Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey Holds Meeting with CAF&PD and Environment Officials of Assam
Reviews Progress of Implementation of Projects in Assam
18 SEP 2021 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey today held a meeting with the Environment and Forest Secretary, Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (PCCF) and Senior Officials of the Forest department in Guwahati, Assam.
He also had a meeting with the Officials of CAF&PD, Food Secretary, ED FCI State Government, CWC DIS and other officials.
On his first day of his seven-day tour in the Northeastern region, Shri Choubey reviewed the status of progress of implementation of the projects in Assam. During the meeting with the department's Officials, the Minister said that although the State was developing, the pace of development has rapidly increased in the recent months and it has become evident. He appreciated the Assam Government for showing excellence in the work.
He suggested that in order to accelerate the progress in the State, he suggested participation of the public in the events related to the environment. "I believe if we can celebrate the important occasions with the public, it will help in promoting the work that is being done by the department," said Shri Choubey.
He suggested that children should be facilitated with visits to National Parks so that they get to learn about their environment. "The younger generation will be able to grasp knowledge about the environment if they get to visit the Parks at least twice every year," he suggested.
He further added that if Assam does some great work in this field, the entire nation will be motivated. "I believe on occasions like Tiger Day, Elephant Day, Environment Day, etc. should be celebrated with the public and not limited to the offices. This will give ample scope to promote the good work. The public will learn about the work that has been done," added the Minister.
He opined that innovative ideas should be shared to be adopted and improvised to fasten the progress in the State. He hailed the work of the Assam State Government and said that the progress looked better. "Northeast is of utmost importance for Prime Minister Narendra Modi and under his leadership, we are working in coordination for development in the NE States," said Shri Choubey.
He informed that earlier Assam had 5246 elephants and the number increased to 5719. The number of tigers also rose to 190 from 70. He especially lauded the efforts of the State Government for protecting the Rhinos. He said that the population of Rhinos has increased considerably over the years.
Shri Choubey said that new steps are underway to protect the wildlife in Assam. The Minister will be visiting Nagaland, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh to review the progress in these States.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने सीएएफ और पीडी एवं असम के पर्यावरण अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की
असम में परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
18 SEP 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में पर्यावरण और वन सचिव, प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक (पीसीसीएफ) और वन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।
उन्होंने सीएएफ और पीडी के अधिकारियों, खाद्य सचिव, राज्य सरकार के ईडी एफसीआई, सीडब्ल्यूसी डीआईएस और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ भी बैठक की।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अपने सात दिवसीय दौरे के पहले दिन, अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने असम में परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक के दौरान मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हालांकि राज्य में विकास निरंतर जारी है, पर हाल के महीनों में विकास की गति तेजी से बढ़ी है और यह दृष्टिगोचर भी होता है। उन्होंने उत्कृष्ट कार्य के प्रदर्शन के लिए असम सरकार की सराहना की।
राज्य की प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए उन्होंने पर्यावरण से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों में जनता की भागीदारी का सुझाव दिया। अश्विन कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि उनका मानना ​​है कि यदि हम महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों को आमजन के साथ मनाते हैं, तो इससे विभाग द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता मिलेगी।
उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि बच्चों को राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों में जाने की सुविधा दी जानी चाहिए ताकि उन्हें अपने पर्यावरण के विषय में जानकारी प्राप्त हो सके। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि यदि युवा पीढ़ी को कम से कम वर्ष में दो बार राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों में भ्रमण का अवसर मिले तो वह पर्यावरण के विषय में अधिक ज्ञान एकत्रित कर सकेंगें।
उन्होंने कहा कि यदि असम इस क्षेत्र में कुछ विशिष्ट कार्य करता है, तो इससे पूरे देश को प्रेरणा मिलेगी। मंत्री महोदय न कहा कि उनका मानना ​​है कि बाघ दिवस, हाथी दिवस, पर्यावरण दिवस आदि अवसरों को आम नागरिकों के साथ मनाया जाना चाहिए और इन्हें कार्यालयों तक ही सीमित नहीं रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे बेहतर कार्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्याप्त भी अवसर मिलेगें और इससे नागरिकों को भी किये गए कार्यों के विषय में जानकारी प्राप्त होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य की प्रगति में तेजी लाने और कार्यों में सुधार करने के लिए नवीन विचारों को साझा करते हुए अपनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने असम सरकार के कार्य की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि प्रगति बेहतर रूप से नज़र आ रही है। अश्विन कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के लिए पूर्वोत्तर का अत्यधिक महत्व है और उनके नेतृत्व में हम पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में विकास के लिए समन्वय के साथ कार्य कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि पहले असम में 5246 हाथी थे और उनकी संख्या बढ़कर अब 5719 हो गई है। बाघों की संख्या भी 70 से बढ़कर 190 हो गई है। उन्होंने गैंडों की रक्षा के लिए राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों की विशेष रूप से सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में गैंडों की आबादी में काफी महत्वपूर्ण रूप से वृद्धि हुई है।
अश्विन कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि असम में वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा के लिए नवीन कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। नागालैंड, मणिपुर और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए मंत्री महोदय इन राज्यों का भी दौरा करेंगे।