खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2021 जीतने पर नालको को बधाई दी
17 SEP 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने ओडिशा राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डकेप्रतिष्ठित प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार-2021 जीतने पार खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कार्य करने वाली सार्वजनिक कंपनी नेशनल एल्युमीनियम लिमिटेड (नालको) की पंचपटमाली बॉक्साइट खदान को बधाई दी है। एक ट्वीट मेंकेंद्रीयमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में कंपनी द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों को मान्यता है।
भुवनेश्वर स्थित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड में कल आयोजित एक समारोह मेंओडिसा सरकारमें वन एवं पर्यावरण तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रीश्री बिक्रम केशरी अरुखाने प्रभावी प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों और उन्नत पर्यावरण प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए नेशनल एल्युमीनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (नालको) की खदान टीम को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
IMG_256
IMG_256
आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के अंतर्गत नालको,ओडिशा में कोरापुट और अंगुल स्थित अपनी उत्पादन इकाइयों में बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चला रहा है। नालको,एक जिम्मेदार कॉर्पोरेट संगठन के रूप मेंपर्यावरण संरक्षण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देता रहा है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के अंतर्गत नालको ने हाल ही में ओडिशा के दामनजोडी स्थित अपनी खदानों और रिफाइनरी संयंत्र के आस-पास के विभिन्न गाँवों कुटुडी, मुंडागदाती, उपरगदाती और तलगदाती के ग्राम वासियोंको बड़ी संख्या में पौधे वितरित किए हैं।
नालको की बॉक्साइट खदानों ने खदान क्षेत्र से बाहर निकलने वाले अपशिष्ट के लिए जीरो डिस्चार्ज सिस्टम को लागू करने से लेकर खनन किए गए क्षेत्रों के समवर्ती सुधार और पुनर्वास की प्रक्रिया को अपनाया है। पंचपटमाली बॉक्साइट खदानने अब तक 37 लाख से अधिक पौधे लगाए गएहैं। खनन क्षेत्रों में जैव विविधता में सुधार के लिए भी कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।

Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Congratulates NALCO for Winning Pollution Control Excellence Award- 2021
17 SEP 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has congratulated National Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO)’sPanchpatmali Bauxite Mine under the Ministry of Mines, for winning the prestigious Pollution Control Excellence Award 2021 of the State PollutionControl Board, Odisha. In a tweet, the Minister has said that the award is the recognition of the Company’s sustained efforts towards protection of the environment.
In a function held yesterday at State Pollution Control Board in Bhubaneswar, ShriBikram KeshariArukha, Minister of Forest & Environment and Parliamentary Affairs, Govt. of Odisha handed over the Award to the mines team ofNational Aluminium Company Ltd (NALCO) for effective pollution control measures and sound environment management practices.
As part of the AzadiKaAmritMahotsav (AKAM) to commemorate 75 years of Independence, NALCO hasbeen undertaking massive plantation drive across its Production Units in Koraput and Angul in Odisha. As a responsible Corporate organisation, NALCO has always taken utmost care of the environment. As part of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav celebrations, NALCO has recently distributed large number of saplings to the villagers of Kutudi, Mundagadati, Upergadati&Talagadati near its Mines & refinery Plant in Damanjodi, Odisha.
Starting from implementing zero discharge system for effluent, NALCO’s BauxiteMine has adopted concurrent reclamation and rehabilitation of mined out areas. ThePanchpatmali Bauxite Mine has planted more than 37 lakh trees so far. Steps have alsobeen taken to improve biodiversity in the mined out areas.