Ministry of Labour & Employment
Focus should be on 2Qs- Quality and Quantity while training workers says Union Minister for Labour and Minister Sh. Bhupendra Yadav
Calls for increasing awareness about the National Career Service (NCS) Portal amongst youth and workers
Four Labour Codes are aimed at enhancing the security and welfare of the workers says Shri Bhupendra Yadav
Ministry of Labour and Employment observes the Workers Education Day
16 SEP 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupendra Yadav said that the focus of training workers should be based on 2Qs i.e Quality and Quantity of Training Programmes.
In his message to a function organized to observe the Workers Education Day Shri Bhupendra Yadav said there must be a Calendar of training programmes across the country, indicating places,processes, target group, topics and time.
The Workers Education Day event was organized by the DattopantThengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
The Minister asked the board to develop a charter to analyse all the trainings being conducted by it.
Shri Bhupendra Yadav said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has taken historical steps towards labour reforms in the interest of the workers. Referring to the 4 Labour Codes recently launched by the Government, he said they provide for legal right of Minimum Wages to the entire 50 Crore labour in the country.
He said similarly, several measures were taken under the Occupational Safety and Health Code to provide for a safe and secure work environment to the labour and that the Social Security Code provides for a Universal Social Security Coverage. Shri Yadav said the Industrial Relations Code provides a transparent Dispute Resolution Mechanism.
He said the labour laws create an environment of mutual co-operation and harmony between the employers and employees. He expressed the hope that Labour reforms will establish a positive and trust based work culture in the country.
The Union Minister for Labour and Employment called for increasing awareness on the National Career Service Portal of the Ministry as it is a major repertoire of information related to employment and training.
He also asked the Board to include the details about registering on the e-Shram portal launched by the Ministry of Labour and Employment. The portal aims to create a database of over 38 Crore unorgainsed workers in the country for the first time.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محنت و روزگار جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کارکنوں کو تربیت دیتے وقت معیار اور مقدار پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے
نوجوانوں اور کارکنوں میں نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے کی اپیل کی
چار لیبر کوڈز کا مقصد کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
وزارت محنت و روزگار نے لیبر ایجوکیشن ڈے منایا
16 SEP 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر محنت و روزگار جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ تربیتی عملے کی بنیادی توجہ 2-Q یعنی تربیتی پروگراموں کے معیار اور مقدار پر ہونی چاہیے۔
ورکرز ایجوکیشن ڈے منانے کے لیے منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں اپنے پیغام میں جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں تربیتی پروگراموں کا ایک کیلنڈر ہونا چاہیے جس میں مقامات، طریقہ کار، ٹارگٹ گروپس، مضامین اور اوقات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہو۔
ورکرز ایجوکیشن ڈے تقریب کا اہتمام دتوپانت تھنگدی نیشنل بورڈ فار ورکرز ایجوکیشن اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ نے کیا تھا جو کہ وزارت محنت و روزگار کے ماتحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بورڈ سے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی تمام تربیتوں کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے ایک چارٹر تیار کیا جائے۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے مزدوروں کے مفاد میں مزدور اصلاحات کی طرف تاریخی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت کی جانب سے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے 4 لیبر کوڈز کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ ملک میں پورے 50 کروڑ مزدوروں کو کم از کم اجرت کا قانونی حق فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح، پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور صحت کوڈ کے تحت کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ مزدور کو محفوظ کام کا ماحول فراہم کیا جا سکے اور یہ کہ سوشل سیکورٹی کوڈ یونیورسل سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ صنعتی تعلقات کا ضابطہ تنازعات کے حل کا ایک شفاف طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ لیبر قوانین آجروں اور ملازمین کے درمیان باہمی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کا ماحول پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ لیبر اصلاحات ملک میں ایک مثبت اور اعتماد پر مبنی ورک کلچر قائم کریں گی۔
مرکزی وزیر محنت و روزگار نے وزارت کے نیشنل کیریئر سروس پورٹل سے متعلق بیداری بڑھانے پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ روزگار اور تربیت سے متعلق معلومات کا ایک بڑا ذخیرہ ہے۔
انھوں نے بورڈ سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ وزارت محنت و روزگار کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے ای-شرم پورٹل پر اندراج کے بارے میں تفصیلات شامل کرے۔ پورٹل کا مقصد پہلی بار ملک میں 38 کروڑ سے زائد غیر منظم کارکنوں کا ڈیٹا بیس بنانا ہے۔