Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Undertakes Review of Status of Disposal of Iron Ore Fines by SAIL and NMDC; Asks them to Prepare a Roadmap with Clear Timelines
22 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh here today chaired a review meeting on the status of the Disposal of Iron Ore fines by Steel CPSEs with the representative of Steel CPSEs viz. Steel Authority of India Ltd. (SAIL) and National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) along with officials in the Ministry of Steel.
Shri Singh stated that since Ministry of Mines has given permission to (SAIL) to sell stock of 70 MT of dump fines/tailings lying across different captive mines of SAIL, these stocks should be disposed of at the earliest and made available to the industry. A concrete plan of action needs to be prepared and acted upon.
The Minister further added that all the minerals irrespective of their grades are the wealth of a Nation and this national treasure should be utilized in a manner that it contributes towards the growth of the nation.
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh directed the SAIL to prepare a roadmap with clear timelines for the disposal of iron ore fines either by sale it in open market or by using it for their captive use. NMDC was also advised to prepare a similar roadmap for enhancing their production and expanding their customer base.
Earlier, Chairman, SAIL and CMD, NMDC briefed about their present and future action plan for the disposal of iron ore fines along with ramping up their production to ensure the more surplus raw material in the market.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے ایس اے آئی ایل اور این ایم ڈی سی کے ذریعے آئرن اُور فائنس کے نپٹارے کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا، انھیں واضح ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ ایک روڈمیپ تیار کرنے کے لئے کہا
22 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22/ستمبر 2021 ۔ فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج اسٹیل سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعے آئرن اُور فائنس کے نپٹارے کی صورت حال کے جائزے کے لئے سی پی ایس ای کے نمائندوں اور فولاد کی وزارت کے افسران کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ان سی پی ایس ای میں اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل) اور نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی سی) شامل ہیں۔
جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ چوں کہ کان کنی کی وزارت نے ایس اے آئی ایل (سیل) کو اس کے متعدد کیپٹو کانوں میں پڑے 70 ایم ٹی ڈمپ فائنس / ٹیلنگس کے ذخیرے کو فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے، لہٰذا اس ذخیرے کا نپٹارہ جلد از جلد کیا جانا چاہئے اور اسے صنعت کو دستیاب کرانا چاہئے۔ ایک ٹھوس کارروائی منصوبہ تیار کرنے اور اس پر کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سبھی معدنیات اپنے زمروں سے ماوراء ملکی اثاثہ ہیں اور اس قومی خزانے کا استعمال اس طرح سے کیا جانا چاہئے کہ اس سے ملک کی ترقی میں مدد ملے۔
جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے سیل کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کھلے بازار میں فروخت کرکے یا اپنے ذاتی استعمال میں لاکر آئرن اور فائنس کے نپٹارے کے لئے واضح ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ ایک روڈمیپ تیار کرے۔ این ایم ڈی سی کو بھی اپنی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے اور اپنے صارفین کی بنیاد کو وسعت دینے کے لئے اس طرح کا ایک روڈمیپ تیار کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی۔
اس سے قبل سیل کے چیئرمین اور این ایم ڈی سی کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی) نے بازار میں اضافی کچے مال کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اپنی پیداوار میں تیزی لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئرن اور فائنس کے نپٹارے کی خاطر اپنی موجودہ اور مستقبل کے کارروائی منصوبے کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔