महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री 21 और 22 सितंबर 2021 को बडगाम में 'पोषण माह' समारोह में भाग लेंगी और अन्य पहलों में भी मौजूद रहेंगी
श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी डिग्री कॉलेज, मगाम में एनीमिया शिविर और खेल स्टेडियम का उद्घाटन करेंगी
श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों समेत आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के लाभार्थियों को पोषण किट और चेक आदि वितरित करेंगी
20 SEP 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत चल रहे 'पोषण माह' के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी 21 और 22 सितंबर, 2021 को बडगाम, जम्मू और कश्मीर में कई कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लेंगी।
21 सितंबर को केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री एनीमिया शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगी और मालपोरा मगम में बागवानी देखने के लिए घने बाग और फल व सब्जी संरक्षण इकाई का दौरा करेंगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री मगम में खेल स्टेडियम का उद्घाटन करेंगी और डिग्री कॉलेज, मगम के पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/जनप्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत करेंगी।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री मगम के खेल स्टेडियम में होने वाली खेल गतिविधियों को देखेंगी और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगी। वह मगम में पुल का शिलान्यास भी करेंगी। श्रीमती ईरानी शिल्प पर्यटन ग्राम कनिहामा का दौरा करेंगी और कारीगरों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ बातचीत करेंगी।
22 सितंबर 2021 को केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री पोषण माह समारोह और पोषण किट वितरण में हिस्सा लेंगी। इसके साथ ही वह गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों सहित आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के लाभार्थियों को चेक आदि वितरित करेंगी। इसके अलावा, बडगाम के जेहरा पार्क में एक पौधरोपण का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा।
पोषण अभियान
पोषण अभियान भारत सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जो बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के पोषण में सुधार के लिए शुरू किया गया है। 8 मार्च 2018 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर राजस्थान के झुंझुनू से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस अभियान की शुरुआत की थी। पोषण (पीओएसएचएएन = समग्र पोषण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की व्यापक योजना) अभियान कुपोषण की समस्या की ओर देश का ध्यान खींचता है और मिशन मोड में इसे दूर करने की कोशिश कर रहा है। स्थानीय निकायों के जन प्रतिनिधियों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सरकारी विभागों, सामाजिक संगठनों और बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी से पोषण अभियान एक जन आंदोलन बन चुका है। सामुदायिक स्तर पर भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित और मजबूत करने के लिए हर साल सितंबर के महीने को देशभर में पोषण माह के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
पोषण माह 2021
इस साल, जब भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तेजी के साथ व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पोषण माह 2021 थीम आधारित मनाया जा रहा है। इस साल पोषण माह के दौरान गतिविधियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला आंगनवाड़ियों, स्कूल परिसरों, ग्राम पंचायतों और अन्य स्थानों पर उपलब्ध जगह में सभी हितधारकों की ओर से पोषण वाटिका के लिए पौधरोपण अभियान पर केंद्रित है। वृक्षारोपण गतिविधि पौष्टिक फलों के पेड़, स्थानीय सब्जियों, औषधीय पौधों और जड़ी-बूटियां लगाने पर केंद्रित है। बच्चों की (6 साल से कम उम्र) ऊंचाई और वजन मापने के लिए विशेष अभियान, नारा लेखन और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए उपलब्ध पौष्टिक भोजन के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए रेसिपी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। पोषण माह के दौरान गतिविधियों में क्षेत्रीय/स्थानीय भोजन के महत्व पर जागरूकता अभियान, क्षेत्रीय पौष्टिक भोजन से युक्त पोषण किट का वितरण, एनीमिया शिविर, एसएएम बच्चों की पहचान के लिए ब्लॉकवार अभियान, एसएएम बच्चों के लिए पूरक आहार कार्यक्रम, तीव्र कुपोषण के सामुदायिक प्रबंधन और एसएएम बच्चों के लिए पौष्टिक भोजन का वितरण आदि शामिल है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister to attend ‘POSHAN Maah’ Celebrations and to grace other initiatives at Badgam on 21stand 22nd September, 2021
Smt Smriti Irani to inaugurate Anaemia Camp and Sports Stadium, Magam at Degree College, Magam
Union Minister to Distribute Nutrition Kits and Cheques/sanctions to Beneficiaries of Anganwadi Centers Including Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers & Adolescent Girls
20 SEP 2021 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘POSHAN Maah’ which is being celebrated under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will attend a series of programmes at Badgam, Jammu & Kashmir on 21stand 22ndSeptember, 2021.
On 21st September, the Union WCD Minister will inaugurateAnaemia Camp and will visit Horticulture High density orchard and fruit & vegetable preservation Unit at MalporaMagam. The Union Minister willinaugurate Sports Stadium, Magam andwill interact with PRIs/ public representatives at Degree College, Magam.
The Union WCD Minister will be Witnessing Sports Activities at Sports Stadium, Magam and attend Cultural programme.She willlay Foundation Stone of Bridge at Magam. Smt Iraniwill also visit Craft Tourism Village Kanihama and will interact with artisans/ SHGs.
On 22nd September, 2021, the Union WCD Minister will participate in Celebrations of POSHAN Maah& Distribution of Nutrition Kits and will distribute Cheques/sanctions to Beneficiaries of Anganwadi Centers Including Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers & Adolescent Girls. Further, a Plantation ceremony will be held at Bhishit Zehra Park, Budgam to promote development of PoshanVatika.
POSHAN ABHIYAAN
POSHAN Abhiyaan is Government of India’s flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescent Girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of International Women’s Day on 8 March, 2018 from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, the POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyaan directs the attention of the country towards the problem of malnutrition and address it in a mission-mode.POSHAN Abhiyaan is a Jan Andolan or “People’s Movement” byincorporating inclusive participation of public representatives of local bodies, government departments of the States/UTs, social organizations and the public and private sector at large. In order to ensure community mobilization and bolster people’s participation, every year, the month of September is celebrated as POSHAN Maah across the country.
POSHAN Maah 2021
This year, as India celebrates the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to ensure speedy and intensive outreach, POSHAN Maah 2021 is being observed in a thematic fashion. The wide gamut of activities during the POSHAN Maah this year broadly focus on Plantation Drive for POSHAN VATIKA by all the stakeholders in the space available at Anganwadis, School Premises, Gram Panchayats and other places. Plantation activity focuses on planting of saplings of nutritious fruit trees, local vegetables and medicinal plants and herbs. Special drive for Height and Weight Measurement for Children (under 6 Years of Age), Slogan writing and Recipe competitions are being organized to highlight the locally available nutritious food for pregnant women. The activities during POSHAN Maah also include Awareness campaign on importance of regional / local food, Distribution of Nutrition Kits comprising of regional nutritious food, Anaemia Camps, Drive for block wise Identification of SAM Children, Supervised Supplementary Feeding Program for SAM children, Sensitization for Community Management of Acute Malnutrition and Distribution of nutritious food for SAM children.