நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மந்தன் உச்சிமாநாடு: தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வது குறித்து கருத்து பரிமாற்றம்
16 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஜன் தன்- ஆதார்- செல்பேசி என்ற ஜாம் திட்டம், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு உகந்த வகையில் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை மேற்கொள்ளும் மாற்று சக்தியாக விளங்குவதாக மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார்.
“நிதித்துறையில் விலக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தோரை இணைத்து, அரசு திட்டங்களின் பலன்களைப் உண்மையான‌ பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொண்டு சேர்த்து, வங்கி பரிவர்த்தனைகள் குறித்து நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குறுஞ்செய்தி வாயிலாக தகவல்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், ஜாம் திட்டம் நமது வங்கித் துறையை முற்றிலும் வேறுபட்ட நிலைக்குக் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளதுஎன்று கூறிய அவர், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் அவுரங்காபாத்தில் நடைபெற்ற மந்தன் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் துவக்க விழாவில் காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாற்றினார்.
ஜாம் திட்டத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி யாருக்கும் இடையூறு ஏற்படாத வகையில் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தை சிறப்பாக மேற்கொள்ள முடியும் என்பதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெளிவாக இருக்கிறார் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ‘அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரும் வளர்ச்சி அடைவோம்என்ற தத்துவத்தை இந்தத் திட்டம் தழுவி இருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்ளடக்கம் என்ற தத்துவத்தின் வாயிலாக பிராந்திய நிதித்துறையில் இணைய தயக்கம் காட்டிய மக்களிடையேயும் பிரதமர் எவ்வாறு நம்பிக்கையை ஏற்படுத்தி இலக்கை அடைய உதவிகரமாக இருந்தார் என்பதை திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் விளக்கினார்.
“வங்கிக்கணக்குகளில் இருப்புத் தொகை பூஜ்ஜியமாக இருந்த போதும், பிரதமரின் ஜன் தன் திட்டக் கணக்குகள் மக்களைச் சென்றடைய எங்களுக்கு உதவிகரமாக இருந்தன. பிராந்திய நிதித் திட்டங்களில் இணைய தயங்கிய மக்களையும் வங்கி கணக்குகள் தொடங்கச் செய்து, ரூபே அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு, காப்பீடு திட்டத்தில் இணைத்து, அவர்களிடையே தன்னம்பிக்கை ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது”, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆதார் எண் இணைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் வாயிலாக உதவித் தொகைகள் உண்மையான பயனாளிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக செல்வதை உறுதி செய்ய முடிகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய நிதி இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகவத் கராத், அரசின் நிதி உள்ளடக்க திட்டங்களின் வாயிலாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றங்களை விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். “இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிகபட்சமான மக்களை எவ்வாறு இணைத்து அதன் மூலம் அரசின் ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்தின் பயன்களால் அவர்கள் பயனடைவது என்பதில் இன்று நாம் கவனம் செலுத்துவோம்”, என்று அவர் கூறினார்நிதி உள்ளடக்க இலக்குகளை இன்னும் எட்டாத மாவட்டங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு வங்கிகளை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755394

Ministry of Finance
Day Long MANTHAN Conclave in Aurangabad deliberates on taking forward Financial Inclusion through Technology
JAM Trinity catapulted our banking to a different level: Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
MoS Finance Bhagwat Karad asks Banks to focus on Aspirational Districts yet to attain financial inclusion target
16 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai / Aurangabad, September 16, 2021
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has said that the JAM (Jan Dhan ­- Aadhaar - Mobile) Trinity has been a game changer for India, enabling us to take forward financial inclusion in a futuristic format. “ By bringing the financially excluded, by saving pilferage and disbursing government benefits to genuine beneficiaries, by providing SMS updates to citizens on their bank transactions, the JAM Trinity catapulted our banking to a different level altogether” she said while virtually addressing the inaugural session of MANTHAN Conclave being held in Aurangabad, Maharashtra today.
Finance Minister said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was clear that financial inclusion is likely to be achieved better without any inconvenience for anybody, by using the JAM Trinity. “JAM Trinity is a game changer for a country like India, it was futuristic and touched upon the philosophy of Sab Ka Saath, Sab Ka Vikas, Sab Ka Vishwas. The objective was to reach the last man in the line, the remotest corners and people in untouched areas and away from the mainstream, without discrimination.”
“PM Jan Dhan helped us Reach Everyone” ; Aadhar Linkage saver pilferage
Smt. Sitharaman explained how through the philosophy of inclusion, PM gave confidence to even those people who hesitated to enter the financial mainstream and helped achieve the goal of financial inclusion. “PMJDY accounts helped us reach everyone, even if the accounts were zero balance accounts. Even people who hesitated to enter the mainstream were also brought in and given confidence, with opening of their accounts, disbursing of RuPay Cards and insurance cover. “
The Minister added that the financial inclusion brought in by Jan Dhan has stood by us during a pandemic as grave as the COVID-19 pandemic. It is because of Jan Dhan that many people and small businesses got collateral-free loans, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman noted that Aadhaar Linkage has saved the country a lot of pilferage, enabling us to direct the money to genuine beneficiaries. “Aadhaar seeding of bank accounts gave us an instant KYC benefit. This enabled beneficiaries getting benefits directly into their Jan Dhan and KYC-verified accounts.”
“Focus on Aspirational Districts who are yet to attain Financial Inclusion Targets”
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Karad highlighted the transformation brought about by the financial inclusion programmes of the Government. “Today, we will focus on how maximum people can be brought under this Yojana so that they can benefit from each and every programme of the government” he noted . Today, we will focus on how maximum people can be brought under this Yojana so that they can benefit from each and every programme of the government” he noted.
The Minister asked Bankers to focus on those Aspirational Districts that are yet to attain financial inclusion target.
“MUDRA Loan to be made more hassle-free”
Shri Karad also mentioned that decision will be taken to make MUDRA Loan more hassle free and available to those who wanted to start businesses. He also spoke about how Digital Economy and digital initiatives can bring transparency in the country, positively impacting economy.
Currently, India has a staggering 43.23 crore beneficiary accounts under PMJDY. Government of India has in recent years introduced a series of indigenous platforms to facilitate quick, safe, and equitable banking. For instance, the BHIM UPI application is now a quintessential component of the Indian market. It has also recently launched e-RUPI voucher facility reducing the need of the internet for financial transactions.
The MANTHAN conclave at Aurangabad is aimed at taking forward the government’s goal of financial inclusion through technology.