Ministry of Finance
DEA organises 2-week Advance Level Training Programme in Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) for Capacity Building Initiative for States
13 SEP 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
A two-week virtual advance level training programme on ‘Public Private Partnership ’is organized by the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, and the Indian Institute of Management Bangalore started today. The training programme was inaugurated by Additional Secretary DEA, Shri K. Rajaraman, and with opening & welcome remarks from Joint Secretary, DEA, Shri Baldeo Purushartha. Special addressees included Prof, G. Shainesh, Chairperson Executive Education Programmes, IIMB; Prof G. Raghuram, IIMB Prof. RT Krishnan, IIM B and Prof. Anil B Suraj, IIMB. A vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Molishree, Deputy Secretary, DEA.
The training programme is an advance level training programme organized for senior officials of the State Governments who are dealing with Infrastructure sector. A total of 25 Officials from Government of Gujarat, Delhi, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Assam, and Manipur, Sikkim have participated in the training programme.
DEA in the past has always taken several initiatives of capacity building of state officials to align the objectives of the Centre and the States in the interest of the society, which will further pave the way for holistic development of the country. The National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) is creating a huge push for development of infrastructure in the nation. With National Monetization Pipeline (NMP) and Gati Shakti, further impetus has been given to bring private sector efficiency & resources.
Given the importance of PPPs in garnering private sector resources and efficiency, a chosen mode of implementation should be based on evidence and appropriate economic analysis. For taking a sound financial and economic decision, capacity building of the policy makers is a crucial requirement. This training programme is an effort towards building appropriate understanding of PPPs and enhancing the appraisal capacity of the officials for better conceptualization and structuring of PPP projects. This includes training for scenario thinking, project identification and management, partner selection and management, and other critical aspects of PPPs mainstream participation of startups in infrastructure, for sustainably and efficiently scaling up public infrastructure delivery.
The advance level Training Programme will discuss important areas of decision-making, which inter alia include Design and Structuring of PPPs, Procurement and Bidding Process Practices, Project Risk Management, Monitoring and Control, Project Cost Estimation and Budgeting, Project Feasibility Analysis, Managing Long Term Contract Risks & Dispute Resolution, etc.

وزارت خزانہ
ریاستوں کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدام کے رُخ پر ڈی ای اے نے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) میں 2 ہفتوں کی ایڈوانس لیول ٹریننگ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
13 SEP 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 13 ستمبر 2021: محکمہ اقتصادی امور (ڈی ای اے)، وزارت خزانہ اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ بنگلور نے 'پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ' پر دو ہفتوں کی ورچوئل ایڈوانس لیول ٹریننگ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈی ای اے جناب کے راجا رمن نے کیا اور افتتاحی اور خوش آمدید کے کلمات جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی ای اے، جناب بلدیو پورُشرتھا نے ادا کئے۔ خصوصی خطاب کرنے والوں میں پروفیسر جی شینش، چیئرپرسن ایگزیکٹو ایجوکیشن پروگرامز، آئی آئی ایم بی؛ پروفیسر جی رگھورام، آئی آئی ایم بی، پروفیسر آر ٹی کرشنن، آئی آئی ایم بی اور پروفیسر انل بی سورج، آئی آئی ایم بی شامل تھے۔ ڈی ای اے کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مولشری نے شکریے کی تحریک پیش کی۔
تربیتی پروگرام ایک پیشگی سطح کا تربیتی پروگرام ہےجس کا انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر سے نمٹنے والی ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے لئے اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ گجرات ، دہلی ، کرناٹک ، راجستھان ، اترپردیش ، ہریانہ ، جھارکھنڈ ، میگھالیہ ، آسام اور منی پور ، سکم کی حکومتوں کے کل 25 عہدیداروں نے اس تربیتی پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
معاشرے کے مفاد میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کے مقاصد کو منظم کرنے کیلئے ماضی میں ڈی ای اے نے ریاستی عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے ہمیشہ کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں جن سے ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہو گی۔ نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) قوم میں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لئے زبردست تحریک بن رہی ہے۔ نیشنل منیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن (این ایم پی) اور گتی شکتی کے ذریعہ نجی شعبے کی کارکردگی اور وسائل بڑھانے کے لئے مزید تحریک دی گئی ہے۔
نجی شعبے کے وسائل اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں پی پی پی کی اہمیت کے پیش نظرعمل درآمد کا ایک منتخب طریقہ ثبوت اور مناسب معاشی تجزیے پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے۔ایک مستحکم مالیاتی اور اقتصادی فیصلے کے لئے پالیسی سازوں کی صلاحیت سازی ایک اہم ضرورت ہے۔ یہ تربیتی پروگرام پی پی پی کی مناسب تفہیم پیدا کرنے اور عہدے داروں کی تشخیص کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد پی پی پی پروجیکٹس کے بہتر تصور اور ڈھانچے کی تیاری ہے۔ اس میں منظرنامہ نظر میں رکھنے کی تربیت، پروجیکٹ کی شناخت اور انتظام، ساتھی کا انتخاب اور انتظام ، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نئی صنعتوں کی پی پی پی کے مرکزی دھارے میں شمولیت کے دیگر اہم پہلو شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کو پائیدار اور مؤثر انداز میں بڑھانا ہے۔
ایڈوانس لیول ٹریننگ پروگرام میں فیصلہ سازی کے اہم شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گاجس میں پی پی پی کا ڈیزائن اور اسٹرکچرنگ، خریداری اور بولی کے عمل کی مشقیں،پروجیکٹ رسک مینجمنٹ ، نگرانی اور کنٹرول ، پروجیکٹ لاگت کا تخمینہ اور بجٹ سازی ، پروجیکٹ فزیبلٹی تجزیہ ، طویل مدتی معاہدے کے خطرات اور تنازعات کے حل وغیرہ کا انتظام بھی شامل ہے۔