वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में आयकर विभाग की छापेमारी
21 SEP 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने दिनांक 17.09.2021 को इस्पात उत्पादों के विनिर्माण व्यवसाय में लगे एक प्रमुख उद्योग समूह में तलाशी लेने और जब्त करने का अभियान चलाया। कोलकाता, दुर्गापुर, आसनसोल और पुरुलिया तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के अन्य क्षेत्रों में फैले इस समूह के आठ आवास, नौ कार्यालयों और आठ फैक्टरी सहित कुल मिलाकर 25 परिसरों में यह अभियान चलाया गया।
इस तलाशी अभियान के दौरान इस समूह के विभिन्न परिसरों से भारी मात्रा में आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल साक्ष्यों का पता चला है। इस समूह द्वारा बेहिसाब नकद बिक्री, बेहिसाबी नकदी व्यय, फर्जी पार्टियों से खरीदारी, वास्तविक उत्पादन को कम दर्शाने, स्क्रैप की नकद खरीदारी तथा जमीन खरीदने और बेचने से संबंधित अनेक दस्तावेजी साक्ष्यों का पता चला है। बेहिसाबी आय का गैर-जमानती ऋणों के रूप में उपयोग करने और शेल (फर्जी) कंपनियों के शेयरों की बिक्री संबंधी साक्ष्यों का भी पता चला है। इस उद्योग समूह के एक सदस्य के नाम से बड़ी संख्या में संपत्ति के दस्तावेज भी बरामद हुए हैं, जिनमें अलग-अलग नामों से जमीन और संपत्ति की होल्डिंग को दर्शाया गया है। ये सभी दस्तावेज जब्त किए गए हैं। इस विनिर्माण समूह से संबंधित ऐसे आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्यों की कुल राशि 700 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक है। इस अभियान में 20 लाख रुपए की बेहिसाब नकद राशि भी जब्त की गई है, जबकि अभी दो लॉकरों को खोला नहीं गया है।
इस तलाशी अभियान के दौरान उस एंट्री प्रदाता के आवास की भी तलाशी ली गई, जो इस समूह को एंट्री उपलब्ध करा रहा था। उसके गुप्त कार्यालय से बड़ी संख्या में शेल कंपनियों के शेयरों की बिक्री, शेल संस्थाओं से गैर जमानती ऋण, फर्जी बिलिंग जैसे तरीकों के माध्यम से आश्रय एंट्री उपलब्ध करने से संबंधित बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज बरामद हुए हैं, जिनमें कई सौ करोड़ रुपए की हेरा-फेरी होने का पता चला है। इस एंट्री ऑपरेटर के परिसरों से 200 से अधिक बैंक खातों के प्रबंधन वाली 200 से अधिक कंपनियों और संस्थानों के साक्ष्य भी मिले हैं। इन दस्तावेजों की आरंभिक जांच के आधार पर ऐसा लगता है कि इन बैंक खातों और संस्थाओं का उपयोग अनेक लाभार्थियों की बेहिसाब आय को समायोजन माध्यम के रूप में किया गया है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in West Bengal
21 SEP 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 17.09.2021 on a prominent group engaged in manufacturing of steel products. 25 premises consisting of 8 residences, 9 offices and 8 factories, spread over Kolkata, Durgapur, Asansol and Purulia and other regions of West Bengal were covered in the operation.
The search operation has led to the detection of huge quantity of incriminating documents and digital evidence from different premises. Evidences pertain to generation of unaccounted income by the group by way of unaccounted cash sales, unaccounted cash expenditure, purchase from bogus parties, under-reporting of actual production, cash purchases of scrap, several documents of land purchases and sale etc. Evidence has also been found pertaining to the utilisation of the unaccounted income in the form of unsecured loans and sale of shares of shell entities though layering of the unaccounted income. A large number of property documents pertaining to one of the members of the group, showing land and property holding in different names, have also been seized. The total amount of such incriminating evidences pertaining to the manufacturing group exceeds Rs. 700 crore. The operation has led to seizure of unaccounted cash amounting to Rs.20 lakh while 2 lockers remain to be operated.
During the search operation, an accommodation entry provider, who was providing entries to the searched group, was also covered. From his secret back office, huge number of incriminating documents pertaining to providing accommodation entries through modes like sale of shares of shell companies, unsecured loans from shell entities, bogus billing, etc. have been found, the total amount of which runs into several hundreds of crores of rupees. Evidence of more than 200 companies/entities having more than 200 bank accounts being managed from the entry operator’s premises have been found. On the basis of preliminary examination of these documents, it appears that these bank accounts and entities have been used as conduit to route the unaccounted income of many beneficiaries.
Further investigations are in progress.