AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Visits Baramulla, presides over Seminar on AYUSH Intervention; Inaugurates Yoga Demonstration cum Exhibition Camp
Shri Sarbanand Sonowal terms AYUSH Effective for Good Health, Peaceful Mind; says Efforts Afoot to Strengthen its Institutions
Institutions of AYUSH are being strengthened at grass root level and every possible step shall be taken in this regard: Shri Sarbanand Sonowal
16 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Union Government's special public outreach programme, Union Minister of AYUSH and Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal today visit to Baramulla district in Jammu and Kashmir where he carried out multiple activities having wider public significance.
At the outset, the Minister inaugurated Yoga Demonstration cum AYUSH Exhibition wherein young athletes showcased their yoga skills. He also inspects the stalls that were installed by the department of AYUSH and were depicting different practices and medical procedures. The stalls inspected by the Minister includes NCD Screening Clinic, Hijama/Cupping, AYUSH Intervention in COVID-19, Prakruti Mizaj Determination Clinic among others.
After inspection, Sarbananda Sonowal presided over a seminar titled "AYUSH Intervention with Special Focus on AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres for Development of Modern Kashmir". On this occasion the Minister highlighted the significance of AYUSH medicare services and said that good public health through the intervention of innovative and traditional practices is our top most concern. He said that happiness is the ultimate goal of every being and terms AYUSH more effective for its achievement.
The Minister further said that institutions of AYUSH are being strengthened at grass root level and every possible step shall be taken in this regard. He added that the Ministry is working in collaboration with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for giving me people a happy and healthy life. The minister further added that special thrust shall be given for establishing a research lab where scientific study on medicinal herbs shall be carried out so as to explore their benefits.
Underlining the need of Unity in Diversity for a strong nation, the Minister added that the ambitious "Azadi ka Amrut Mohatsav" initiative is a unifying factor where all sections of the society converge and excel. He said that youth takes keen interest in Yoga as it plays a vital role in changing our life. He also advised to atleast spend 05 minutes on Yoga practices as it yields quick and effective results.
Later, the Minister inaugurated a local cricket tournament titled "Big Bash Tournament Cup" at Showkat Ali Stadium that was organised by Baramulla Cricket Forum in collaboration with District Administration.
After kick-starting the tournament, the Minister applauded the young and energetic players for showing their enthusiastic participation. He terms the sports as a viable platform for channelising the potential of our dynamic youth besides keeping them away for wrong pursuits like drug addiction, anti social activities etc.
While emphasizing upon the youth to come forward, the Minister said that several novel measures are being taken as part of youth engagement programme which aims to empower our youth and direct them towards productive pursuits. He appreciates the efforts of local administration for organising such sports events and assured every support on the part of union government.
Special Secretary to the Minister Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Chief Secretary Health and Medical Education J&K Vivek Bardwaj, DDC Chairperson Baramulla Safeena Beigh, Deputy Commissioner Baramulla Bhupinder Kumar, Director AYUSH Dr Mohan Singh, Director General Council for Research of Unani Medicine Dr Asim Ali, medical practitioners among other senior functionaries attended the seminar.
Additional Chief Secretary, Vivek Bardwaj presented the keynote address wherein he highlighted several aspects associated with health service delivery by virtue of AYUSH services. He informed the gathering that 164 health and wellness centres have been established through out J&K in phase I and Phase II whereas 123 more centres shall be developed in the next phase.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر برائے آیوش نے بارہمولہ کا دورہ کیا، آیوش خدمات پر سیمینار کی صدارت کی، یوگا مظاہرے اور نمائش کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
جناب سربانند سونووال نے آیوش کو اچھی صحت ،ذہنی سکون کے لئے اثر انگیز قرار دیا، کہا کہ اس کے اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے کوششیں جاری ہیں
آیوش کے اداروں کو عوامی سطح پر مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں ہر ممکن اقدامات کئے جائیں گے: جناب سربانند سونو وال
16 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کے عوامی رابطے کے خصوصی پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر،آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر اور بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے وزیر سربانند سونو وال نے آج جموں وکشمیر میں بارہمولہ ضلع کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے وسیع تر عوامی اہمیت کی بڑی تعداد میں سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔
پروگرام کے آغاز میں وزیر موصوف نے یوگا ڈیمانس ٹریشن کم آیوش ایگزی بیشن کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں نوجوان ایتھلیٹس نے اپنے یوگا کی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ان اسٹالوں کا معائنہ بھی کیا، جو آیوش کے محکمے کی طرف سے وہاں لگائے گئے تھے، اور جن میں مختلف النوع کاموں اور طبی طریقہ کار کی عکاسی کی جارہی تھی۔ وزیر موصوف نے جن اسٹالوں کا معائنہ کیا، ان میں این سی ڈی اسکریننگ کلینک، حجاما ؍ کپنگ، کووڈ – 19 کے دوران آیوش کے اقدامات ، پراکرتی مزاج ڈٹرمی نیشن کلینک وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
معائنہ کے بعد سربا نند سو نو وال نے ایک سمینار کی صدارت کی، جس کا عنوان تھا ‘‘جدید کشمیر کی ترقی کے لئے آیوش صحت اور بہبودی مراکز پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ آیوش کی خدمات’’ ۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے آیوش طبی خدمات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ جدید اور روایتی طریقہ کار کے ذریعے بہترین عوامی صحت ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خوشی ہر انسان کا سب سے بڑا مقصد ہوتا ہے اور انہوں نے اس حصولیابی کے لئے آیوش کو زیادہ مؤثر قرار دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ عوامی سطح پر آیوش کے اداروں کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں ہر ممکن اقدام کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس کے بعد کہا کہ وزارت لوگوں کو ایک پُر مسرت اور صحت مند زندگی مہیا کرانے کے لئے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک تحقیقی تجربہ گاہ قائم کرنے کے لئے خصوصی طور پر تحریک چلائی جائے گی، جہاں طبی جڑی بوٹیوں سے ہونے والے فائدوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ان جڑی بوٹیوں پر سائنسی تحقیقات کی جائے گی۔
ایک مضبوط ملک کے لئے کثرت میں وحدت کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ اقدام ایک اتحاد قائم کرنے والا اقدام ہے، جس کے تحت معاشرے کے تمام طبقات یکجا ہو کر ترقی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو یوگا میں خاص دلچسپی ہے، کیونکہ ہماری زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کی سمت میں ایک زبردست کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کم سے کم پانچ منٹ یوگا کی مشق پر خرچ کرنے کے لئے مشورہ دیا ، کیونکہ اس کے فوری اور اثر انگیز نتائج بر آمد ہوتے ہیں۔
اس کے بعد انہوں نے شوکت علی اسٹیڈیم میں ‘‘بگ بیش ٹورنامنٹ کپ’’ کے عنوان سے ایک مقامی کرکٹ ٹورنامنٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس ٹورنامنٹ کا اہتمام بارہمولہ کرکٹ فارم اور ضلع انتظامیہ نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔
اس ٹورنامنٹ کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد ، وزیر موصوف نے اپنی پرجوش شراکت داری دکھانے کے لئے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کھیلوں کو ہمارے پر عزم نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک بامعنی پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے اس کو نوجوانوں کو نشے کی لت اور سماج دشمن سرگرمیوں جیسے غلط کاریوں سے دور رکھنے کا ذریعہ بھی قرار دیا۔
نوجوانوں سے آگے آنے کی پر زور اپیل کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو شامل کرنے والے پروگراموں کے حصے کے طور پر کچھ بے مثال اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں، جس کا مقصد ہمارے نوجوانوں کو با اختیار بنانا اور تخلیقی رویہ اختیار کرنے کی سمت میں ان کی رہنمائی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مقامی انتظامیہ کی ، اس طرح کے کھیل مقابلے منعقد کرنے کے لئے ستائش کی اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ان کو ہر طرح کی مدد دیئے جانے کا یقین دلایا۔
وزیر موصوف کے خصوصی سکریٹری پرمود کمار پاٹھک، جموں وکشمیر کی صحت اور طبی تعلیم کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری وویک بھاردواج، ڈی ڈی سی چیئر پرسن بارہمولہ سفینہ بیگ، ڈپٹی کمشنر بارہمولہ بھوپیندر کمار ، آیوش کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر موہن سنگھ، یونانی طریقہ کار کی تحقیق سے متعلق کونسل کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر عاصم علی، میڈیکل پریکٹشنرس کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر حکام بھی اس سیمینار میں شریک تھے۔
ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری وویک بھاردواج نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا، جس میں انہوں نے آیوش خدمات کے حوالے سے طبی خدمات کی فراہمی سے جڑے مختلف پہلوؤوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے سامعین کو اطلاع دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ پہلے اور دوسرے مرحلے میں جموں وکشمیر کے اندر 164 طبی اور بہبود کے مراکز قائم کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ جب کہ اگلے مرحلے میں 123 مزید مراکز قائم کئے جائیں گے۔