NITI Aayog
India scores 46th rank in the Global Innovation Index 2021
NITI Aayog, in partnership with the CII and WIPO to host India Launch of the Global Innovation Index 2021and the CII Global Innovation Conclave during September 21-22, 2021
20 SEP 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India has climbed 2 spots and has been ranked 46th by the World Intellectual Property Organization in the Global Innovation Index 2021 rankings.India has been on a rising trajectory, over the past several years in the Global Innovation Index (GII), from a rank of 81 in 2015 to46in 2021. Innovation has been at the forefront of our battle against the unprecedented crisis created by the pandemic, and will be pivotal in driving the country’s resilience and self-reliance, as enshrined in the Prime Ministers’ clarion call on Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
The consistent improvement in the GII ranking is owing to the immense knowledge capital, the vibrant start-up ecosystem, and the amazing work done by the public and the private research organizations. The Scientific Departments like the Department of Atomic Energy; the Department of Science and Technology; the Department of Biotechnology and the Department of Space have played a pivotal role in enriching the National Innovation Ecosystem.
The NITI Aayog has been working tirelessly to ensure the optimization of the national efforts for bringing policy led innovation in different areas such as electric vehicles, biotechnology, nano technology, space, alternative energy sources, etc. The India Innovation Index, the latest edition of which was released last year by the NITI Aayog, has been widely accepted as a major step in the direction of decentralization of innovation across all the states of India. A constant thrust in monitoring and evaluating India’s position in the global rankings has been provided by the NITI Aayog, including in the GII.
As we progress further towards saving lives and livelihoods and shaping the national economic growth trajectory, the GII-2021 will be a significant reference point for all the countries to assess their innovation capabilities and readiness, which will go a long way in boosting economic recovery.
The GII is the fulcrum for the governments – across the world – to assess the social and the economic changes in their respective countries. Over the years, the GII has established itself as a policy tool for various governments and helped them to reflect upon the existing status quo.
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has also been leading from the front as a torchbearer of lndia's journey towards an innovation driven economy. This year, theNITI Aayog,in partnership with the CII and the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO), is hosting, virtually,the India Launch of the GII and the Global Innovation Conclave during September 21-22,2021.
The launch session will be graced by many senior dignitaries including Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Dr. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India;Sh. Amitabh Kant, Chief Executive Officer, NITI Aayog; Mr Daren Tang, Director General, WIPODr. Soumitra Dutta, Author, GII& Professor, Cornell University, United States of America;Sh.Vipin Sondhi, Chairman, CII National Committee on Technology, Innovation & R&D and Innovation and Managing Director, Ashok Leyland Ltd.and Sh. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII.
To join the Global Innovation Conclave and India launch of the Global Innovation Index 2021 scheduled,virtually,during September 21-22, 2021, please register through the following link https://www.ciihive.in/GLOBEINNO.

नीति आयोग
वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक-2021 में भारत को 46वां स्थान प्राप्त हुआ
सीआईआई और डब्ल्यूआईपीओ के साथ साझेदारी में नीति आयोग, 21-22 सितंबर, 2021 के दौरान भारत में शुरू हो रहे वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक-2021 और सीआईआई वैश्विक नवाचार कॉन्क्लेव की मेजबानी करेगा
20 SEP 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन की वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2021 रैंकिंग में भारत 2 स्थान ऊपर 46 वें स्थान पर आ गया है। भारत पिछले कई वर्षों में वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) की रैंकिंग में लगातार सुधार कर रहा है। भारत इस रैंकिंग में 2015 में 81 से 2021 में 46 स्थान पर आ गया है। कोविड महामारी के कारण पैदा हुए अभूतपूर्व संकट के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में नवाचार सबसे आगे रहा है, और यह देश को विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर करने और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा, जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत आह्वान में निहित है।
विशाल ज्ञान पूंजी, जीवंत स्टार्ट-अप ईकोसिस्टम और सार्वजनिक तथा निजी अनुसंधान संगठनों द्वारा किए गए अद्भुत काम के कारण जीआईआई रैंकिंग में लगातार सुधार हुआ है। परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग; विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग जैसे वैज्ञानिक विभागों ने राष्ट्रीय नवाचार ईकोसिस्टम को समृद्ध बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
नीति आयोग विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, जैसे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा स्रोत आदि में नीति नेतृत्व में नवाचार लाने हेतु राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को अनुकूल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। भारत नवाचार सूचकांक, का नवीनतम संस्करण है, जिसे पिछले साल नीति आयोग द्वारा जारी किया गया था, जिसे भारत के सभी राज्यों में नवाचार के विकेंद्रीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम के रूप में व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया गया है। नीति आयोग द्वारा वैश्विक रैंकिंग में भारत की स्थिति की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन पर निरंतर जोर दिया गया है, जिसमें जीआईआई भी शामिल है।
जैसे-जैसे हम जीवन और आजीविका को बचाने और राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक विकास प्रक्षेपवक्र को आकार देने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हैं, वैसे-वैसे ही जीआईआई-2021 सभी देशों के लिए उनकी नवाचार क्षमताओं और तत्परता का आकलन करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संदर्भ बिंदु होगा, जो आर्थिक सुधार को बढ़ावा देने में एक लंबी दूरी तय करेगा।
वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक, दुनिया भर की सरकारों के लिए अपने-अपने देशों में सामाजिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तनों का आकलन करने का आधार है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक ने खुद को विभिन्न सरकारों के लिए एक नीति उपकरण के रूप में स्थापित किया है और उन्हें मौजूदा स्थिति को प्रदर्शित करने में मदद की है।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) भी एक नवाचार संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के पथ प्रदर्शक के रूप में आगे बढ़ रहा है। इस वर्ष, नीति आयोग, सीआईआई और विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) के साथ साझेदारी में, 21-22 सितंबर, 2021 के दौरान वर्चुअल माध्यम से वैश्विक नवाचार कॉन्क्लेव की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
शुभारम्भ सत्र में नीति आयोग के सदस्य, डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, डॉ. के विजय राघवन, नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री अमिताभ कांत, डब्ल्यूआईपीओ के महानिदेशक, श्री डैरेन टैंग, डॉ. सौमित्र दत्ता, लेखक, जीआईआई और प्रोफेसर, कॉर्नेल विश्वविद्यालय, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका; श्री विपिन सोंढ़ी, अध्यक्ष, सीआईआई नेशनल कमेटी ऑन टेक्नोलॉजी, इनोवेशन एंड आर एंड डी और इनोवेशन एंड मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर, अशोक लीलैंड लिमिटेड और श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी, महानिदेशक, सीआईआई सहित कई वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से 21-22 सितंबर, 2021 के दौरान, भारत में शुरू हो रहे वैश्विक नवाचार कॉन्क्लेव और वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2021 में शामिल होने के लिए, कृपया निम्नलिखित लिंक https://www.ciihive.in/GLOBEINNO के माध्यम से पंजीकरण करें।