NITI Aayog
India scores 46th rank in the Global Innovation Index 2021
NITI Aayog, in partnership with the CII and WIPO to host India Launch of the Global Innovation Index 2021and the CII Global Innovation Conclave during September 21-22, 2021
20 SEP 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
India has climbed 2 spots and has been ranked 46th by the World Intellectual Property Organization in the Global Innovation Index 2021 rankings.India has been on a rising trajectory, over the past several years in the Global Innovation Index (GII), from a rank of 81 in 2015 to46in 2021. Innovation has been at the forefront of our battle against the unprecedented crisis created by the pandemic, and will be pivotal in driving the country’s resilience and self-reliance, as enshrined in the Prime Ministers’ clarion call on Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
The consistent improvement in the GII ranking is owing to the immense knowledge capital, the vibrant start-up ecosystem, and the amazing work done by the public and the private research organizations. The Scientific Departments like the Department of Atomic Energy; the Department of Science and Technology; the Department of Biotechnology and the Department of Space have played a pivotal role in enriching the National Innovation Ecosystem.
The NITI Aayog has been working tirelessly to ensure the optimization of the national efforts for bringing policy led innovation in different areas such as electric vehicles, biotechnology, nano technology, space, alternative energy sources, etc. The India Innovation Index, the latest edition of which was released last year by the NITI Aayog, has been widely accepted as a major step in the direction of decentralization of innovation across all the states of India. A constant thrust in monitoring and evaluating India’s position in the global rankings has been provided by the NITI Aayog, including in the GII.
As we progress further towards saving lives and livelihoods and shaping the national economic growth trajectory, the GII-2021 will be a significant reference point for all the countries to assess their innovation capabilities and readiness, which will go a long way in boosting economic recovery.
The GII is the fulcrum for the governments – across the world – to assess the social and the economic changes in their respective countries. Over the years, the GII has established itself as a policy tool for various governments and helped them to reflect upon the existing status quo.
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has also been leading from the front as a torchbearer of lndia's journey towards an innovation driven economy. This year, theNITI Aayog,in partnership with the CII and the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO), is hosting, virtually,the India Launch of the GII and the Global Innovation Conclave during September 21-22,2021.
The launch session will be graced by many senior dignitaries including Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Dr. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India;Sh. Amitabh Kant, Chief Executive Officer, NITI Aayog; Mr Daren Tang, Director General, WIPODr. Soumitra Dutta, Author, GII& Professor, Cornell University, United States of America;Sh.Vipin Sondhi, Chairman, CII National Committee on Technology, Innovation & R&D and Innovation and Managing Director, Ashok Leyland Ltd.and Sh. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII.
To join the Global Innovation Conclave and India launch of the Global Innovation Index 2021 scheduled,virtually,during September 21-22, 2021, please register through the following link https://www.ciihive.in/GLOBEINNO.

نیتی آیوگ
بھارت اختراع سے متعلق عالمی انڈیکس – 2021 میں46 وا ں مقام حاصل کیا
نیتی آیوگ، 22-21 ستمبر، 2021 کو سی آئی آئی اور ڈبلیو آئی پی او کے ساتھ مل کر اختراع سے متعلق عالمی انڈیکس – 2021 اور سی آئی آئی عالمی اختراع اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا
20 SEP 2021 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 ستمبر ،2021 / بھارت نے اخترا سے متعلق انڈیکس کی درجہ بندی میں2021 میں دانشورانہ املاک کی عالمی تنطیم کی طرف سے 46واں مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ بھارت اختراع سے متعلق عالمی انڈیکس سی آئی آئی میں پچھلے کئی برسوں کے دوران لگاتار بہتر پوزیشن حاصل کر رہا ہے ۔ 2015 میں اس کا مقام 81 نمبر پر تھا جبکہ 2021 میں اس کا مقام بڑھ کر 46 واں ہو گیا۔ وبا کی وجہ سے جو بحران پیدا ہوا اس سے نمٹنے میں اختراع سب سے بڑھ کر رہی ہے اور ملک کے تحمل اور خود کفالت میں اس کا ایک اہم کردار رہا ہے۔ جیساکہ وزیراعظم نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے کہا تھا۔
سی آئی آئی درجہ بندی میں لگاتار بہتری ، زبردست معلومات ، محرک اسٹارٹ اپ ، اقتصادی نظام اور سرکاری و نجی ریسرچ تنظیموں کی طرف سے کیے گئے حیرت انگیز کاموں کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے۔ ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے ، سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمے اور خلاء کے محکمے جیسے سائنسی محکموں میں اختراع سے متعلق قومی اقتصادی نظام کو تقویت دینے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں ، بایو ٹکنالوجی ، نینو ٹکنالوجی ، خلاء اور توانائی کے متبادل وسائل جیسے مختلف میدانو ں میں پالیسی کے تحت کیے جانے والی اختراع کے لیے قومی کوششوں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ اختراع سے متعلق بھارت کا انڈیکس جو نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے پچھلے سال جاری کیا گیا تازہ ترین ایڈیشن ہے اسے بھارت کی سبھی ریاستون میں اختراع کو پھیلانے کی سمت ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ عالمی درجہ بندی میں بھارت کی پوزشن پر قریبی نظر رکھنے اور اس کا اندازہ لگانے میں لگاتار توجہ دیتا رہا ہے جس میں جی آئی آئی بھی شامل ہے۔
جیساکہ ہم زندگیاں بچانے اور گزر بسر کا انتظام کرنے نیز اقتصادی ترقی کو قومی شکل دینے کی جانب پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں جی آئی آئی 2021 سبھی ملکوں کے لیے اس بات کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہوگا کہ وہ اپنی اختراعی سلاحیتوں اور تیاری کا جائزہ لیں جس کے اقتصادی بحالی کو فروغ دینے میں دور رس اثرات ہوں گے ۔
جی آئی آئی پوری دنیا میں حکومتوں کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہوگا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے ملکوں میں سماجی اور اقتصادی تبدیلیوں کا جائزہ لیں ۔ پچھلے کئی برسوں میں جی آئی آئی نےخود کو مختلف حکومتوں کے لیے پالیسی سے متعلق ایک اعلیٔ کار کے طور پر مستحکم کیا ہے اور موجودہ سورتحال کی عکاسی کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی ہے۔
بھارت صنعت کی کانفیڈریشن سی آئی آئی اختراع پرمبنی ایک معیشت کی جانب بھارت کے سفر کا ایک مشعل بردار کے طور پر پیش پیش رہتے ہوئے قیادت کرتی رہی ہے۔ اس سال نیتی آیوگ ،سی آئی آئی اور دانشورانہ املاک کی عالمی تنظیم ڈبلیو آئی پی او کے ساتھ مل کر ورچوئل طریقے سے 22-21 ستمبر ، 2021 کو جی آئی آئی کے بھارت کی شروعات اوراختراع سے متعلق عالمی اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
آغاز کے اس اجلاس میں بہت سی سینئر شخصیتیں شرکت کریں گی جن میں نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت ، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر کے وجے راگھون ، نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر جناب امیتابھ کانت ، ڈبلیو آئی پی او کے ڈائریکڑ جنرل جناب ڈیرین ٹینگ ، مصنف ، جی آئی آئی اور پروفیسر، کورنیل یونیورسٹی ، امریکہ ، ڈاکٹر سومتر دتا ، ٹکنالوجی ، اختراع اور آر اینڈ ڈی اور اختراع سے متعلق سی آئی آئی کی قومی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین اور اشوک لی لینڈ لمیٹڈ کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب وپن سوندھی اور سی آئی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب چندرجیت بینرجی شامل ہیں ۔ اختراع سے متعلق عالمی اجلاس اور اختراع سے متعلق عالمی انڈیکس 2021 کی بھارت کی شروعات میں شرکت کے لیے جو ورچوئل وسیلے سے 22-21 ستمبر 2021 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا، برائے کرم مندرجہ ذیل لنک کے زریعے اندراج کریں https://www.ciihive.in/GLOBEINNO