पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
इथेनॉलच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी आगामी समर्पित इथेनॉल संयंत्रांसह दीर्घकालीन करार करण्यासाठी पहिल्या स्वारस्य देकाराला भरघोस प्रतिसाद
18 SEP 2021 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
इथेनॉलच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी आगामी समर्पित इथेनॉल संयंत्रांसह दीर्घकालीन करार करण्यासाठीच्या पहिल्या स्वारस्य देकाराला (ईओआय) भरघोस प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे, यासाठी 197 निविदा आल्या आहेत. पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली तेल विपणन कंपन्यांच्या वतीने बीपीसीएलने 27 ऑगस्ट रोजी स्वारस्य देकार मागवण्यात आले होते आणि जे 17 सप्टेंबर रोजी खुले करण्यात आले. सध्या या प्राप्त निविदांचे मूल्यमापन सुरू आहे.
ईओआय यशस्वी करण्यासाठी सर्व निविदाकारांचे आभार मानत आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या उपक्रमांसाठी शुभेच्छा देत,केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू ,गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी म्हणाले की, हे ईओआय म्हणजे इथेनॉलची कमतरता असलेल्या राज्यांमध्ये इथेनॉल उत्पादन प्रकल्प उभारण्यासाठी प्रकल्प प्रस्तावकांना प्रेरित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गीक वायू मंत्रालय आणि तेल कंपन्यांनी उचललेले एक सक्रिय पाऊल आहे,त्यामुळे येत्या काळात पेट्रोलमध्ये 20% आणि त्याहून अधिक इथेनॉल मिश्रण उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने पुढे जाण्याचा देशाचा मार्ग मोकळा झाला आहे.
गेल्या वर्षी देशात 173 कोटी लिटर इथेनॉल खरेदी करण्यात आले होते आणि इथेनॉल पुरवठा वर्ष - 2019-20 दरम्यान 5% इथेनॉल मिश्रण उद्दिष्ट साध्य झाले .चालू इथेनॉल पुरवठा वर्ष- 2020-21 चे लक्ष्य 325 कोटी लिटर इथेनॉल खरेदीचे आहे आणि त्यामुळे पेट्रोलमधील इथेनॉल मिश्रणाचे उद्दिष्ट 8.5% पर्यंत जाईल.इथेनॉल पुरवठा वर्ष - 2020-21 दरम्यान आतापर्यंत प्रत्यक्ष खरेदी 243 कोटी लिटर झाली आहे, ज्यामुळे 8.01% इथेनॉल मिश्रण उद्दिष्ट साध्य होणार आहे.
सरकारने इथेनॉल उत्पादनासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या कच्च्या मालानुसार पाच वेगवेगळे दर जाहीर केले आहेत. कच्चा माल आणि दर खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
Raw material
Ex-mill price per lit
Sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar syrup
₹62.65
B molasses
₹57.61
C molasses
₹45.69
Damaged food Grains / Maize
₹51.55
Surplus rice with FCI
₹56.87

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
First EOI for signing long-term agreement with upcoming dedicated Ethanol plants for supply of ethanol received an overwhelming response;
Shri Hardeep Puri says that this EOI is a proactive step to motivate project proponents to set up ethanol plants in deficit states
18 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The first Expression of Interest (EOI) for signing long-term agreement with upcoming dedicated Ethanol plants for supply of Ethanol has received an overwhelming response, with 197 bidders participating in the same. The EOI was published by BPCL on behalf of Oil Marketing Companies under the guidance of Ministry of Petroleum &Natural Gas on 27th August which opened on 17th September. The bids are currently under evaluation.
Thanking all the bidders for making the EOI successful and wishing them all the very best in their ventures,Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has said that this EOI is a proactive step taken by MoP&NG and Oil companies to motivate project proponents to set up ethanol production plants in ethanol deficit states, thereby paving the way forward for the nation in achieving the ethanol blending target of 20% and more in the coming years.
173 Cr litre Ethanol was procured last year and 5%blending was achieved during ESY - 2019-20. The target for ongoing year ESY - 2020-21 is 325 Cr litre which will take the blending to 8.5%. Actual achievement during ESY - 2020-21 so far has been 243 Cr litre, accounting for 8.01% blending.
The Government has announced five different rates for Ethanol based on feedstock used for Ethanol production. The raw material and rates are as under:
Raw material
Ex-mill price per lit
Sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar syrup
₹62.65
B molasses
₹57.61
C molasses
₹45.69
Damaged food Grains / Maize
₹51.55
Surplus rice with FCI
₹56.87
GST and Transportation charges are being paid extra. Besides, other incentives being provided for Ethanol production are: Long term visibility/Off take Assurance; Interest subvention Scheme for capacity addition; Differential remunerative price of ethanol; Relaxed EOI conditions/Reduced Bank Guarantee requirements and Penalty for non-supply; and Procurement priority within State boundary limits.