Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Undertakes Review of Status of Disposal of Iron Ore Fines by SAIL and NMDC; Asks them to Prepare a Roadmap with Clear Timelines
22 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh here today chaired a review meeting on the status of the Disposal of Iron Ore fines by Steel CPSEs with the representative of Steel CPSEs viz. Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) and National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) along with officials in the Ministry of Steel.
Shri Singh stated that since Ministry of Mines has given permission to (SAIL) to sell stock of 70 MT of dump fines/tailings lying across different captive mines of SAIL, these stocks should be disposed of at the earliest and made available to the industry. A concrete plan of action needs to be prepared and acted upon.
The Minister further added that all the minerals irrespective of their grades are the wealth of a Nation and this national treasure should be utilized in a manner that it contributes towards the growth of the nation.
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh directed the SAIL to prepare a roadmap with clear timelines for the disposal of iron ore fines either by sale it in open market or by using it for their captive use. NMDC was also advised to prepare a similar roadmap for enhancing their production and expanding their customer base.
Earlier, Chairman, SAIL and CMD, NMDC briefed about their present and future action plan for the disposal of iron ore fines along with ramping up their production to ensure the more surplus raw material in the market.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரும்புத்தாது துகள்கள் விற்பனை நிலவரம் குறித்து மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் ஆய்வு
22 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
இரும்புத்தாது துகள்களின் விற்பனை நிலவரம் குறித்து எஃகு பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களான, இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம் (செயில்) மற்றும் தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சி கார்பரேஷன்( என்எம்டிசி) நிறுவனத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் இன்று ஆய்வு கூட்டம் நடத்தினார்.
செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் சுரங்கங்களில் குவிந்துள்ள 70 மெட்ரிக் டன் இரும்புத்தாது இருப்பை விற்க மத்திய சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளதாகவும், அவை தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கூடிய விரைவில் கிடைக்க, இரும்புத்தாது இருப்பு விற்கப்பட வேண்டும் என திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இதற்கான தெளிவான திட்டத்தை தயாரிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் அதிகாரிகளை கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அனைத்து கனிமங்களும் நாட்டின் சொத்து, அது நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
இரும்புத்தாது துகள்களை, குறித்த காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் விற்பதற்கான திட்டங்களை செயில் மற்றும் என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனங்கள் தயாரிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
சந்தையில் கூடுதல் மூலப் பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய, இரும்புத்தாது துகள்களை விற்பது, உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால செயல்திட்டம் குறித்து செயில் நிறுவன தலைவர் மற்றும் என்எம்டிசி நிறுவன தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் ஆகியோர் மத்திய அமைச்சரிடம் விளக்கினர்.