मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने भारत के पशुधन क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 SEP 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार और बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन ने देश की खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा में सहयोग करने और छोटे स्तर के पशुपालकों की आर्थिक भलाई को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत के पशुधन क्षेत्र में निरंतर सुधार लाने हेतु एक साथ काम करने के लिए एक बहु-वर्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह कार्यक्रम भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में चल रहे 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह के तहत कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार खाद्य सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादन कार्यक्रमों में सुधार के लिए काम कर रहा है। पशुधन क्षेत्र के विकास में पशुपालन अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, उद्यमिता विकास और वन हेल्थ फ्रेमवर्क को लागू करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने और मानव स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि पशु स्वास्थ्य को प्राथमिकता दी जाए। इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के डिजाइन और वितरण एवं स्थानीय संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धति के कार्यान्वयन के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
संयुक्त सहायता कार्यक्रम पशुधन स्वास्थ्य, उत्पादन और पशु पोषण में सुधार, प्रमुख संक्रामक रोगों के लिए वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी समाधानों की पहचान करने, अंतरण विज्ञान में तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग के अवसरों की पहचान करने और वन हेल्थ फ्रेमवर्क को लागू करने पर निर्दिष्ट होगा। कोविड-19 ने बेहतर मानव, पशु और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य के लिए समाधानों को लागू करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है। वन हेल्थ फ्रेमवर्क के कार्यान्वयन से पशु और मानव स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का पता लगेगा और इसका समाधान मिलेगा तथा संभावित संक्रमण और बीमारी के प्रकोप को रोका जा सकेगा। इस साझेदारी के तहत वन हेल्थके लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच की स्थापना की जाएगी ताकि छोटे स्तर के पशुपालकों का समन्वय, उत्पादकता में सुधार और आजीविका में मदद की जा सके।
इस सहयोग के बारे में बात करते हुए, केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा,पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग देश में पशु स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादन की निगरानी व महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। गेट्स फाउंडेशन के साथ यह साझेदारी भारत के पशुधन क्षेत्र के सतत विकास और समृद्धि को सुनिश्चित करने एवं हितधारकों के व्यापक समूह के बीच महत्वपूर्ण पशु स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर एक कुशल, बहुक्षेत्रीय वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभाग को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने भविष्य के अवसर के लिए वन हेल्थ पहल पर भी जोर दिया।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. के विजयराघवन ने इस साझेदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और दोहराया कि इसके अपेक्षित परिणाम पशुधन क्षेत्र में स्थायी रूप से सुधार लाने में काफी सफल होंगे जिससे आर्थिक विकास होगा।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के सचिव अतुल चतुर्वेदी ने कहा, ‘‘वन हेल्थ के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए पशुधन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करना एक जरूरी चीज है। यह साझेदारी हमारी डिजिटल अवसंरचना, अनुसंधान और विकास क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगी और सार्वजनिक तथा निजी हितधारकों के बीच पशु-मानव संपर्क के संबंध में सूचना के अंतर को कम करेगी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले पैनल को संबोधित करते हुए, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के भारत स्थित कार्यालय के निदेशक एम. हरि मेनन ने कहा, ‘गेट्स फाउंडेशन पशुधन क्षेत्र के स्थायी विकास और सुधार के लिए भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने के उद्देश्य से, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) के साथ हमारी साझेदारी को मजबूत कर सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा है। यह साझेदारी उत्पादकता और छोटे पशुपालकों की आय बढ़ाने पर हमारे फोकस पर आधारित है और हम भारत के वन हेल्थ फ्रेमवर्क के अनुरूप, डीएएचडी की पोषण सुरक्षा, समावेशी आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए भागीदारों के माध्यम से इस संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक विशेषज्ञता, नवाचारों और वैश्विक तथा घरेलू सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को लाने की उम्मीद करते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के विभिन्न हितधारकों, डब्ल्यूएचओ, एफएओ, ओआईई और विश्व बैंक जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ-साथ शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, राज्य पशुपालन अधिकारियों, स्वास्थ्य और वन्यजीव विभागों के प्रमुख अधिकारियों, इस विषय के विशेषज्ञों और कई अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें भारत में वन हेल्थ पहल को लागू करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की गई।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India signs Memorandum of Understanding with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to support India’s livestock sector
22 SEP 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation have signed a multi-year Memorandum of Understanding to work together on sustainably improving India’s livestock sector to support the nation’s food and nutritional security, and protect the economic wellbeing of small-scale livestock producers. The event was organized as a part of ongoing celebrations of ‘AzadiKaAmritMahotsav’, a commemoration of 75th year of India’s Independence at KrishiBhavan New Delhi.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India is working to improve animal health and production programmes to ensure food security and economic development. Developing the livestock sector envisages strengthening animal husbandry infrastructure, entrepreneurship development and implementing One Health framework. To meet food and nutritional security challenges and to safeguard human health, it is essential that animal health is accorded a priority. Through this collaboration,Bill& Melinda Gates Foundation willprovide technical assistance for the design and delivery of new technologies and implementation of best practices that are relevant in the local context.
The joint support programs will be directed at improving livestock health, production, and animal nutrition, identifying scientific and technological solutions for major infectious diseases, providing technical assistance in translational sciences, identifying opportunities for scientific and technological collaboration, and implementing the One Health framework. COVID-19 has accelerated the need to implement solutions for better human, animal, and environmental health. Implementation of the One Health Framework will allow tracking and resolution of animal and human health challenges and will prevent possible infection and disease outbreaks. The National One Health platform will be established as part of this partnership to improve coordination, productivity, and support livelihoods of small-scale producers.
Talking about the collaboration, Shri ParshottamRupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, said, “The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India is committed to monitor and significantly improve animal health and production in the country. This partnership with the Gates Foundation will provide technical assistance to the Department to ensure sustainable growth and prosperity of India’s livestock sector and to promote an efficient, multisectoral One Health approach on critical animal health issues among a broad set of stakeholders. he also stressed about one health initiatives for future scope.
Dr. K Vijayaraghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India highlighted the significance of the collaboration and reiterated that the expected outcomes would go a long way in sustainably improve the livestock sector thereby resulting in economic development.
AtulChaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, added “Strengthening the livestock sector is one of the pre-requisites for effective implementation of One Health. This collaboration will strengthen our digital infrastructure, research and development capabilities and bridge the information gap with respect to animal-human interactions among public and private stakeholders”.
Addressing the panel at the MOU signing, M. Hari Menon, Director, India Country Office, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation said“The Gates Foundation is honored to deepen our partnership with DAHD, with the aim of contributing to the Government of India’s national goals for sustainable development and improvement of the livestock sector. This partnership builds on our focus on enhancing productivity and income for small livestock keepers and we hope to bring in contextually relevant expertise, innovations, and global and domestic best practices through partners to support the DAHD’s priorities of nutritional security, inclusive economic empowerment, while aligning with India’s One Health Framework”.
The event saw participation from various stakeholders from the Government of India, international organizations such as WHO, FAO, OIE and World Bank as well as researchers, academicians, State Animal Husbandry officials, key personnel from Health and Wildlife departments, subject matter experts, and others to discuss collaborative activities to implement the One Health initiative in India.