Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minimum support price for agriculture crops
The MSP approved for designated Rabi Crops for 2022-23 during Rabi Marketing Season is higher or equal to 1.5 times of cost of production
The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be highest in case of Wheat (100%) and rapeseed/mustard (100%), followed by lentil (79%) and gram (74%); barley (60%); safflower (50%)
13 SEP 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of Government of India and decision taken in recent years towards farmers’ welfare have resulted insignificant improvement of food grain production and sustained agriculture growth despite COVID-19 pandemic. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) on 8th September 2021 for all designated Rabi crops for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23, when in advance of the sowing season.
MSP is an integral component of Agriculture Price Policy and it targets to ensure support price to farmers and affordable prices to the consumer.Based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP), the Government of India declares MSPafter considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concernedforagricultural cropssuch asCereal, Pulses, Oilseeds and commercial crops every year at the beginning of the sowing season. MSP is announced for the Kharif crops of Paddy, Jowar, Bajara, Ragi,Maize, Arhar, Moong, Urad, Cotton, Groundnut, Sunflower Seed , Soyabean ,Sesamum .The Rabi crops for which MSP is announced are Wheat, Barley, Gram, Masur, Rapeseeds& Mustard, Safflower and Toria. Apart from this, MSP is announced for Copra, De-husked Coconut, Jute and Fair Remunerative Prices (FRP) is announced for Sugarcane.
Normally MSP for Rabi season was announced in October.Last year it was announced on 23rd September and for the year 2022-23 it was further advanced and announced on 8th September 2021.
The factors considered by CACP for fixing MSP include cost of production, domestic and international prices, demand-supply conditions, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors.
The MSP approved for designated Rabi Crops for 2022-23 duringRabi Marketing Season is higher or equal to 1.5 times of cost of production. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be highest in case of Wheat (100%) and rapeseed/mustard (100%), followed by lentil (79%) and gram (74%); barley (60%); safflower (50%).
Table 1: Minimum Support Prices for mandated Rabi crops for rabi marketing season (RMS) 2022-23:
/quintal
Crop
Cost* of production for RMS 2021-22
MSP for RMS 2021-22
Cost* of production for RMS 2022-23
MSP for RMS 2022-23
Increase in MSP for 2022-23
(Absolute)
Return over cost
(in per cent)
Wheat
960
1975
1008
2015
40
100
Barley
971
1600
1019
1635
35
60
Gram
2866
5100
3004
5230
130
74
Lentil
2864
5100
3079
5500
400
79
Rapeseed/ Mustard
2415
4650
2523
5050
400
100
Safflower
3551
5327
3627
5441
114
50
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manure, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
Procurement of agriculture produce of designated crops on MSP to ensure remunerative prices to the farmers is done in collaboration with the State Governments.
Procurement of wheat and Paddy at MSP comes under Schemes implemented by Deptt. of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD) through centralized and de-centralized procurement mechanism. The procured Wheat and Paddy is utilized in distribution under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and other welfare schemes under National Food Security Act(NFSA).
Procurement of pulses and oilseeds is made at MSP as per the Schemes under PM-AASHA scheme of DA&FW. The procurement of Notified Pulses are done under Price support Scheme (PSS) by the Central Nodal Agencies through State designated Agencies during harvesting season. Since 2015 onward the procurement of Pulses is also done at MSP for maintenance of National Buffer stock of Pulses under Price Stabilization Fund (PSF).
Procurement of Coarse grains is being done as per the existing scheme of Department of Food and Public Distribution.Procurement of Cotton is done at MSP by the Cotton Corporation of India under the Scheme implemented by Ministry of Textiles. The procurement of Copra isalso being done under PSS in the Copra producing States based on the receipt of the proposal as per PSS guideline under PMAASHA.
Increased procurement under at MSP During 2020-21 :-
• As against previous year procurement of 773.45 LMT,over 879 LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing season for 2020-21 benefitting about 130 Lakh farmers. Around 433.44 LMT wheat was procured for RMS 2021-22, against the last year corresponding purchase of 389.93 LMT, benefitting about 49.20 Lakh farmers.
• During the cropping year 2020-21 which includes Kharif 2020-21, Rabi 2021 and Summer 2021 season, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 12 LMT of pulses and oilseeds having MSP value of Rs. 6,742 Crores benefitting more than 7 lakhs farmers.
• During the current year ,a quantity of 91,89,310 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,719.51 crore has been procured from 18.86 lakhs cotton farmers.
Manifold increase in Govt. Procurement in recent years
Procurement of MSP crops has increased manifold during the recent years. Comparative statement of procurement of major crops during the 2009-10 to 2013-14 and last five years are as under:-
Table 2. Status of increase in procurement through MSP for various crops over the years:
Crop
5 years from 2009-10 to 2013-14
Last 5 Years( 2016-17 to 2020-21)
Increase in Times
Qty in LMT
MSP Value (Rs in Crore)
Qty. in LMT
MSP Value (Rs in Crore)
Qty.
MSP Value
Paddy
2,495
2,88,871
3,449
6,02,156
1.38
2.08
Wheat
1,395
1,68,223
1,627
2,85,071
1.17
1.69
Pulses
1.52
645
112.63
56,798
74.18
88.08
Oilseeds
3.65
1,454
59.20
26,503
16.22
18.23
Cotton *
29.15
5821
211.65
59,094
7.26
10.15
Procurement operations under MSPcontinued despite disruptions in logistic activities during the initial days of lock down in wake of COVID pandemic.Number of procurement centers were increased as compared to previous years to facilitate the farmers for selling their produce at the nearest procurement centre maintaining COVID protocols.
During RMS 2021-22,a new chapter has been added in the history of procurement of foodgrains when the states of Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfer to farmers' bank account. DBT of MSP has brought in transparency and real time monitoring of the procurement operations.
Central Government is committed to continue the MSP operations to ensure remunerative prices to the farmers.
Click Here for Detailed Presentation

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయ పంటలకు కనీస మద్దతు ధర
రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2022-23లో రబీ పంటల కోసం ఆమోదించబడిన ఎంఎస్‌పి ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయానికి 1.5 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ లేదా సమానం
గోధుమలు (100%) మరియు రేప్‌సీడ్/ఆవాలు (100%), కాయధాన్యాలు (79%) మరియు గ్రామ్ (74%) బార్లీ (60%); కుసుమ (50%)విషయంలో వారి ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయంపై రైతులు ఆశించే రాబడులు అత్యధికంగా ఉంటాయి;
13 SEP 2021 5:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వం విధానాలు మరియు రైతుల సంక్షేమం కోసం ఇటీవలి సంవత్సరాలలో తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం ఫలితంగా ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపడింది మరియు కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ఉన్నప్పటికీ వ్యవసాయ వృద్ధిని కొనసాగించింది. గౌరవ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ అధ్యక్షతన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ (సిసిఈఎ) రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ (ఆర్‌ఎంఎస్)2022-23 కోసం నియమించబడిన రబీ పంటల కోసం కనీస మద్దతు ధరలను పెంచడానికి (ఎంఎస్‌పి)సీజన్ ముందుగానే 8 సెప్టెంబర్ 2021న ఆమోదించింది.
వ్యవసాయ ధరల విధానంలో ఎంఎస్‌పి ఒక అంతర్భాగం. ఇది రైతులకు మద్దతు ధర మరియు వినియోగదారులకు సరసమైన ధరలను నిర్ధారించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. వ్యవసాయ ఖర్చులు మరియు ధరల కమిషన్ (సిఎసిపి) సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం అభిప్రాయాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తర్వాత విత్తనాల సీజన్ ప్రారంభంలో ఎంఎస్‌పిని ప్రకటించింది . ప్రతి సంవత్సరం ధాన్యం, పప్పులు, నూనె గింజలు మరియు వాణిజ్య పంటలు వంటి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మరియు కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/శాఖలు సంబంధిత వ్యవసాయ పంటలకు సంబంధించినవి. వరి, జోవర్, బజారా, రాగి, మొక్కజొన్న, అర్హార్, పెసర, మినప, పత్తి, వేరుశెనగ, పొద్దుతిరుగుడు విత్తనాలు, సోయాబీన్, సేసముమ్ వంటి ఖరీఫ్ పంటలకు ఎంఎస్‌పి ప్రకటించబడింది. ఎంఎస్‌పి ప్రకటించిన రబీ పంటలు గోధుమ, బార్లీ, గ్రామ్, మసూర్, రాప్సీడ్స్ & ఆవాలు, కుసుమ మరియు టోరియా. ఇదే కాకుండా కోప్రాకు ఎంఎస్‌పి ప్రకటించబడింది. చెరకు కోసం డి-హస్క్డ్, కొబ్బరి, జూట్ అండ్ ఫెయిర్ రెమ్యునరేటివ్ ధరలు (ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌పి) ప్రకటించబడింది.
సాధారణంగా రబీ సీజన్ కొరకు ఎంఎస్‌పి అక్టోబర్‌లో ప్రకటించబడుతుంది. గత సంవత్సరం ఇది సెప్టెంబర్ 23 న ప్రకటించబడింది మరియు 2022-23 సంవత్సరానికి ఇది మరింత ముందుకు జరిగి 8 సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 న ఇది ప్రకటించబడింది.
ఎంఎస్‌పిని నిర్ధారించడానికి సిఎసిపి పరిగణించిన కారకాలు ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం, దేశీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ ధరలు, డిమాండ్-సరఫరా పరిస్థితులు, పంటల మధ్య ధరల సమానత్వం, వ్యవసాయ మరియు వ్యవసాయేతర రంగాల మధ్య వాణిజ్య నిబంధనలు.
రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్‌లో 2022-23 కోసం ఆమోదం పొందిన ఎంఎస్‌పి ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయం కంటే 1.5 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ లేదా సమానంగా ఉంటుంది. గోధుమలు (100%) మరియు రేప్‌సీడ్/ఆవాలు (100%), కాయధాన్యాలు (79%) మరియు గ్రామ్ (74%) బార్లీ (60%); కుసుమ (50%) వంటివాటిపై ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయంపై రైతులు ఆశించే రాబడులు అత్యధికంగా ఉంటాయి;
టేబుల్ 1: రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ (ఆర్‌ఎంఎస్) 2022-23 కొరకు రబీ పంటలకు కనీస మద్దతు ధరలు:
₹/quintal
Crop
Cost* of production for RMS 2021-22
MSP for RMS 2021-22
Cost* of production for RMS 2022-23
MSP for RMS 2022-23
Increase in MSP for 2022-23
(Absolute)
Return over cost
(in per cent)
Wheat
960
1975
1008
2015
40
100
Barley
971
1600
1019
1635
35
60
Gram
2866
5100
3004
5230
130
74
Lentil
2864
5100
3079
5500
400
79
Rapeseed/ Mustard
2415
4650
2523
5050
400
100
Safflower
3551
5327
3627
5441
114
50
* అద్దెకు తీసుకున్న మానవ శ్రమ, ఎద్దుల శ్రమ/యంత్ర శ్రమ, భూమిలో లీజుకు చెల్లించిన అద్దె, విత్తనాలు, ఎరువులు, ఎరువు, నీటిపారుదల వంటి మెటీరియల్ ఇన్‌పుట్‌ల వినియోగానికి అయ్యే ఖర్చులు వంటి సమగ్ర వ్యయాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. ఛార్జీలు, పనిముట్లు మరియు వ్యవసాయ భవనాలపై తరుగుదల, వర్కింగ్ క్యాపిటల్‌పై వడ్డీ, పంపు సెట్‌ల నిర్వహణకు డీజిల్/విద్యుత్ మొదలైనవి, ఇతర ఖర్చులు మరియు కుటుంబ కార్మికుల విలువ.
రైతులకు లాభదాయక ధరలను నిర్ధారించడానికి ఎంఎస్‌పిలో నియమించబడిన పంటల వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల సేకరణ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సహకారంతో జరుగుతుంది.
ఎంఎస్‌పి వద్ద గోధుమ మరియు వరి సేకరణ డిపెట్ ద్వారా అమలు చేయబడిన పథకాల కింద వస్తుంది. ఆహారం & ప్రజా పంపిణీ ద్వారా కేంద్రీకృత మరియు డి కేంద్రీకృత సేకరణ విధానం ద్వారా ఇవి సేకరించ బడతాయి. సేకరించిన గోధుమ మరియు వరిని ప్రజా పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థ (టిపిడిఎస్) మరియు జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం (ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎ) కింద ఇతర సంక్షేమ పథకాల కింద పంపిణీ చేయడానికి ఉపయోగిస్తారు.
డిఎ&ఎఫ్‌డబ్లుకు చెందిన పిఎం-ఆశ పథకం కింద పథకాల ప్రకారం ఎంఎస్‌పి వద్ద పప్పులు మరియు నూనె గింజల సేకరణ జరుగుతుంది. కోత సమయంలో రాష్ట్ర నియమించబడిన ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా కేంద్ర నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పిఎస్‌ఎస్‌) కింద నోటిఫైడ్ పప్పుల సేకరణ జరుగుతుంది. 2015 నుండి ధరల స్థిరీకరణ నిధి (పిఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌) కింద పప్పుల జాతీయ బఫర్ స్టాక్ నిర్వహణ కోసం ఎంఎస్‌పి వద్ద కూడా పప్పుల సేకరణ జరుగుతుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ పథకం ప్రకారం ముతక ధాన్యాల సేకరణ జరుగుతోంది. టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేసిన పథకం కింద కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ద్వారా ఎంఎస్‌పి వద్ద పత్తి సేకరణ జరుగుతుంది. పిఎం ఆశ కింద పిఎస్‌ఎస్‌ మార్గదర్శకం ప్రకారం ప్రతిపాదన స్వీకరణ ఆధారంగా కోప్రా ఉత్పత్తి చేసే రాష్ట్రాలలో పిఎస్‌ఎస్‌ కింద కూడా కోప్రా సేకరణ జరుగుతోంది.
2020-21 సమయంలో ఎంఎస్‌పి వద్ద పెరిగిన సేకరణ:-
గత సంవత్సరం 773.45 ఎల్‌ఎంటి సేకరణ జరగ్గా 2020-21 కోసం కొనసాగుతున్న సీజన్‌లో 879 ఎల్‌ఎంటిల కంటే ఎక్కువ వరిని సేకరించి 130 లక్షల మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చింది. గత సంవత్సరం 389.93 ఎల్‌ఎంటి గోదుమలు కొనుగోలు చేయగా, ఆర్‌ఎంఎస్ 2021-22 కొరకు దాదాపు 433.44 ఎల్‌ఎంటి గోధుమలు సేకరించబడ్డాయి. తద్వారా 49.20 లక్షల మంది రైతులు ప్రయోజనం పొందారు.
ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21, రబీ 2021 మరియు సమ్మర్ 2021 సీజన్‌తో సహా 2020-21 పంట సంవత్సరంలో ప్రభుత్వం తన నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా 12 ఎల్‌ఎంటి పప్పులు మరియు నూనె గింజలను రూ. 6,742 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువకు కొనుగోలు చేయగా తద్వారా 7 లక్షల మందికి పైగా రైతులు ప్రయోజనం పొందారు. ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరంలో రూ 26,719.51 కోట్ల విలువ కలిగిన 91,89,310 పత్తి బేళ్లను 18.86 లక్షల రైతుల నుండి సేకరించారు.
ఇటీవలి సంవత్సరాలలో అనేక రెట్లు పెరుగుదల
ఇటీవలి సంవత్సరాలలో ఎంఎస్‌పి పంటల సేకరణ అనేక రెట్లు పెరిగింది. 2009-10 నుండి 2013-14 వరకు మరియు గత ఐదు సంవత్సరాలలో ప్రధాన పంటల సేకరణ యొక్క తులనాత్మక ప్రకటన క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:-
టేబుల్2. సంవత్సరాలుగా వివిధ పంటలకు ఎంఎస్‌పి ద్వారా సేకరణలో పెరుగుదల స్థితి:
Crop
5 years from 2009-10 to 2013-14
Last 5 Years( 2016-17 to 2020-21)
Increase in Times
Qty in LMT
MSP Value (Rs in Crore)
Qty. in LMT
MSP Value (Rs in Crore)
Qty.
MSP Value
Paddy
2,495
2,88,871
3,449
6,02,156
1.38
2.08
Wheat
1,395
1,68,223
1,627
2,85,071
1.17
1.69
Pulses
1.52
645
112.63
56,798
74.18
88.08
Oilseeds
3.65
1,454
59.20
26,503
16.22
18.23
Cotton *
29.15
5821
211.65
59,094
7.26
10.15
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రారంభ రోజుల్లో లాజిస్టిక్ కార్యకలాపాలలో ఆటంకాలు ఎదురైనప్పటికీ ఎంఎస్‌పి కింద కొనుగోలు కార్యకలాపాలు కొనసాగాయి. కోవిడ్ ప్రోటోకాల్‌లను నిర్వహిస్తూ రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను సమీప కొనుగోలు కేంద్రంలో విక్రయించడానికి వీలుగా గత సంవత్సరాలతో పోలిస్తే కొనుగోలు కేంద్రాల సంఖ్య పెరిగింది.
ఆర్‌ఎంఎస్ 2021-22 కాలంలో ఆహార ధాన్యాల సేకరణ చరిత్రలో ఒక కొత్త అధ్యాయం లిఖించబడింది. హర్యానా మరియు పంజాబ్ రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా ఎంఎస్‌పి పరోక్ష చెల్లింపు నుండి రైతుల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాకు నేరుగా ఆన్‌లైన్ బదిలీకి మారాయి. ఎంఎస్‌పి యొక్క డిబిటి సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాల యొక్క పారదర్శకత మరియు నిజ సమయ పర్యవేక్షణను తీసుకువచ్చింది.
రైతులకు గిట్టుబాటు ధర ఉండేలా ఎంఎస్‌పి కార్యకలాపాలను కొనసాగించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
వివరణాత్మక ప్రదర్శన కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి