मंत्रिमण्‍डल
सरकार ने भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए ऑटो उद्योग और ड्रोन उद्योग के लिए उत्‍पाद संबंद्ध प्रोत्‍साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी है।
पीएलआई ऑटो योजना भारत में उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी की वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के उत्‍थान को प्रोत्साहित करेगी
7.6 लाख से अधिक लोगों को अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजित करने में मदद करेगी
पांच वर्षों में उद्योग को ₹26,058 करोड़ का प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाएगा
ऑटो क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना पांच वर्षों में ₹42,500 करोड़ से अधिक का नया निवेश और ₹2.3 लाख करोड़ से अधिक का वृद्धिशील उत्पादन लाएगी
ड्रोन के लिए पीएलआई योजना तीन वर्षों में ₹5,000 करोड़ से अधिक का नया निवेश और ₹ 1,500 करोड़ से अधिक का वृद्धिशील उत्पादन लाएगी
उन्‍नत केमिस्‍ट्री सेल (18,100 करोड़ रुपये) और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विनिर्माण का तीव्र अंगीकरण (फेम) योजना (10,000 करोड़ रुपये) के लिए पहले से ही आरम्‍भ पीएलआई के साथ-साथ ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी।
भारत को पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्वच्छ, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल वाहनों को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाएगा
15 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाते हुए, माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने 26,058 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग और ड्रोन उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी है। ऑटो क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना उच्च मूल्य के उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी वाहनों और उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करेगी। यह उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी, अधिक कुशल और हरित ऑटोमोटिव निर्माण में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगा।
ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग और ड्रोन उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 के दौरान 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ पहले किए गए 13 क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं की समग्र घोषणा का हिस्सा है। 13 क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं की घोषणा के साथ, भारत में न्यूनतम अतिरिक्त उत्पादन 5 वर्षों में लगभग ₹ 37.5 लाख करोड़ होने की उम्मीद है और 5 वर्षों में न्यूनतम अपेक्षित अतिरिक्त रोजगार लगभग 1 करोड़ है।
ऑटो क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना में भारत में उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए उद्योग की लागत अक्षमताओं को दूर करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। प्रोत्साहन संरचना उद्योग को उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों की स्वदेशी वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए नए निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी। यह अनुमान है कि पांच वर्षों की अवधि में, ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो घटक उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना से 42,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का नया निवेश होगा, 2.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वृद्धिशील उत्पादन होगा और 7.5 लाख से अधिक नौकरियों के अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। . इसके अलावा इससे वैश्विक ऑटोमोटिव व्यापार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ेगी।
ऑटो क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना मौजूदा ऑटोमोटिव कंपनियों के साथ-साथ नए निवेशकों के लिए खुली है जो वर्तमान में ऑटोमोबाइल या ऑटो घटक विनिर्माण व्यवसाय में नहीं हैं। इस योजना के दो घटक हैं अर्थात चैंपियन ओईएम प्रोत्साहन योजना और घटक चैंपियन प्रोत्साहन योजना। चैंपियन ओईएम प्रोत्‍साहन योजना एक 'बिक्री मूल्‍य संबंद्ध' स्कीम है, जो सभी सेगमेंट के बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल वाहनों पर लागू होती है। घटक चैंपियन प्रोत्‍साहन योजना एक 'बिक्री मूल्‍य संबंद्ध' स्कीम है, जो वाहनों के उन्‍नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी घटकों, कंप्लीटली नॉक्ड डाउन (सीकेडी)/सेमी नॉक्ड डाउन (एसकेडी) किट, दुपहिया, तिपहिया, यात्री वाहनों के एग्रीगेट्स, वाणिज्यिक वाहन और ट्रैक्टर आदि पर लागू होती है।
ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र के लिए यह पीएलआई योजना उन्‍नत केमिस्ट्री सेल (एसीसी) (₹18,100 करोड़) और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विनिर्माण का तीव्र अंगीकरण (फेम) (₹10,000 करोड़) के लिए पहले से शुरू की गई पीएलआई योजना के साथ-साथ भारत को ऑटोमोबाइल परिवहन प्रणाली आधारित पारंपरिक जीवाश्म ईंधन के स्‍थान पर पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से स्वच्छ, टिकाऊ, उन्नत और अधिक कुशल इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) आधारित प्रणाली के प्रयोग में सक्षम बनाएगी।
ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटक उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना इस क्रांतिकारी तकनीक के रणनीतिक, सामरिक और परिचालन उपयोगों का समाधान करती है। स्पष्ट राजस्व लक्ष्य के साथ ड्रोन के लिए उत्पाद विशिष्ट पीएलआई योजना और घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना क्षमता निर्माण और भारत की विकास रणनीति के इन प्रमुख चालकों को बनाने की कुंजी है। ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटक उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई, तीन साल की अवधि में, ₹ 5,000 करोड़ के निवेश को बढ़ावा देगा, ₹ 1500 करोड़ की योग्य बिक्री में वृद्धि करेगा और लगभग 10,000 नौकरियों का अतिरिक्त रोजगार पैदा करेगा।

Cabinet
Government has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Auto Industry and Drone Industry to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities
PLI Auto Scheme will incentivize emergence of Advanced Automotive Technologies global supply chain in India
Help create additional employment of over 7.6 lakh people
Incentives worth ₹ 26,058 crore will be provided to industry over five years
PLI Scheme for auto sector will bring fresh investments of over₹42,500 crore in five years and incremental production of over ₹ 2.3 lakh crore
PLI Scheme for Drones will bring fresh investments of over₹5,000 crore in three years and incremental production of over ₹ 1,500 crore
PLI Scheme for automotive sector along with already launched PLI for Advanced Chemistry Cell (₹18,100 crore) and Faster Adaption of Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) Scheme (₹10,000 crore) will give a big boost to manufacture of Electric Vehicles
Will enable India to leapfrog to environmentally cleaner, Electric Vehicles and Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vehicles
15 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Taking steps forward towards the vision of an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Government led by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the PLI Scheme for Automobile Industry and Drone Industry with a budgetary outlay of ₹ 26,058 crore. The PLI scheme for the auto sector will incentivize high value Advanced Automotive Technology vehicles and products. It will herald a new age in higher technology, more efficient and green automotive manufacturing.
PLI Scheme for Automobile Industry and Drone Industry is part of the overall announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors made earlier during the Union Budget 2021-22, with an outlay of ₹ 1.97 lakh crore. With the announcement of PLI Schemes for 13 sectors, minimum additional production in India is expected to be around ₹ 37.5 lakh crore over 5 years and minimum expected additional employment over 5 years is nearly 1 crore.
The PLI Scheme for the auto sector envisages to overcome the cost disabilities to the industry for manufacture of Advanced Automotive Technology products in India. The incentive structure will encourage industry to make fresh investments for indigenous global supply chain of Advanced Automotive Technology products. It is estimated that over a period of five years, the PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components Industry will lead to fresh investment of over ₹42,500 crore, incremental production of over ₹2.3 lakh crore and will create additional employment opportunities of over 7.5 lakh jobs. Further this will increase India’s share in global automotive trade.
The PLI Scheme for auto sector is open to existing automotive companies as well as new investors who are currently not in automobile or auto component manufacturing business. The scheme has two components viz Champion OEM Incentive Scheme and Component Champion Incentive Scheme. The Champion OEM Incentive scheme is a ‘sales value linked’ scheme, applicable on Battery Electric Vehicles and Hydrogen Fuel Cell Vehicles of all segments. The Component Champion Incentive scheme is a ‘sales value linked’ scheme, applicable on Advanced Automotive Technology components of vehicles, Completely Knocked Down (CKD)/ Semi Knocked Down (SKD) kits, Vehicle aggregates of 2-Wheelers, 3-Wheelers, passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles and tractors etc.
This PLI Scheme for automotive sector along with the already launched PLI scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) (₹18,100 crore) and Faster Adaption of Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles (FAME) (₹10,000 crore) will enable India to leapfrog from traditional fossil fuel based automobile transportation system to environmentally cleaner, sustainable, advanced and more efficient Electric Vehicles (EV) based system.
The PLI Scheme for the Drones and Drone components industry addresses the strategic, tactical and operational uses of this revolutionary technology. A product specific PLI scheme for drones with clear revenue targets and focus on domestic value addition is key to building capacity and making these key drivers of India’s growth strategy. The PLI for Drones and Drone components industry, will over a period of three years, lead to investments worth ₹ 5,000 Crore, increase in eligible sales of ₹ 1500 crore and create additional employment of about 10,000 jobs.