Ministry of Labour & Employment
Focus should be on 2Qs- Quality and Quantity while training workers says Union Minister for Labour and Minister Sh. Bhupendra Yadav
Calls for increasing awareness about the National Career Service (NCS) Portal amongst youth and workers
Four Labour Codes are aimed at enhancing the security and welfare of the workers says Shri Bhupendra Yadav
Ministry of Labour and Employment observes the Workers Education Day
16 SEP 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Bhupendra Yadav said that the focus of training workers should be based on 2Qs i.e Quality and Quantity of Training Programmes.
In his message to a function organized to observe the Workers Education Day Shri Bhupendra Yadav said there must be a Calendar of training programmes across the country, indicating places,processes, target group, topics and time.
The Workers Education Day event was organized by the DattopantThengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development, an autonomous body under the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
The Minister asked the board to develop a charter to analyse all the trainings being conducted by it.
Shri Bhupendra Yadav said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has taken historical steps towards labour reforms in the interest of the workers. Referring to the 4 Labour Codes recently launched by the Government, he said they provide for legal right of Minimum Wages to the entire 50 Crore labour in the country.
He said similarly, several measures were taken under the Occupational Safety and Health Code to provide for a safe and secure work environment to the labour and that the Social Security Code provides for a Universal Social Security Coverage. Shri Yadav said the Industrial Relations Code provides a transparent Dispute Resolution Mechanism.
He said the labour laws create an environment of mutual co-operation and harmony between the employers and employees. He expressed the hope that Labour reforms will establish a positive and trust based work culture in the country.
The Union Minister for Labour and Employment called for increasing awareness on the National Career Service Portal of the Ministry as it is a major repertoire of information related to employment and training.
He also asked the Board to include the details about registering on the e-Shram portal launched by the Ministry of Labour and Employment. The portal aims to create a database of over 38 Crore unorgainsed workers in the country for the first time.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा- श्रमिकों को प्रशिक्षण देते समय 2 क्यू- गुणवत्ता और मात्रा पर ध्यान देना चाहिए
युवाओं और श्रमिकों के बीच राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया
चार श्रम संहिताओं का उद्देश्य श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना है: श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने श्रमिक शिक्षा दिवस मनाया
16 SEP 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण कर्मियों का प्रमुख ध्यान 2-क्यू यानी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की गुणवत्ता और मात्रा पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए।
श्रमिक शिक्षा दिवस मनाने के लिए आयोजित एक समारोह में अपने संदेश में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि देश भर में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का एक कैलेंडर होना चाहिए, जिसमें स्थानों, प्रक्रियाओं, लक्ष्य समूह, विषयों और समय को दर्शाया गया हो।
श्रमिक शिक्षा दिवस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय, दत्तोपंत थेंगडी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा और विकास बोर्ड द्वारा किया गया था।
मंत्री महोदय ने बोर्ड से उसके द्वारा आयोजित सभी प्रशिक्षणों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एक चार्टर विकसित करने के लिए भी कहा।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने श्रमिकों के लाभ के लिए श्रम सुधार की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाए हैं। सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में शुरू की गई 4 श्रम संहिताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये श्रम संहिताएं देश में पूरे 50 करोड़ श्रमिकों को न्यूनतम मजदूरी का कानूनी अधिकार प्रदान करती हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, श्रम को एक सुरक्षित और संरक्षित कार्य वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य संहिता के तहत कई उपाय किए गए थे और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता एक सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज प्रदान करती है। श्री यादव ने कहा कि औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता एक पारदर्शी विवाद समाधान तंत्र प्रदान करती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि श्रम कानून, नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों के बीच आपसी सहयोग और सद्भाव का माहौल तैयार करते हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि श्रम सुधार देश में सकारात्मक और विश्वास आधारित कार्य संस्कृति स्थापित करेंगे।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री ने मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा पोर्टल पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि यह रोजगार और प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित सूचनाओं का एक प्रमुख भंडार है।
उन्होंने बोर्ड को श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण के बारे में विवरण शामिल करने के लिए भी कहा। पोर्टल का लक्ष्य देश में पहली बार 38 करोड़ से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों का डेटाबेस तैयार करना है।