Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Undertakes Review of Status of Disposal of Iron Ore Fines by SAIL and NMDC; Asks them to Prepare a Roadmap with Clear Timelines
22 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh here today chaired a review meeting on the status of the Disposal of Iron Ore fines by Steel CPSEs with the representative of Steel CPSEs viz. Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) and National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) along with officials in the Ministry of Steel.
Shri Singh stated that since Ministry of Mines has given permission to (SAIL) to sell stock of 70 MT of dump fines/tailings lying across different captive mines of SAIL, these stocks should be disposed of at the earliest and made available to the industry. A concrete plan of action needs to be prepared and acted upon.
The Minister further added that all the minerals irrespective of their grades are the wealth of a Nation and this national treasure should be utilized in a manner that it contributes towards the growth of the nation.
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh directed the SAIL to prepare a roadmap with clear timelines for the disposal of iron ore fines either by sale it in open market or by using it for their captive use. NMDC was also advised to prepare a similar roadmap for enhancing their production and expanding their customer base.
Earlier, Chairman, SAIL and CMD, NMDC briefed about their present and future action plan for the disposal of iron ore fines along with ramping up their production to ensure the more surplus raw material in the market.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने सेल और एनएमडीसी द्वारा आयरन ओर फाइन्स के निपटान की स्थिति की समीक्षा की,उन्हें स्पष्ट समयसीमा के साथ एक रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए कहा
22 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री, श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केंद्रीय इस्पात उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) द्वारा आयरन ओर फाइन्स (लौह अयस्क का एक रूप) के निपटान की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए सीपीएसई के प्रतिनिधियों और इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इन सीपीएसई मेंभारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल) और राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (एनएमडीसी) शामिल हैं।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि चूंकि खान मंत्रालय ने सेल को उसके विभिन्न बंधक खानों में पड़े 70 एमटी डंप फाइन्स/टेलिंग्स के भंडार को बेचने की अनुमति दी है, इस भंडार का जल्द से जल्द निपटान किया जाना चाहिए और उसे उद्योग को उपलब्ध कराया जाना चाहिए। एक ठोस कार्य योजना तैयार करने और उस पर कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी खनिज अपनी श्रेणियों के इतर एक राष्ट्र की संपत्ति हैं और इस राष्ट्रीय खजाने का उपयोग इस तरह से किया जाना चाहिए कि यह राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान दे।
श्री रामचंद्रप्रसाद सिंह ने सेल को निर्देश दिया कि वह खुले बाजार में बिक्री करके या अपने निजी इस्तेमाल के लिए उपयोग करके आयरन ओर फाइन्स के निपटान के लिए स्पष्ट समय सीमा के साथ एक रोडमैप तैयार करे। एनएमडीसी को भी अपने उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और अपने ग्राहक आधार के विस्तार के लिए इसी तरह का एक रोडमैप तैयार करने की सलाह दी गई।
इससे पहलेसेल के चेयरमैन औरएनएमडीसी के चेयरमैन एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) ने बाजार में अधिक अधिशेष कच्चा माल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के साथ-साथ आयरन ओर माइन्स के निपटान की खातिर अपनी वर्तमान और भविष्य की कार्य योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी।