वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र कॉफी अधिनियम को सरल बनाएगा और कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देगा - श्री पीयूष गोयल
कॉफी, चाय और मसालों पर अनुसंधान करेगा आईसीएआर- पीयूष श्री गोयल
कॉफी के सफेद तना छेदक कीट से निपटने के लिए सुझाव देगा आईसीएआर-श्री पीयूष गोयल
कॉफी उत्पादकों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए सरफेसी अधिनियम में उपयुक्त प्रावधान लाने के प्रयास करेगा केंद्र
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कॉफी उत्पादकों, रोस्टरों, निर्यातकों के साथ बातचीत की
18 SEP 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने बेंगलूरु के कॉफी बोर्ड मुख्यालय में कॉफी उत्पादकों, रोस्टरों, निर्यातकों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत की। बैठक के महत्वपूर्ण नतीजे इस प्रकार हैं:
I. कॉफी अधिनियम का सरलीकरण:
वर्तमान कॉफी अधिनियम 1942 में अधिनियमित किया गया था और अब इसके कई प्रावधान अप्रासंगिक हो गए हैं जो कॉफी व्यापार में बाधा डाल रहे हैं। इसलिए बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों पर व्‍यापक तौर पर पुनर्विचार किया जाएगा और उन प्रावधानों को हटाया जाएगा जो प्रतिबंधात्मक अथवा नियामकीय प्रकृति के हैं ताकि एक सरल अधिनियम लाया जा सके जो कॉफी क्षेत्र की वर्तमान जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो और उसके विकास के लिए अनुकूल हो।
II. सरफेसी अधिनियम:
कॉफी उत्पादकों ने सरफेसी अधिनियम के तहत बैंकों द्वारा जारी नोटिस के मद्देनजर अपनी जमीन खोने की चिंता जताई। माननीय मंत्री ने विस्तृत बातचीत के बाद उत्पादक समुदाय को आश्वासन दिया कि इस मुद्दे पर अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ अनुकूल चर्चा की जाएगी और जल्द से जल्द एक उपयुक्त समाधान निकाला जाएगा।
III. परिवहन एवं विपणन सहायता योजना (टीएमए) के तहत अधिक मदद:
कई निर्यातकों ने चिंता जताई कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय फ्रेट दरों में वृद्धि के कारण भारतीय कृषि निर्यात कई जगहों के लिए गैर-प्रतिस्पर्धी हो गया है। यदि सरकार परिवहन एवं विपणन सहायता योजना (टीएमए) के तहत कृषि निर्यातकों को अधिक मदद नहीं करेगी तो भारत को कृषि निर्यात के लिए कई बाजार हमेशा के लिए खोना पड़ सकता है। माननीय मंत्री ने निर्यातकों को आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि मौजूदा संकट से निपटने के लिए टीएमए योजना के तहत कम से कम एक वर्ष तक कृषि निर्यात सहायता के लिए एक विशेष पैकेज पर विचार किया जाएगा।
IV. कॉफी का मुद्दा
मंत्री ने कॉफी में व्हाइट स्टेम बोरर यानी सफेद तना छेदक कीट से कॉफी उत्पादकों से होने वाले नुकसान की गंभीरता को समझने और कॉफी बोर्ड की अनुसंधान शाखा के पास सीमित संसाधन होने के तथ्य पर विचार करते हुए उत्पादकों को आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि कॉफी व्हाइट स्टेम बोरर पर एक उन्नत शोध शुरू करने के लिए कृषि विभाग और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) से अनुरोध किया जाएगा।
V. कॉफी ऋण के पुनर्गठन एवं ब्याज राहत के लिए विशेष पैकेज:
बैठक में कॉफी बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष ने मंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि वे सभी मौजूदा ऋणों को लंबी अदायगी अवधि के साथ एकल सावधि ऋण में पुनर्गठित करने की घोषणा करें। साथ ही उन्‍होंने कम ब्याज दर पर नई कार्यशील पूंजी उपलब्‍ध कराने का भी आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने संकट के इस दौर में कॉफी उत्पादकों के साथ खड़े होने की बात कही। उन्‍होंने संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ चर्चा में एक व्यवहार्य पैकेज तैयार करने का आश्वासन दिया।
VI. कॉफी बोर्ड की विस्तार गतिविधियों को सुदृढ़ करना:
मंत्री ने कॉफी बोर्ड को किसानों के खेतों में विस्तार कर्मियों द्वारा किए जाने वाले दौरे, कार्यशालाओं, प्रदर्शनों, सेमिनारों आदि सहित विस्तार गतिविधियों को रियल टाइम में अद्यतन करने के लिए एक डैशबोर्ड तैयार करने और उसकी प्रभावी निगरानी करने का निर्देश दिया।
बैठक में मंत्री ने हितधारकों की आशंकाओं को दमदार तरीके से दूर किया और उन्हें आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि भारत सरकार का कॉफी बोर्ड को बंद करने का कोई इरादा नहीं है। हालांकि, कॉफी उत्पादकों, विशेष रूप से छोटे उत्पादकों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कॉफी बोर्ड को वाणिज्य मंत्रालय से कृषि मंत्रालय में स्थानांतरित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इससे कृषि संबंधी सभी योजनाओं का लाभ कॉफी उत्पादकों को मिलना सुनिश्चित होगा।
कुल मिलाकर सभी कॉफी हितधारकों ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री को उनकी समस्‍याओं पर सहानुभूतिपूर्वक विचार करने और जवाब देने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने मंत्री को भी आश्‍वस्‍त किया कि वे कॉफी का उत्पादन और निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे और कॉफी उत्पादकों को बेहतर रिटर्न दिलाने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Centre to Simplify Coffee Act and promote ease of doing business - Shri Piyush Goyal
ICAR to do research on Coffee, Tea and Spices - Shri Goyal
ICAR to suggest solutions to deal with Coffee White Stem Borer pest - Shri Goyal
Centre to make efforts to bring suitable provisions in SARFAESI act to resolve problems faced by Plant growers
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry,Textile, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution holds interaction with Coffee Growers, Roasters, Exporters
18 SEP 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Commerce & Industry held a detailed interaction with Coffee Growers, Roasters, Exporters and other stakeholders at Coffee Board Head Office, Bengaluru. The important outcomes of the meeting are as follows:
I. Simplification of Coffee Act:
The present Coffee Act was enacted in 1942 and it has many provisions which have become redundant and are impediments to the coffee trade. Therefore, it was decided in the meeting to completely relook at the provisions of the Act and to remove the provisions which are restrictive and regulatory in nature so as to bring-out a simple Act that suits to the present needs of the coffee sector and facilitates it’s growth.
II. SARFAESI Act:
The coffee growers expressed concerns of losing their lands in view of the notices issued by the banks under SARFAESI Act. After detailed interaction, the Hon’ble Minister assured the grower fraternity that the issue will be favourably discussed with other related Ministries and a suitable solution would be found at an early date.
III. Increased Assistance under Transport and Marketing Assistance Scheme (TMA):
Several exporters have raised concern that due to increase in international freight rates, the Indian agri-exports to several destinations have become un-competitive. If the Government do not hand hold the agri-exporters with increased assistance under Transport and Marketing Assistance Scheme (TMA), India may lose many markets for agri exports forever to other competing origins. Hon’ble Minister assured the exporters that a special package to assist agri-exports at least for one year will be considered under TMA Scheme to tide over the present crisis.
IV. Issue of Coffee
White Stem Borer: The Minister after understanding the seriousness of the damage caused by White Stem Borer pest in coffee, from the coffee growers and also considering the fact that the Research Wing under Coffee Board has limited resources, assured the growers that a request will be made to Agriculture Department and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to initiate advanced research on Coffee White Stem Borer.
V. Special package for restructuring of coffee loans and Interest subvention:
In the meeting,the Chairman Coffee Board requested the Minister to announce re-structuring of all existing loans into a single term loan with long repayment period and also extend fresh working capital with soft interest.
The Minister expressed his solidarity with the coffee growers in this period of distress and assured to work a out feasible package in discussion with the concerned Ministries.
VI. Strengthening the Extension activities of Coffee Board:
The Minister has directed Coffee Board to develop a Dashboard for real time updation of extension activities including field visits, workshops, demonstrations, seminars etc. to be undertaken by the extension personnel in the farmers’ fields and to effectively monitor the same.
In the meeting, the Minister emphatically dispelled the apprehensions of the stakeholders and assured them that the Government of India do not have any intention to close the Coffee Board. However, in order to provide better services to the coffee growers especially small growers, it is proposed to shift the Coffee Board from the Ministry of Commerce to Ministry of Agriculture. This will ensure that the benefits of all the schemes of agriculture are extended to the coffee growers.
Overall, all the coffee stakeholders expressed their gratitude and appreciation to the Minister for Commerce & Industry for responding to their issues compassionately.
They also assured the Minister that they will all join hands together to scale up the production of coffee, exports and work towards increasing the returns to the coffee growers.