Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY AND INDONESIAN NAVY PARTICIPATE IN EXERCISE ‘SAMUDRA SHAKTI’
20 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Shivalik and Kadmatt arrived at Jakarta, Indonesia on 18 Sep 21 to participate in the 3rd edition of Bilateral Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ with the Indonesian Navy scheduled off the approaches to Sunda Strait from 20 Sep to 22 Sep 21. The exercise aims to strengthen the bilateral relationship, enhance mutual understanding and interoperability in maritime operations between the two navies. The exercise will also provide an appropriate platform to share best practices and develop a common understanding of Maritime Security Operations.
The participating Indian Navy ships Shivalik and Kadmatt are amongst the latest indigenously designed and built multi-role Guided Missile Stealth Frigate and Anti-Submarine Corvette respectively, and form part of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet, based at Visakhapatnam, under the Eastern Naval Command. Indian Navy’s Anti-Submarine Warfare capable Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft P8I is also participating in the exercise. KRI Bung Tomo, KRI Malahayati and Maritime Patrol and Reconnaissance Aircraft CN-235 are representing Indonesian Navy.
In pursuance of India’s Act East Policy, Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ was conceived in 2018 as a bilateral IN-IDN exercise. The exercise has matured in complexity over the last two editions and will involve conduct of complex maritime operations including Military Interdiction Operations (MIO), Cross Deck Landings, Air Defence serials, Practice Weapon Firings, Replenishment Approaches and Tactical Manoeuvres.
Under the extant policies, the 3rd edition of Exercise Samudra Shakti exercise is being conducted in a COVID safe environment and seeks to bolster the maritime cooperation between the two navies and forge strong bonds of friendship across the Indo Pacific.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘சமுத்திர சக்தி’ பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இந்திய மற்றும் இந்தோனேசிய கடற்படைகள்
20 SEP 2021 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
சுண்டா ஜலசந்திக்கு அருகே 2021 செப்டம்பர் 20 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 21 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள ‘சமுத்திர சக்தி’ எனும் மூன்றாவது இருதரப்பு பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களான ஷிவாலிக் மற்றும் கட்மட் ஜகார்தாவுக்கு 2021 செப்டம்பர் 18 அன்று சென்றடைந்தன.
இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், இருதரப்பு கடற்படைகளுக்கிடையே பரஸ்பர புரிதல் மற்றும் கடல்சார் செயல்பாடுகளில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுதல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த பயிற்சி நோக்கமாக கொண்டதாகும். சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாடுகளின் பொதுவான புரிதலை உருவாக்கவும் சரியான தளத்தை இந்த பயிற்சி வழங்கும்.
இதில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்களான ஷிவாலிக் மற்றும் கட்மட், உள்நாட்டிலேயே நவீன வசதிகளோடு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டவையாகும். விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் இருந்து செயல்படும் இந்திய கடற்படையின் கிழக்கு தளத்தின் கீழ் இந்த கப்பல்கள் செயலாற்றுகின்றன.
இந்தோனேசிய கடற்படையின் சார்பில் கேஆர்ஐ புங்க் டோமோ, கேஆர்ஐ மலஹயாதி ஆகிய கப்பல்களும், சிஎன்-235 விமானம் உள்ளிட்டவை பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
கொவிட் விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி நடைபெறும் ‘சமுத்திர சக்தி’ மூன்றாவது இருதரப்பு பயிற்சியின் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளுக்கிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்பட்டு, இந்திய பசிபிக் பகுதியில் வலுவான நட்புறவு உருவாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756478