وزارت آیوش
آیوش آہار کو ملک بھر میں فروغ دیا جائے: جناب سربانند سونووال
آیوش وزیر نے نئی دہلی میں ریسرچ کونسلوں کے کیمپس کا دورہ کیا
18 SEP 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 ستمبر 2021:
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج کہا کہ وزارت کو ملک بھر میں آیوش آہار کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کو جنک فوڈ کی بیماریوں سے بچانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ جناب سونووال نے نئی دہلی کے جنکپوری میں سینٹرل کونسلز کامن بلڈنگ کمپلیکس کا دورہ کیاجہاں انھوں نے کیمپس میں واقع وزارت کے تحت پانچوں ریسرچ کونسلوں اور دو قومی کمیشنوں کے عہدیداروں اور سائنسدانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
ملحوظ رہے کہ آیوش کی وزارت آیوش پر مبنی غذا اور طرز زندگی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور'سپوشت بھارت' کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پوشن مہم میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے آیوش کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے آیوش آہار کے بارے میں ایک مسودہ رہ نما خطوط بھی جاری کیا ہے جس سے معیاری آیوش پر مبنی غذا کی فراہمی میں آسانی ہوگی۔
ریسرچ کونسلز، سینٹرل کونسل آف آیورویدک سائنس ریسرچ (سی سی آر اے ایس)، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی سی آر ای این)،سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یونی میڈیسن (سی سی آر یو ایم) اور ہومیوپیتھی (سی سی آر ایچ) میں سینٹرل ریسرچ کونسل کا ہیڈ کوارٹر بھون میں ہے۔ جب کہ سدھا میں سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ (سی سی آر ایس) کا عمارت کے احاطے میں سیٹلائٹ آفس ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حال ہی میں تشکیل دیا گیا نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) اور نیشنل کمیشن فار ہومیوپیتھی (این سی ایچ) کے دفاتر عمارت کے احاطے میں ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر کا آج تحقیقی کونسلوں اور قومی کمیشنوں کا پہلا دورہ ہوا۔
حکام اور سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ مکالمے کے اجلاس میں جناب سونووال نے زمینی سطح پر لوگوں کی شرکت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ موثر تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ٹیم کے جذبے اور محنت کی ضرورت ہے۔ سائنسدانوں، پروفیسروں، ڈاکٹروں، تکنیکی ماہرین سمیت خطے کے لوگوں کی محنت کے نتائج کی ملک بھر اور دنیا بھر میں تشہیر کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوش کے فروغ کے لیے کونسلوں، کمیشنوں کے سینئر افسران کے تجربے اور مہارت کو استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے دو چیزوں پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ میرٹ کی تشکیل تمام کونسلوں کی ترجیح ہونی چاہیے اور "ہماری تحقیقی کونسلوں کو ان کونسلوں سے وابستہ مختلف اکائیوں کو جدت لانے کے لیے مزید آزادی دینے کے طریقے تیار کرنےچاہئیں "۔
جناب سونووال نے کتاب'منتخب رسکلپا کا معیار اور تحفظ - دھات اور معدنیات پر مبنی آیورویدک فارمولیشن، جلد: 6' بھی جاری کی۔ یہ کتاب مختلف اداروں میں کی جانے والی ٹرائیوانگا راکھ (ٹین، سیسہ اور زنک کا کیلیسیلینڈ مرکب) پر معیاری طریقہ کار، کیمیائی تجزیہ اور پری کلینیکل سیفٹی/زہر کے مطالعے سے متعلق ہے۔ انھوں نے این سی آئی ایس ایم پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا جسے 'آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو' مہم کے تحت سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کی تفصیلات اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پورٹل ملک بھر میں 75,000 تعلیمی اداروں کو جوڑ رہا ہے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے سی سی آر اے ایس کے ایتھانو میڈیکو بوٹینیکل ڈویژن کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ جہاں انھوں نے باقاعدہ کام سے لے کر مخصوص تحقیقی سرگرمیوں تک کے امور پر سائنسدانوں سے تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کونسل کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ قبائلی برادریوں کی مقامی صحت کی روایات کو سمجھنے کے لیے مزید کوششیں کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ جو صحت کی جدید سہولیات استعمال کیے بغیر اچھی صحت برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے سی سی آر یو ایم لائبریری کا دورہ کیا اور انھیں تقریباً 200 مخطوطات اور 17,000 سائنسی دستاویزات کے ایک بڑے مجموعے کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ انھیں سی سی آر یو ایم کی سائنسی سرگرمیوں اور اشاعتوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔ جناب سربانند سونووال نے بھی کونسل کی تحقیقی اشاعتوں میں گہری دل چسپی ظاہر کی۔ سی سی آر اے ایس کے دفاتر کے دورے کے دوران انھوں نے کونسل کے مختلف ڈویژنوں کا معائنہ کیا اور ڈویژنوں کے سربراہوں اور عملے کے اراکین سے بات چیت کی۔
این آئی ایس ایم کے چیئرمین ویدیہ جینت دیوپجاری نے انھیں بتایا کہ کمیشن کا موجودہ زور دو امور پر ہے، ایک میرٹ پر مبنی کورسز تیار کرنا اور دوسرا آیوش تعلیمی اداروں کی درجہ بندی اور اجازت۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کمیشن این سی آئی ایس ایم کے قومی اندراج میں 3 لاکھ سے زائد آیوش ڈاکٹروں کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے جہاں 10 ریاستوں کے تقریباً 28 ہزار ڈاکٹروں کو پہلے ہی شامل کیا جا چکا ہے۔

AYUSH
Ayush Aahar should be promoted throughout the country: Shri Sarbanand Sonowal
Ayush Minister visits Research Councils Complex in New Delhi
18 SEP 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said today that the Ministry should promote Ayush Aahar throughout the country. This will also help saving the youth from the ills of junk food. The Minister was visiting the Central Councils Common Building Complex (CCCBC) in Janakpuri, New Delhi where he interacted with officers and scientists of all five research councils and two National Commissions under the Ministry that are located in the premises.
It is noteworthy that the Minsitry of Ayush is promoting Ayush based diet & lifestyle and is working in convergence with the Ministry of Women & Child Development in the Poshan Abhiyan to realize the ultimate goal of ‘Suposhit Bharat’. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in convergence with Ministry of Ayush has also released draft guidelines on Ayush Aahar, which will facilitate standardized Ayush based Aahar.
The research councils namely, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM) and the Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) have their headquarters located in the building whereas the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) has its satellite office in the building complex. Further, the recently constituted National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) and the National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) have their offices in the building premises. Today was the first visit of the Minister to the Research Councils and National Commissions.
In the interactive session with officials and scientists, the Minister emphasized on the involvement of people till the grassroot level. He also added that team spirit and hard work is needed to bring in effective change. The results of hard work of the fraternity including the scientists, professors, doctors, technicians need to be propagated across the country and all around the world. He further said that the experience and expertise of the senior officials of the Councils, Commissions need to be utilised to enhance Ayush propagation.
During the interaction, Ayush Secretary, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha stressed on two things. He stressed that competency building should be the priority of all councils and ‘our research councils should develop such modalities that various units attached with these councils get more freedom to innovate’.
During the visit the Minister also released the book titled ‘Quality and Safety of select Rasakalpa - Metal & Mineral based Ayurvedic Formulations, Volume:6’. The book deals with Standard Operative Procedures, Chemical Analysis and preclinical Safety/toxicity studies on Trivanga Bhasma (calcined mixture of tin, lead & zinc) carried out in various institutes. He also launched the NCISM Portal which will be utilized to collect details of activities and programmes conducted under the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ campaign which is connecting 75000 educational institutions from across the country.
The Minister further visited the Ethno-medico-Botanical division of CCRAS where he interacted with the scientists at length on issues ranging from routine functioning to specific research activities. The Minister appreciated the efforts of the Council in the direction of tribal welfare. He also instructed that more efforts may be put in for understanding the local health traditions of tribal communities who maintain a good health without ever visiting modern healthcare facilities.
Further, he visited CCRUM library and was briefed by about the large collection of about 200 manuscripts and as many as 17000 scientific documents. He was also informed about the scientific activities and publications of CCRUM. The Minister also showed keen interest in the research publications of the Council. During his visit to the offices of CCRAS, the Minister inspected various divisions of the Council and interacted with the heads of the divisions and staff members.
The NCISM Chairman, Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, informed the Minister that the current focus of the Commission is on two issues one, developing competency based curriculum; second, rating and permission of Ayush educational institutions. He further added that the commission is trying to include more than 3 lakh Ayush practitioners in the national registry of NCISM where about 28000 practitioners from 10 states have already been included.