Ministry of Labour & Employment
Minister of State for Labour and Employment Rameshwar Teli urges Trade Unions to give their unflinching support to spread awareness among Unorganized Workers about the e-Shram Portal
18 SEP 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rameshwar Teli, MoS and Shri DPS Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Held Interaction with Unorganised workers,BMS Trade Unions and Media at IIIT-D Jabalpur
Shri Rameswar Teli and Shri D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) interacted with the unorganised workers and Union leaders of BMS Trade Union and also had media interactions here today to sensitize them about the features and benefits of the recently launched e-SHRAM portal for creating a national database of unorganized sector workers. Ministry of Labour & Employment, in technical collaboration with NIC, has developed an e-SHRAM portal for online registration of Unorganized workers for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. This game changer initiative was launched and handed over to the States/UTs by the Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav on 26th August, 2021. This centralized database of unorganized workers will be prepared in cooperation with the State Governments.
15 camps of CSC were continuously operating to ensure continuous and seamless registration of participating unorganised workers on E-shram portal. During the program, Honourable Minister distributed E-shram card, Covid-19 relief scheme certificates, Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna certificates and Beedi Shramik cards to the beneficiaries. Information related to the portal such as free registration(Registration cost to be borne by GOI), provision of Toll Free number 14434 with facilitation in 9 languages and so on. Honourable minister while explaining the simple and speedy process of registration also highlighted that within 26 days of the launch of the E-Shram portal around 1 crore beneficiaries have already been registered. Videos were streamed to make the participating beneficiaries and workers understand the process of registering on E-shram portal.
Shri Teli urged the trade union leaders to lend their unflinching support in facilitating the portal registration of unorganized workers in the State. He informed that in an unprecedented measure taken by the Government for the welfare of unorganized sector workers, the e-SHRAM portal will provide for free registration of more than 38 crore Unorganized Workers in the country and will aid the delivery of the social security schemes to them. This portal will cater to all unorganized sector workers including Construction Workers, Migrant Workers, Gig and Platform workers, Street Vendors, Domestic Workers, Agriculture Workers, Milkmen, Fishermen, Truck Drivers etc. “Each registered worker will be given an e-SHRAM card with unique Universal Account Number (UAN) which will allow him/her to access the benefits of the various social security schemes through this Card across the country and will aid the delivery of the social security schemes’, he stated.
Shri Teli highlighted that the centralized nature of the database will ensure the access of the benefits across the country by building in the portability of social security and welfare benefits required for the workers like the construction workers and migrant workers. In addition to this, there is also a provision of Rs 2.0 Lakh Accidental Insurance cover for every registered unorganized worker on e-SHRAM Portal. If a worker is registered on the e-SHRAM portal and meets with an accident, he will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability.
While interacting with media persons and Trade Unions, he also underscored the role of State Governments in creating this database of unorganized workers. “The States/UTs will own their data and the State/ UT Governments will primarily mobilise and register the unorganised sector workers of their respective State/UTs on the e-SHRAM Portal and this data can be utilised by the State/UT Governments for delivery of various social security schemes to unorganised workers as per eligibility”, he stated.
Highlighting the various benefits to workers from registering on e-SHRAM portal, Shri Teli said that given the huge presence of unorganised workers ( Direct & Indirect) in the Ordnance Factories, Refineries, Petrol companies & Nationalised Banks all out efforts should be made by Respective Managements to facilitate their registration on the portal at the earliest so that they can derive the benefits. He also informed that many such outreach efforts are being planned across the country to sensitise the various stakeholders about the need and the benefits of registering on e-SHRAM Portal.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے ٹریڈ یونینوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے درمیان ای-شرم پورٹل کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنا مکمل تعاون دیں
18 SEP 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 ستمبر 2021:
محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی اور چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے آئی آئی آئی ٹی ڈی جبل پور میں میڈیا اور بی ایم ایس ٹریڈ یونینوں اور غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں سے بات چیت کی تاکہ انہیں غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے لیے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے ای-شرم پورٹل کے فوائد اور خصوصیات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جاسکے۔ وزارت محنت و روزگار نے این آئی سی کے تکنیکی اشتراک کے ساتھ آدھار کارڈ کی بنیاد پر غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کی خاطر غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کی آن لائن رجسٹریشن کے لیے ای-شرم پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔ اس اہم پہل کا آغاز 26 اگست 2021 کو محنت و روزگار نیز ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کیا اور اسے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پیش کیا تھا۔ غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے یہ مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔
ای شرم پورٹل پر شرکت کرنے والے غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کی آسانی سے رجسٹریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سی ایس سی کے 15 کیمپ مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے مستفیدین میں ای -شرم کارڈ، کوویڈ 19 ریلیف اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ، اٹل بمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا سرٹیفکیٹ اور بی ڈی شرمک کارڈ تقسیم کیے ۔ پورٹل سے متعلق معلومات جیسے مفت رجسٹریشن (رجسٹریشن کی قیمت حکومت ہند برداشت کرے گی)، 9 زبانوں میں ٹول فری نمبر 14434 کی فراہمی اور دیگر معلومات دی گئیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے رجسٹریشن کے آسان اور تیز عمل کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ای -شرم پورٹل کے آغاز کے 26 دن کے اندر تقریبا ایک کروڑ مستفید ین پہلے ہی اندراج کرا چکے ہیں۔ ای-شرم پورٹل کے اندراج کے عمل کی وضاحت کے لیے شرکت کرنے والے مستفیدین اور کارکنوں کو ویڈیوز بھی دکھائی گئیں۔
جناب تیلی نے ٹریڈ یونین قائدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاست میں غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کی پورٹل رجسٹریشن سہولت کے لیے اپنی تعاون دیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی اس بے مثل پہل سے ملک میں 38 کروڑ سے زائد غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کی آزادانہ رجسٹریشن ہوگی اور انہیں سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی فراہمی میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ پورٹل تعمیراتی کارکنوں، تارکین وطن کارکنوں، گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز، اسٹریٹ وینڈرز، گھریلو ملازمین، زرعی کارکنوں، ماہی گیروں، ٹرک ڈرائیوروں سمیت تمام غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو سروس فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر اندراج شدہ کارکن کو ایک منفرد یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر یو اے این کے ساتھ ای شرم کارڈ دیا جائے گا جس سے اسے ملک بھر میں اس کارڈ کے ذریعے مختلف سماجی تحفظ اسکیموں کے فوائد تک رسائی ملے گی اور سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کی فراہمی میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب تیلی نے مزید کہا کہ ڈیٹا بیس کی مرکزی نوعیت ملک بھر میں تعمیراتی کارکنوں اور تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے لیے درکار سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی فوائد تک رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ ای شرم پورٹل میں ہر رجسٹرڈ غیر منظم کارکن کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے کا حادثے کی صورت میں انشورنس کور فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اگر کوئی ملازم ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہے تو وہ حادثے کی صورت میں موت یا مستقل معذوری کے لیے دو لاکھ روپے اور جزوی معذوری کے لئے ایک لاکھ روپے پانے کا اہل ہوگا۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں اور ٹریڈ یونینوں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کے لیے ڈیٹا بیس بنانے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ریاستی/مرکز کی حکومتوں کے پاس اپنا ڈیٹا ہوگا اور ریاستی/مرکز کی حکومتیں بنیادی طور پر غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو اندراج کے لیے ترغیب دیں گی، اس ڈیٹا کو ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو ان کی اہلیت کے مطابق مختلف سماجی تحفظ اسکیموں کی فراہمی کے لئے استعمال کریں گی۔"
جناب تیلی نے مزدوروں کو ای شرم کے اندراج کے مختلف فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ آرڈیننس فیکٹریوں، ریفائنریوں، پٹرول کمپنیوں اور قومی بینکوں میں غیر منظم
شعبے کے کارکنوں (براہ راست اور بالواسطہ) کی بڑی تعداد کے پیش نظر ان کے اندراج کی تمام کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کے فوائد اور ضرورت کے لئے مختلف شرکا کو حساس بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اس طرح کی متعدد آوٹ ریچ کوششوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت ہے۔