AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister Visits Baramulla, presides over Seminar on AYUSH Intervention; Inaugurates Yoga Demonstration cum Exhibition Camp
Shri Sarbanand Sonowal terms AYUSH Effective for Good Health, Peaceful Mind; says Efforts Afoot to Strengthen its Institutions
Institutions of AYUSH are being strengthened at grass root level and every possible step shall be taken in this regard: Shri Sarbanand Sonowal
16 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Union Government's special public outreach programme, Union Minister of AYUSH and Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal today visit to Baramulla district in Jammu and Kashmir where he carried out multiple activities having wider public significance.
At the outset, the Minister inaugurated Yoga Demonstration cum AYUSH Exhibition wherein young athletes showcased their yoga skills. He also inspects the stalls that were installed by the department of AYUSH and were depicting different practices and medical procedures. The stalls inspected by the Minister includes NCD Screening Clinic, Hijama/Cupping, AYUSH Intervention in COVID-19, Prakruti Mizaj Determination Clinic among others.
After inspection, Sarbananda Sonowal presided over a seminar titled "AYUSH Intervention with Special Focus on AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres for Development of Modern Kashmir". On this occasion the Minister highlighted the significance of AYUSH medicare services and said that good public health through the intervention of innovative and traditional practices is our top most concern. He said that happiness is the ultimate goal of every being and terms AYUSH more effective for its achievement.
The Minister further said that institutions of AYUSH are being strengthened at grass root level and every possible step shall be taken in this regard. He added that the Ministry is working in collaboration with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for giving me people a happy and healthy life. The minister further added that special thrust shall be given for establishing a research lab where scientific study on medicinal herbs shall be carried out so as to explore their benefits.
Underlining the need of Unity in Diversity for a strong nation, the Minister added that the ambitious "Azadi ka Amrut Mohatsav" initiative is a unifying factor where all sections of the society converge and excel. He said that youth takes keen interest in Yoga as it plays a vital role in changing our life. He also advised to atleast spend 05 minutes on Yoga practices as it yields quick and effective results.
Later, the Minister inaugurated a local cricket tournament titled "Big Bash Tournament Cup" at Showkat Ali Stadium that was organised by Baramulla Cricket Forum in collaboration with District Administration.
After kick-starting the tournament, the Minister applauded the young and energetic players for showing their enthusiastic participation. He terms the sports as a viable platform for channelising the potential of our dynamic youth besides keeping them away for wrong pursuits like drug addiction, anti social activities etc.
While emphasizing upon the youth to come forward, the Minister said that several novel measures are being taken as part of youth engagement programme which aims to empower our youth and direct them towards productive pursuits. He appreciates the efforts of local administration for organising such sports events and assured every support on the part of union government.
Special Secretary to the Minister Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Chief Secretary Health and Medical Education J&K Vivek Bardwaj, DDC Chairperson Baramulla Safeena Beigh, Deputy Commissioner Baramulla Bhupinder Kumar, Director AYUSH Dr Mohan Singh, Director General Council for Research of Unani Medicine Dr Asim Ali, medical practitioners among other senior functionaries attended the seminar.
Additional Chief Secretary, Vivek Bardwaj presented the keynote address wherein he highlighted several aspects associated with health service delivery by virtue of AYUSH services. He informed the gathering that 164 health and wellness centres have been established through out J&K in phase I and Phase II whereas 123 more centres shall be developed in the next phase.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਖਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ; ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ; ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ
16 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਸ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੰਮੂ -ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੁਨਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਦੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ, ਹਿਜਾਮਾ/ਕਪਿੰਗ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਖਲ, ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਿਜਾਜ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ "ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕੇਅਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਖਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੰਗੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹਰ ਜੀਵ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਮ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਜੜ੍ਹੀ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ "ਆਜਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੋਹਤਸਵ" ਪਹਿਲ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 5 ਮਿੰਟ ਬਿਤਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੌਕਤ ਅਲੀ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ "ਬਿਗ ਬੈਸ਼ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਕੱਪ" ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ -ਨਾਲ ਨਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ, ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਗਲਤ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ।
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਸੇਧਣਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਡ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਪਾਠਕ, ਵਧੀਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜੰਮੂ -ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਬਰਦਵਾਜ, ਡੀਡੀਸੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ ਸਫੀਨਾ ਬੇਗ਼, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ ਭੁਪਿੰਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮੋਹਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫਾਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਆਫ ਯੂਨਾਨੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਡਾ. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਵਧੀਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਿਵੇਕ ਬਰਦਵਾਜ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ -ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 164 ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 123 ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।