Ministry of Labour & Employment
Focus should be on 2Qs- Quality and Quantity while training workers says Union Minister for Labour and Minister Sh. Bhupendra Yadav
Calls for increasing awareness about the National Career Service (NCS) Portal amongst youth and workers
Four Labour Codes are aimed at enhancing the security and welfare of the workers says Shri Bhupendra Yadav
Ministry of Labour and Employment observes the Workers Education Day
16 SEP 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupendra Yadav said that the focus of training workers should be based on 2Qs i.e Quality and Quantity of Training Programmes.
In his message to a function organized to observe the Workers Education Day Shri Bhupendra Yadav said there must be a Calendar of training programmes across the country, indicating places,processes, target group, topics and time.
The Workers Education Day event was organized by the DattopantThengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
The Minister asked the board to develop a charter to analyse all the trainings being conducted by it.
Shri Bhupendra Yadav said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has taken historical steps towards labour reforms in the interest of the workers. Referring to the 4 Labour Codes recently launched by the Government, he said they provide for legal right of Minimum Wages to the entire 50 Crore labour in the country.
He said similarly, several measures were taken under the Occupational Safety and Health Code to provide for a safe and secure work environment to the labour and that the Social Security Code provides for a Universal Social Security Coverage. Shri Yadav said the Industrial Relations Code provides a transparent Dispute Resolution Mechanism.
He said the labour laws create an environment of mutual co-operation and harmony between the employers and employees. He expressed the hope that Labour reforms will establish a positive and trust based work culture in the country.
The Union Minister for Labour and Employment called for increasing awareness on the National Career Service Portal of the Ministry as it is a major repertoire of information related to employment and training.
He also asked the Board to include the details about registering on the e-Shram portal launched by the Ministry of Labour and Employment. The portal aims to create a database of over 38 Crore unorgainsed workers in the country for the first time.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ 2 ਗੁਣਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਵਾ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ
ਚਾਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ:ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
16 SEP 2021 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੋ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਭਾਵ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈਜੋ ਸਥਾਨਾਂਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂਟੀਚਗਤ ਸਮੂਹਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਦੱਤੋ ਪੰਤ ਥੇਂਗਾਡੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਫਾਰ ਵਰਕਰਜ਼ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ 4 ਕਿਰਤ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੋਡ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਕੋਡ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਵਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਈ-ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ। ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 38 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗੈਰ -ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।