பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மாணவிகளுக்கு நாடு தழுவிய திறன் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தனிநபர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்: தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையத்தின் புதிய முயற்சி
20 SEP 2021 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
பெண்களை தன்னிச்சையாக இயங்கச் செய்யவும், அவர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கவும் இளங்கலை மற்றும் முதுகலை மாணவிகளுக்கு நாடு தழுவிய திறன் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தனிநபர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பெண்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக தனிநபர் திறன் கட்டமைப்பு, தொழில்சார் திறன்கள், மின்னணு கல்வி மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகத்தின் முறையான பயன்பாடு ஆகியவை குறித்த அமர்வுகளை நடத்துவதற்கு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுடன் இந்த ஆணையம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது.
ஹரியானாவின் மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இணைந்து முதல் திட்டத்தை தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம் இன்று தொடங்கியது. இதனைத் தொடங்கி வைத்த ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திருமதி ரேகா ஷர்மா, ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் பெண் தலைவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், ஆணையத்தால் தொடங்கப்படும் திட்டங்கள், சிறந்த தலைவர்களாக பெண்களைத் தயார்படுத்தும் என்றும் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் பெண்கள் தங்களது திறமையை நிரூபித்துள்ளனர். பிற பெண்களை ஊக்குவித்து, பொருளாதார தன்னிறைவை அடைய வழிவகை செய்யும் ஏராளமான பெண் தலைவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை நாங்கள் விரும்புகிறோம். சுயவிவரம் தயாரிப்பது முதல் நேர்காணல்களை எதிர்கொள்வது வரை பல்வேறு சவால்களை மாணவிகள் தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்”, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கற்றலுடன் உள்ளுணர்வு, நம்பகத்தன்மை, தகவல் தொடர்பு உள்ளிட்ட திறன்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிப்பதில் இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மின்னணு கல்வி மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகத்தின் முறையான பயன்பாடு பற்றிய அமர்வுகள், இணையம் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடக தளங்களின் பாதுகாப்பான பயன்பாடு குறித்து பெண்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
பெண்களுக்கு எதிராக நடைபெறும் சைபர் குற்றங்கள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகப்படுத்துவதுடன் இது போன்ற குற்றங்களை தடுப்பதற்கும், எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும் ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756402

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches Country-Wide Capacity Building & Personality Development Program For Women Students
NCW launches its 1st program in collaboration with Central University of Haryana
This Course Will Help Students At Every Step Of Employment & Prepare Them To Face Challenges With Confidence: NCW Chairperson
We Need More Women Leaders In Every Field & This Course Will Prepare Women To Become Good Leaders: Smt. Rekha Sharma
20 SEP 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to make women independent and employment-ready, the National Commission for Women has launched a country-wide capacity building and personality development program for women Undergraduate and Post graduate students. The Commission is collaborating with Central and State universities for organizing sessions on Personal Capacity Building, Professional Career Skills and Digital Literacy and Effective Use of Social Media to prep women students for entering the job market.
NCW launched its first program today in collaboration with the Central University of Haryana. NCW Chairperson, Smt. Rekha Sharma inaugurated the program and said that we need more women leaders in every field and the course launched by NCW will prepare women in being good leaders. “Women have proven their mettle in every field. We want more women leaders who, in their journey of empowerment will enable other women to come forward and achieve economic independence. NCW, through this course will help the students at every step of their employment including resume making and facing interviews and prepare them to face all the challenges with confidence,” said Ms Sharma.
The course will focus on learning and applying the use of intuitive, logical and critical thinking, communication and interpersonal skills to enhance employability. The course has been divided into three categories; Personal Capacity Building, Professional Career Skills and Digital Literacy and Effective Use of Social Media. The Personal Capacity Building session would help students enhance skills such as time management, stress management, and communication. The objective of the session is to make women learners engage in effective communication by respecting diversity and embracing good listening skills. It will help students in practicing interpersonal skills for better relations with peers and stakeholders and understand the importance of documentation of key critical ideas and action points to be implemented. The session will help the students to learn effective time management skills; thereby avoiding unwarranted stress.
The Professional Career Skills session will focus on identifying career opportunities, building resume and presentation skills and empower women students in exploring career opportunities for themselves considering their innate strengths and weaknesses. It will also help students in preparing an appropriate resume, addressing the necessary gaps for facing interviews and actively and effectively presenting their skill set thereof.
The third session on Digital Literacy and Effective Use of Social Media aims to generate awareness among women on safe usage of internet and social media platforms. It will raise awareness about cyber crimes among women and advise them about the resources/recourse available to them for preventing and handling cyber crimes. After completion of all the three sessions, students will take an online quiz organized through MyGov where they will be tested for their understanding of the subject. The test will be based on the booklet/ training sessions conducted under the program. All the participants will receive certificates upon completion of the quiz and the top 25 participants will be provided with ‘Certificate of Commendation’ signed by NCW, MyGov and the Head of the Institute.