और अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रणाली लागू करने के लिए 21 सितंबर, 2021 को एक प्रारूप अधिसूचना जारी की।
वर्तमान में, आग का पता लगाने, चेतावनी या बुझाने की प्रणालियों को केवल इंजन कंपार्टमेंट से उत्पन्न होने वाली आग के लिए अधिसूचित किया जाता है।
यह प्रारूप अधिसूचना टाइप III बसों ( टाइप III बसें वे होती हैं जिनकी डिजाइन और निर्माण लंबी दूरी वाले यात्री परिवहन के लिए किया जाता है ) तथा स्कूल बसों के लिए जारी की गई है। आग लगने की घटनाओं के अध्ययन से संकेत मिलता है कि यात्रियों को चोटें मुख्य रूप से यात्री कंपार्टमेंट में गरमी या धुएं के कारण लगती हैं। इन चोटों को रोका जा सकता है अगर यात्री कंपार्टमेंट में गरमी या धुएं को आग लगने की दुर्घटनाओं के दौरान थर्मल प्रबंधन के द्वारा ऑॅक्यूपैंट को अतिरिक्त निकासी समय ( कम से कम तीन मिनटों का ) उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये नियंत्रित किया जाए।
इस समस्या का एक तकनीकी समाधान मंत्रालय द्वारा डीआरडीओ सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के परामर्श से विकसित किया गया है। एक फायर अलार्म सिस्टम के साथ-साथ एक वाटर मिस्ट आधारित एक्टिव फायर प्रोटेक्शन सिस्टम डिजाइन कि‍या गया है तथा इसका विकास किया गया है। सिमुलेशन अध्ययनों से प्रदर्शित हुआ है कि डिजाइन की गई यह प्रणाली मिस्ट ऑॅपरेशन के 30 सेकेंड से कम समय में 50 डिग्री सेल्सियस सेंटीग्रेड के भीतर यात्री कंपार्टमेंट में तापमान को प्रबंधित करने में सफल रही है।
इस अधिसूचना पर हितधारकों से 30 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर टिप्पणियां मांगी गई हैं।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें