ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے سی اے ایف اینڈ پی ڈی اور آسام کے
ماحولیات کے افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
انہوں نے آسام میں پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لیا
18 SEP 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 ستمبر ،2021 / صارفین کے امور ، خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آسام کے شہر گواہاٹی میں ماحولیات اور جنگلات کے سکریٹری ، پرنسپل چیف کنزرویٹر آف فاریسٹس (پی سی سی ایف) اور جنگلات کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
انہوں نے ، سی اے ایف اینڈ پی ڈی، فوڈ سکریٹری، ای ڈی ایف سی آئی ریاستی سرکار، سی ڈبلیو سی ڈی آئی ایس اور دیگر افسران کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگ کی۔
جناب چوبے نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے اپنے سات روزہ دورے کے پہلے دن آسام میں پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کی پیش رفت کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ محکمے کے افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ریاست ترقی کر رہی ہے لیکن ترقی کی رفتار میں حالیہ مہینوں میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے جسے بہ آسانی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کام میں مہارت کے لیے آسام سرکار کی ستائش کی۔
انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ریاست میں ترقی میں تیزی لانے کی خاطر ماحولیات سے متعلق موقعوں پر عوام کی شراکت داری کی جائے۔ جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اگر ہم اہم موقعوں پر عوام کے ساتھ خوشی منائیں تو اس سے اس کام کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی جو محکمے کی طرف سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ بچوں کو نیشنل پارکوں میں جانے میں سہولت دی جانی چاہیے تاکہ وہ اپنے ماحول کے بارے میں جانیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر آسام میدان میں کوئی بڑا کام کرے تو پورے ملک کو اس سے جذبہ حاصل ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کا خیال ہے کہ شیروں کے دن ، ہاتھیوں کا دن اور ماحولیات کا دن عوم کے ساتھ منایا جائے نہ کہ اسے دفتروں تک محدود رکھا جائے۔ اس سے اچھے کام کو فروغ دینے کا جذبہ پیدا ہوگا اور لوگوں کو ہمارے کیے گئے کام کے بارے میں معلومات ہوگی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراعی انداز کے خیالات کو ریاست میں اختیار کیا جانا چاہیے اور انہیں دیر تک ترقی کے لیے اور بہتر بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے آسام کی ریاستی سرکار کے کام کو سراہا اور کہا کہ پیش رفت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سے پہلے آسام میں 5246 ہاتھی تھے جو بڑھ کر 5719 ہو گئے۔ شیروں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے پہلے یہ تعداد محض 70 تھی اب 190 ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے گینڈوں کو تحفظ دینے کی ریاستی سرکار کی کوششوں کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گینڈوں کی آبادی میں پچھلے برسوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب چوبے نے کہا کہ آسام میں جنگلاتی زندگی کی حفاظت کے لیے نئے اقدامات جاری ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف ناگالینڈ، منی پور اور اروناچل پردیش میں ترقی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ان ریاستوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey Holds Meeting with CAF&PD and Environment Officials of Assam
Reviews Progress of Implementation of Projects in Assam
18 SEP 2021 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey today held a meeting with the Environment and Forest Secretary, Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (PCCF) and Senior Officials of the Forest department in Guwahati, Assam.
He also had a meeting with the Officials of CAF&PD, Food Secretary, ED FCI State Government, CWC DIS and other officials.
On his first day of his seven-day tour in the Northeastern region, Shri Choubey reviewed the status of progress of implementation of the projects in Assam. During the meeting with the department's Officials, the Minister said that although the State was developing, the pace of development has rapidly increased in the recent months and it has become evident. He appreciated the Assam Government for showing excellence in the work.
He suggested that in order to accelerate the progress in the State, he suggested participation of the public in the events related to the environment. "I believe if we can celebrate the important occasions with the public, it will help in promoting the work that is being done by the department," said Shri Choubey.
He suggested that children should be facilitated with visits to National Parks so that they get to learn about their environment. "The younger generation will be able to grasp knowledge about the environment if they get to visit the Parks at least twice every year," he suggested.
He further added that if Assam does some great work in this field, the entire nation will be motivated. "I believe on occasions like Tiger Day, Elephant Day, Environment Day, etc. should be celebrated with the public and not limited to the offices. This will give ample scope to promote the good work. The public will learn about the work that has been done," added the Minister.
He opined that innovative ideas should be shared to be adopted and improvised to fasten the progress in the State. He hailed the work of the Assam State Government and said that the progress looked better. "Northeast is of utmost importance for Prime Minister Narendra Modi and under his leadership, we are working in coordination for development in the NE States," said Shri Choubey.
He informed that earlier Assam had 5246 elephants and the number increased to 5719. The number of tigers also rose to 190 from 70. He especially lauded the efforts of the State Government for protecting the Rhinos. He said that the population of Rhinos has increased considerably over the years.
Shri Choubey said that new steps are underway to protect the wildlife in Assam. The Minister will be visiting Nagaland, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh to review the progress in these States.