Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Index (Provisional) Shows 23.1% Increase during June this Year
22 SEP 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of June, 2021 (Base:2011-12=100) at 105.5,was 23.1% higher as compared to the level in the month of June,2020. The cumulative growth for the period April-June, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year has increased 27.4 percent.
Production level of important minerals in June, 2021 were: Coal 510 Lakh tonnes, Lignite 34 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2714 million cu.m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1739 thousand tonnes, Chromite 322 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 208 thousandtonnes, Zinc conc. 118 thousand tonnes, Phosphorite 110 thousand tonnes, Limestone 330 lakh tonnes, Iron ore 224 Lakh tonnes, Lead Concentrate 29 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes, Gold 41kg, and Diamond 10 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during June, 2021 over June,2020 include: Chromite (130.3%), Magnesite (121.4%). Iron ore (82.8%), Copper Conc (27.8%), Natural gs (U) (20.6%), Lignite (13.2%)), and the production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: Petroleum (crude) (-1.8%), Zinc conc. (-3.4%), Lead Conc. (-9.6%), phosphorite(-32.6%), Gold (-70.7%) and Diamond (-99.4%).

खान मंत्रालय
खनिज उत्पादन सूचकांक (अनंतिम) ने इस वर्ष जून माह के दौरान 23.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शायी
22 SEP 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
जून, 2021मेंखनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज उत्पादन का सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12 = 100) 105.5 पर, जून, 2020 के स्तर की तुलना में 23.1प्रतिशतअधिक था। अप्रैल-जून, 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 27.4 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है।
जून, 2021 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर था: -कोयला 510 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 34 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (प्रयुक्त) 2714 मिलियन घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 25 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 1739 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 322 हजार टन , मैंगनीज अयस्क 208 हजार टन, जस्ता (सांद्र) 118 हजार टन, फॉस्फोराइट 110 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 330 लाख टन, लौह अयस्क 224 लाख टन, सीसा (सांद्र) 29 हजार टन, तांबा (सांद्र) 10 हजार टन, सोना 41 किलोग्राम और हीरा 10 कैरेट।
जून, 2020 की तुलना में जून, 2021के दौरान उत्पादन में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों मेंशामिल हैं: क्रोमाइट (130.3प्रतिशत), मैग्नेसाइट (121.4प्रतिशत),लौह अयस्क (82.8प्रतिशत), तांबा (सांद्र) (27.8प्रतिशत), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (20.6प्रतिशत), लिग्नाइट (13.2प्रतिशत))और नकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन है: पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (-1.8 प्रतिशत), जस्ता (सांद्र) (-3.4प्रतिशत), सीसा (सांद्र) (-9.6प्रतिशत), फॉस्फोराइट (-32.6प्रतिशत), सोना (-70.7प्रतिशत) और हीरा (-99.4प्रतिशत)।