आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने बारामूला का दौरा किया, आयुष हस्तक्षेप पर सेमिनार की अध्यक्षता की, योग प्रदर्शन सह प्रदर्शनी शिविर का उद्घाटन किया
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आयुष को अच्छे स्वास्थ्य एवं दिमाग की शांति के लिए प्रभावी बताते हुए कहा, इसके संस्थानों को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रयास जारी है
आयुष संस्थानों को जमीनी स्तर पर मजबूत किया जा रहा है और इसके लिए हर संभव कदम उठाए जाएंगे: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
16 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने केंद्र सरकार के विशेष जन संपर्क कार्यक्रम के तहत आज जम्मू-कश्मीर के बारामूला जिले का दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने आम लोगों के लिए व्यापक महत्व वाली विभिन्‍न गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
शुरुआत में मंत्री ने योग प्रदर्शन सह आयुष प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया जिसमें युवा एथलीटों ने अपने योग कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने आयुष विभाग द्वारा लगाए गए स्टालों का भी निरीक्षण किया जहां विभिन्न प्रथाओं एवं चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया था। मंत्री ने जिन स्‍टॉलों का निरीक्षण किया उनमें एनसीडी स्क्रीनिंग क्लिनिक, हिजामा/कपिंग, कोविड-19 में आयुष हस्तक्षेप, प्रकृति मिजाज निर्धारण क्लिनिक आदि शामिल हैं।
निरीक्षण के बाद सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 'आधुनिक कश्मीर के विकास के लिए आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों पर विशेष फोकस के साथ आयुष हस्तक्षेप' विषय पर आयोजित एक सेमिनार की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने आयुष चिकित्सा सेवाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि अभिनव एवं पारंपरिक प्रथाओं के हस्तक्षेप के जरिये अच्छा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि खुशी हर प्राणी का अंतिम लक्ष्य है और उन्‍होंने इसे हासिल करने के लिए आयुष को कहीं अधिक प्रभावी बताया।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि आयुष संस्थानों को जमीनी स्तर पर मजबूत किया जा रहा है और इसके लिए हर संभव कदम उठाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय लोगों को सुखी एवं स्वस्थ जीवन देने के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि एक शोध प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा जहां औषधीय जड़ी बूटियों पर वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन किया जाएगा ताकि उनके लाभों का पता लगाया जा सके।
एक मजबूत राष्ट्र के लिए विविधता में एकता की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी महत्वाकांक्षी पहल 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' लोगों को एकजुट करने का एक प्रमुख कारक है जहां समाज के सभी वर्ग एकजुट होकर उत्कृष्टता हासिल करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा योग में गहरी रुचि दिखा रहे हैं क्योंकि योग हमारे जीवन को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्होंने योगाभ्यास पर कम से कम 5 मिनट देने की भी सलाह दी क्योंकि उसका त्वरित और प्रभावी परिणाम मिलता है।
बाद में मंत्री ने जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से बारामूला क्रिकेट फोरम द्वारा आयोजित शौकत अली स्टेडियम में 'बिग बैश टूर्नामेंट कप' नामक एक स्थानीय क्रिकेट टूर्नामेंट का उद्घाटन किया।
टूर्नामेंट का शुभारंभ करने के बाद मंत्री ने युवा एवं ओजस्‍वी खिलाड़ियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने खेल को नशे की लत, असामाजिक गतिविधियों आदि जैसे गलत कामों से दूर रखने के अलावा हमारे डायनेमिक युवाओं की क्षमता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यवहार्य मंच के रूप में बताया।
मंत्री ने युवाओं को सामने आने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि युवाओं को जोड़ने वाले कार्यक्रम के तहत कई नए उपाय किए जा रहे हैं जिनका उद्देश्य हमारे युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना और उन्हें उत्पादक गतिविधियों की ओर प्रेरित करना है। उन्होंने इस तरह के खेल आयोजन के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की और केंद्र सरकार की ओर से हरसंभव मदद देने का आश्वासन दिया।
सेमिनार में मंत्री के विशेष सचिव प्रमोद कुमार पाठक, जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा शिक्षा जम्मू-कश्मीर विवेक भारद्वाज, डीडीसी बारामूला की चेयरपर्सन सफीना बेग, बारामूला के उपायुक्त भूपिंदर कुमार, निदेशक आयुष डॉ. मोहन सिंह और यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. असीम अली के अलावा चिकित्सकों एवं अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज ने मुख्य भाषण प्रस्तुत किया जिसमें उन्होंने आयुष सेवाओं के आधार पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलिवरी से जुड़े कई पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभा को बताया कि पहले चरण और दूसरे चरण में जम्मू-कश्मीर में 164 स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं जबकि अगले चरण में 123 अन्‍य केंद्र स्‍थापित किए जाएंगे।

AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Visits Baramulla, presides over Seminar on AYUSH Intervention; Inaugurates Yoga Demonstration cum Exhibition Camp
Shri Sarbanand Sonowal terms AYUSH Effective for Good Health, Peaceful Mind; says Efforts Afoot to Strengthen its Institutions
Institutions of AYUSH are being strengthened at grass root level and every possible step shall be taken in this regard: Shri Sarbanand Sonowal
16 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Union Government's special public outreach programme, Union Minister of AYUSH and Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal today visit to Baramulla district in Jammu and Kashmir where he carried out multiple activities having wider public significance.
At the outset, the Minister inaugurated Yoga Demonstration cum AYUSH Exhibition wherein young athletes showcased their yoga skills. He also inspects the stalls that were installed by the department of AYUSH and were depicting different practices and medical procedures. The stalls inspected by the Minister includes NCD Screening Clinic, Hijama/Cupping, AYUSH Intervention in COVID-19, Prakruti Mizaj Determination Clinic among others.
After inspection, Sarbananda Sonowal presided over a seminar titled "AYUSH Intervention with Special Focus on AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres for Development of Modern Kashmir". On this occasion the Minister highlighted the significance of AYUSH medicare services and said that good public health through the intervention of innovative and traditional practices is our top most concern. He said that happiness is the ultimate goal of every being and terms AYUSH more effective for its achievement.
The Minister further said that institutions of AYUSH are being strengthened at grass root level and every possible step shall be taken in this regard. He added that the Ministry is working in collaboration with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for giving me people a happy and healthy life. The minister further added that special thrust shall be given for establishing a research lab where scientific study on medicinal herbs shall be carried out so as to explore their benefits.
Underlining the need of Unity in Diversity for a strong nation, the Minister added that the ambitious "Azadi ka Amrut Mohatsav" initiative is a unifying factor where all sections of the society converge and excel. He said that youth takes keen interest in Yoga as it plays a vital role in changing our life. He also advised to atleast spend 05 minutes on Yoga practices as it yields quick and effective results.
Later, the Minister inaugurated a local cricket tournament titled "Big Bash Tournament Cup" at Showkat Ali Stadium that was organised by Baramulla Cricket Forum in collaboration with District Administration.
After kick-starting the tournament, the Minister applauded the young and energetic players for showing their enthusiastic participation. He terms the sports as a viable platform for channelising the potential of our dynamic youth besides keeping them away for wrong pursuits like drug addiction, anti social activities etc.
While emphasizing upon the youth to come forward, the Minister said that several novel measures are being taken as part of youth engagement programme which aims to empower our youth and direct them towards productive pursuits. He appreciates the efforts of local administration for organising such sports events and assured every support on the part of union government.
Special Secretary to the Minister Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Chief Secretary Health and Medical Education J&K Vivek Bardwaj, DDC Chairperson Baramulla Safeena Beigh, Deputy Commissioner Baramulla Bhupinder Kumar, Director AYUSH Dr Mohan Singh, Director General Council for Research of Unani Medicine Dr Asim Ali, medical practitioners among other senior functionaries attended the seminar.
Additional Chief Secretary, Vivek Bardwaj presented the keynote address wherein he highlighted several aspects associated with health service delivery by virtue of AYUSH services. He informed the gathering that 164 health and wellness centres have been established through out J&K in phase I and Phase II whereas 123 more centres shall be developed in the next phase.