सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के ट्रक चालकों के लिए वाहन चलाने के घंटे तय करने पर जोर दिया, यूरोपीय मानकों के अनुरूप नीति बनाने का आह्वान किया
21 SEP 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने थकान की वजह से होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए पायलटों के समान वाणिज्यिक वाहनों के ट्रक चालकों के लिए वाहन चलाने (ड्राइविंग) के घंटे तय करने पर जोर दिया है। गैर-सरकारी सह-चयनित व्यक्तिगत सदस्यों के साथ राष्ट्रीय सड़क सुरक्षा परिषद (एनआरएससी) की बैठक में आज उन्होंने अधिकारियों को यूरोपीय मानकों के अनुरूप वाणिज्यिक वाहनों में ऑन-बोर्ड स्लीप डिटेक्शन सेंसर लगाने की नीति पर काम करने का निर्देश दिया। मंत्री ने परिषद को हर दो महीने में बैठक करने और अपने अपडेट साझा करने का निर्देश दिया। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि वह जिला सड़क समिति की बैठकें नियमित रूप से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्रियों और जिलाधिकारियों को पत्र भी लिखेंगे।
मंत्रालय द्वारा 28.07.2021 को नए एनआरएससी का गठन किया गया था। बैठक में सभी 13 गैर-सरकारी सह-चयनित व्यक्तिगत सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल वी के सिंह और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। बैठक के दौरान सदस्यों ने सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए।
मंत्री ने सभी सदस्यों को सड़क सुरक्षा के विविध क्षेत्रों में काम करने की सलाह दी ताकि सड़कों पर लोगों की सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित की जा सके और सदस्यों से एक दूसरे के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने का भी अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को एनआरएससी सदस्यों के साथ करीबी समन्वय में काम करने और उनके सुझावों को प्राथमिकता से लागू करने का भी निर्देश दिया। सड़क सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में प्राप्त उपलब्धियों को एक मासिक पत्रिका में पेश किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on fixing driving hours for truck drivers of commercial vehicles, calls for a policy at par with European standards
21 SEP 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasised on deciding driving hours for truck drivers of commercial vehicles, similar to pilots, to reduce fatigue-induced road accidents. In a National Road Safety Council (NRSC) Meeting today with the Non-Official Co-Opted Individual Members he directed officers to work on a policy to include On-Board Sleep Detection Sensors in Commercial Vehicles, at par with European standards. The minister directed the Council to meet in every two months and share their updates. Shri Gadkari said he would also write letters to CMs and Collectors to ensure that District Road Committee meetings happen regularly.
The new NRSC was formed by the Ministry on 28.07.2021. The meeting was attended by all the 13 Non-Official Co-Opted Individual Members. Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways General V K Singh attended the meeting along with the senior officials of the Ministry. During the meeting, the Members made various important suggestions in the area of improvement of road safety.
The Minister advised all the Members to work in diversified areas of road safety so that more lives can be saved on road and the Members have also been requested to share their experience to each other. He also directed the Ministry officials to work in close coordination with the NRSC Members and implement their suggestions on priority. The achievements made in the areas of Road Safety would be brought out through a monthly magazine.