Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Reaching ‘net zero’ alone is not enough; need of the hour is deeds and not plain words to deal with climate change: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Urges Indian companies to join “Leadership Group for Industry Transition” - a global initiative spearheaded by India and Sweden
14 SEP 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that the need of the hour is ‘deeds’ and not ‘plain words’ to deal with climate change and that reaching ‘net zero’ alone is not enough,emphasising that the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) report published recently is a clarion call for the developed countries to undertake immediate deep emission cuts and decarbonize their economies.
The Union Minister who was speaking at the LEADS (Leadership, Excellence, Adaptability, Diversity and Sustainability) event organized by FICCI under the theme- “Future of Partnerships”, highlighted the key issues of climate justiceand sustainable lifestyle which have been prioritized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Yadav informed the gathering about the initiatives taken by India in the last few years, both nationally and globally for promoting renewable energy notingthat the country’s renewable power capacity is currently the 4th largest in the world.
Speaking on India’s ambitious targets and futuristic initiatives, the Environment Minister said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has further announced the aspirational target of increasing our renewable energy capacity to 450 GW andIndia has also announced Hydrogen Energy Mission 2021-22 for generation of hydrogen from green power sources”, emphasising on the important and vital role of clean energy derived especially from renewable.
The Minister further said that the energy transition in different parts of the world will be different and India has much to offer and share in terms of its experience with other countries embarking on a similar journey to address energy access issues, while also addressing the growing energy demand with renewable energy.
Listing green partnerships between India and European nations, Shri Yadav said that India and Europe remain key economic partners who are all set to scale up their cooperation in years to come and expressed confidence that India and Europe will further take forward their partnership in a lot many emerging sustainable technologies, such as Battery Storages, Green Hydrogen, Off Shore Wind Energy installation challenges or commissioning, Solar Photovoltaic, Solar Thermal, Waste to Energy/Bio Energy, Wind Energy, Hydrogen and Fuel Cells , Energy Storage, Tidal Energy, Geothermal Energy ,etc.
The Minister stated that developed Countries, however, should also provide lead markets for products of green technologies and drive down costs, such that these can be deployed in developing economies at scale.
India has engaged in bilateral engagements with Germany, UK, and Denmark in the energy sector in the European Region. As a result of these engagements, many significant achievements could be made in the area of sustainable and green technologies.
Speaking on the role of the private sector in creating low-carbon sustainable economies, Shri Yadav said that the private sector companies should be encouraged to develop voluntary roadmaps for the transition towards low carbon pathways and urged Indian companies especially in the hard to abate sectors like steel, cement, shipping, etc. to join “Leadership Group for Industry Transition” which is a global initiative spearheaded by India and Sweden.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केवल 'शून्य उत्सर्जन' के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचना पर्याप्त नहीं है; जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए सरल शब्दों की नहीं, बल्कि इस दिशा में काम करने की जरूरत है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
भारतीय कंपनियों से भारत और स्वीडन के नेतृत्व में एक वैश्विक पहल-"औद्योगिक परिवर्तन के लिए नेतृत्व समूह" में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया
14 SEP 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए 'कर्म करना' ही समय की आवश्यकता है, न कि 'सरल शब्द' और केवल 'शून्य उत्सर्जन' तक पहुंचना पर्याप्त नहीं है। श्री यादव ने इस बात पर बल देते हुए कहा कि हाल ही में प्रकाशित, जलवायु परिवर्तन से सम्बद्ध अंतर सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) की रिपोर्ट विकसित देशों के लिए तत्काल कार्बन उत्सर्जन में भारी कटौती करने और उनकी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को डीकार्बोनाइज करने का एक स्पष्ट आह्वान है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री आज भारतीय ‍वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंडल महासंघ-फिक्की द्वारा "भागीदारी का भविष्य"विषय के तहत आयोजित एलईएडीएस (नेतृत्व, उत्कृष्टता, अनुकूलनशीलता, विविधता और स्थिरता) कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे। उन्होंने जलवायु न्याय और स्थायी जीवन शैली के प्रमुख मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
श्री यादव ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत द्वारा अक्षय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर की गई पहलों के बारे में बताया कि देश की अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता वर्तमान में दुनिया में चौथी सबसे बड़ी है।
भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों और भविष्य की पहल पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने हरित ऊर्जा स्रोत, विशेष रूप से अक्षय ऊर्जा से प्राप्त स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की महत्वपूर्ण और अत्यंतावश्यक भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमारी अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता को 450 गीगावॉट तक बढ़ाने के आकांक्षी लक्ष्य की घोषणा की है और भारत ने हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन के लिए हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा मिशन 2021-22 की भी घोषणा की है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया के विभिन्न भागों में ऊर्जा में बदलाव अलग तरह का होगा और भारत के पास ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए इसी तरह की यात्रा शुरू करने वाले अन्य देशों के साथ अपने अनुभव के संदर्भ में पेशकश और साझा करने के लिए बहुत कुछ है, साथ ही अक्षय ऊर्जा के साथ बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग के मुद्दे का हल भी खोजना है।
भारत और यूरोपीय देशों के बीच हरित साझेदारियों को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि भारत और यूरोप प्रमुख आर्थिक भागीदार बने हुए हैं जो आने वाले वर्षों में अपने सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं। श्री यादव ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और यूरोप उभरती टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियां, जैसे बैटरी स्टोरेज, हरित हाइड्रोजन, ऑफ शोर पवन ऊर्जा स्थापना चुनौतियां या कमीशनिंग, सौर फोटोवोल्टिक, सौर थर्मल, ऊर्जा/जैव ऊर्जा, पवन ऊर्जा, हाइड्रोजन और ईंधन सेल, ऊर्जा भंडारण, ज्वारीय ऊर्जा, भू-तापीय ऊर्जा आदि बहुत से क्षेत्रों में अपनी साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि बहरहाल, विकसित देशों को, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के उत्पादों के लिए अग्रणी बाजार प्रदान करना चाहिए और लागत को कम करना चाहिए, ताकि इनका विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जा सके।
भारत ने यूरोपीय देशों से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में जर्मनी, ब्रिटेन और डेनमार्क के साथ द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी की है। इन समझौतों के परिणामस्वरूप, टिकाऊ और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की जा सकती हैं।
कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली टिकाऊ अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के निर्माण में निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर बोलते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन की ओर परिवर्तन के लिए स्वैच्छिक कार्य योजना विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए। श्री यादव ने विशेष रूप से कठिन क्षेत्रों, जैसे कि स्टील, सीमेंट, शिपिंग, आदि क्षेत्रों की भारतीय कंपनियों से भारत और स्वीडन के नेतृत्व में एक वैश्विक पहल "उद्योग परिवर्तन के लिए नेतृत्व समूह"में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया।