Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minimum support price for agriculture crops
The MSP approved for designated Rabi Crops for 2022-23 during Rabi Marketing Season is higher or equal to 1.5 times of cost of production
The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be highest in case of Wheat (100%) and rapeseed/mustard (100%), followed by lentil (79%) and gram (74%); barley (60%); safflower (50%)
13 SEP 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of Government of India and decision taken in recent years towards farmers’ welfare have resulted insignificant improvement of food grain production and sustained agriculture growth despite COVID-19 pandemic. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) on 8th September 2021 for all designated Rabi crops for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2022-23, when in advance of the sowing season.
MSP is an integral component of Agriculture Price Policy and it targets to ensure support price to farmers and affordable prices to the consumer.Based on the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP), the Government of India declares MSPafter considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concernedforagricultural cropssuch asCereal, Pulses, Oilseeds and commercial crops every year at the beginning of the sowing season. MSP is announced for the Kharif crops of Paddy, Jowar, Bajara, Ragi,Maize, Arhar, Moong, Urad, Cotton, Groundnut, Sunflower Seed , Soyabean ,Sesamum .The Rabi crops for which MSP is announced are Wheat, Barley, Gram, Masur, Rapeseeds& Mustard, Safflower and Toria. Apart from this, MSP is announced for Copra, De-husked Coconut, Jute and Fair Remunerative Prices (FRP) is announced for Sugarcane.
Normally MSP for Rabi season was announced in October.Last year it was announced on 23rd September and for the year 2022-23 it was further advanced and announced on 8th September 2021.
The factors considered by CACP for fixing MSP include cost of production, domestic and international prices, demand-supply conditions, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors.
The MSP approved for designated Rabi Crops for 2022-23 duringRabi Marketing Season is higher or equal to 1.5 times of cost of production. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be highest in case of Wheat (100%) and rapeseed/mustard (100%), followed by lentil (79%) and gram (74%); barley (60%); safflower (50%).
Table 1: Minimum Support Prices for mandated Rabi crops for rabi marketing season (RMS) 2022-23:
/quintal
Crop
Cost* of production for RMS 2021-22
MSP for RMS 2021-22
Cost* of production for RMS 2022-23
MSP for RMS 2022-23
Increase in MSP for 2022-23
(Absolute)
Return over cost
(in per cent)
Wheat
960
1975
1008
2015
40
100
Barley
971
1600
1019
1635
35
60
Gram
2866
5100
3004
5230
130
74
Lentil
2864
5100
3079
5500
400
79
Rapeseed/ Mustard
2415
4650
2523
5050
400
100
Safflower
3551
5327
3627
5441
114
50
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manure, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
Procurement of agriculture produce of designated crops on MSP to ensure remunerative prices to the farmers is done in collaboration with the State Governments.
Procurement of wheat and Paddy at MSP comes under Schemes implemented by Deptt. of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD) through centralized and de-centralized procurement mechanism. The procured Wheat and Paddy is utilized in distribution under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) and other welfare schemes under National Food Security Act(NFSA).
Procurement of pulses and oilseeds is made at MSP as per the Schemes under PM-AASHA scheme of DA&FW. The procurement of Notified Pulses are done under Price support Scheme (PSS) by the Central Nodal Agencies through State designated Agencies during harvesting season. Since 2015 onward the procurement of Pulses is also done at MSP for maintenance of National Buffer stock of Pulses under Price Stabilization Fund (PSF).
Procurement of Coarse grains is being done as per the existing scheme of Department of Food and Public Distribution.Procurement of Cotton is done at MSP by the Cotton Corporation of India under the Scheme implemented by Ministry of Textiles. The procurement of Copra isalso being done under PSS in the Copra producing States based on the receipt of the proposal as per PSS guideline under PMAASHA.
Increased procurement under at MSP During 2020-21 :-
• As against previous year procurement of 773.45 LMT,over 879 LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing season for 2020-21 benefitting about 130 Lakh farmers. Around 433.44 LMT wheat was procured for RMS 2021-22, against the last year corresponding purchase of 389.93 LMT, benefitting about 49.20 Lakh farmers.
• During the cropping year 2020-21 which includes Kharif 2020-21, Rabi 2021 and Summer 2021 season, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 12 LMT of pulses and oilseeds having MSP value of Rs. 6,742 Crores benefitting more than 7 lakhs farmers.
• During the current year ,a quantity of 91,89,310 cotton bales valuing Rs. 26,719.51 crore has been procured from 18.86 lakhs cotton farmers.
Manifold increase in Govt. Procurement in recent years
Procurement of MSP crops has increased manifold during the recent years. Comparative statement of procurement of major crops during the 2009-10 to 2013-14 and last five years are as under:-
Table 2. Status of increase in procurement through MSP for various crops over the years:
Crop
5 years from 2009-10 to 2013-14
Last 5 Years( 2016-17 to 2020-21)
Increase in Times
Qty in LMT
MSP Value (Rs in Crore)
Qty. in LMT
MSP Value (Rs in Crore)
Qty.
MSP Value
Paddy
2,495
2,88,871
3,449
6,02,156
1.38
2.08
Wheat
1,395
1,68,223
1,627
2,85,071
1.17
1.69
Pulses
1.52
645
112.63
56,798
74.18
88.08
Oilseeds
3.65
1,454
59.20
26,503
16.22
18.23
Cotton *
29.15
5821
211.65
59,094
7.26
10.15
Procurement operations under MSPcontinued despite disruptions in logistic activities during the initial days of lock down in wake of COVID pandemic.Number of procurement centers were increased as compared to previous years to facilitate the farmers for selling their produce at the nearest procurement centre maintaining COVID protocols.
During RMS 2021-22,a new chapter has been added in the history of procurement of foodgrains when the states of Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfer to farmers' bank account. DBT of MSP has brought in transparency and real time monitoring of the procurement operations.
Central Government is committed to continue the MSP operations to ensure remunerative prices to the farmers.
Click Here for Detailed Presentation

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य
रबी विपणन सत्र 2022-23 के दौरान रबी फसलों के लिए अनुमोदित एमएसपी उत्पादन लागत के मुकाबले 1.5 गुना अधिक अथवा बराबर है
किसानों को उनकी उत्पादन लागत पर सबसे अधिक रिटर्न गेहूं (100 प्रतिशत) व रेपसीड/सरसों (100 प्रतिशत) पर और उसके बाद मसूर (79 प्रतिशत) एवं चना (74 प्रतिशत) और फिर जौ (60 प्रतिशत) एवं कुसुम (50 प्रतिशत) पर मिलने का अनुमान
13 SEP 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की नीतियों और किसानों के कल्याण के लिए हाल के वर्षों में लिए गए निर्णय के परिणामस्वरूप खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है और कोविड-19 वै‍श्विक महामारी के बावजूद कृषि विकास में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने रबी विपणन सत्र (आरएमएस) 2022-23 के लिए सभी नामित रबी फसलों के लिए 8 सितंबर 2021 को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) में वृद्धि को बुवाई के मौसम से पहले ही मंजूरी दे दी है।
एमएसपी कृषि मूल्य नीति का एक अभिन्न हिस्‍सा है और इसका लक्ष्य किसानों को समर्थन मूल्य और उपभोक्ता को वहनीय मूल्य सुनिश्चित करना है। भारत सरकार कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर हर साल बुवाई के मौसम की शुरुआत में अनाज, दलहन, तिलहन और वाणिज्यिक फसलों जैसी फसलों के लिए एमएसपी की घोषणा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/ विभागों से विचार-विमर्श करने के बाद करती है। धान, ज्वार, बाजरा, रागी, मक्का, अरहर, मूंग, उड़द, कपास, मूंगफली, सूरजमुखी के बीज, सोयाबीन और तिल जैसी खरीफ फसलों के लिए एमएसपी की घोषणा की गई है। जिन रबी फसलों के लिए एमएसपी की घोषणा की गई है उनमें गेहूं, जौ, चना, मसूर, रेपसीड व सरसों, कुसुम और तोरिया शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, खोपरा एवं जूट के लिए एमएसपी और गन्‍ने के लिए उचित लाभकारी मूल्य (एफआरपी) की घोषणा की जाती है।
आमतौर पर रबी सीजन के लिए एमएसपी की घोषणा अक्टूबर में की जाती रही है। पिछले साल इसे 23 सितंबर को घोषित किया गया था। वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए इसकी घोषणा 8 सितंबर 2021 को कहीं पहले की गई है।
एमएसपी तय करने के लिए सीएसीपी द्वारा जिन कारकों पर गौर किया गया उनमें उत्पादन लागत, घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमत, मांग-आपूर्ति की स्थिति, फसलों के बीच मूल्य में समानता, कृषि एवं गैर-कृषि क्षेत्रों के बीच व्यापार की शर्तें शामिल हैं।
रबी विपणन सत्र 2022-23 के लिए नामित रबी फसलों के लिए अनुमोदित एमएसपी उत्पादन लागत के मुकाबले 1.5 गुना अधिक या बराबर है। गेहूं (100 प्रतशत) एवं रेपसीड/ सरसों (100 प्रतिशत) के मामले में किसानों को उनकी उत्पादन लागत के मुकाबले सबसे अधिक रिटर्न मिलने की उम्‍मीद है। उसके बाद मसूर (79 प्रतिशत) एवं चना (74 प्रतिशत) और फिर जौ (60 प्रतशत) एवं कुसुम (50 प्रतिशत) का स्थान आता है।
तालिका 1: रबी विपणन सत्र (आरएमएस) 2022-23 के लिए नामित रबी फसलों के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य:
प्रति क्विंटल
फसल
आरएमएस 2021-22 के लिए उत्‍पादन लागत*
आरएमएस 2021-22 के लिए एमएसपी
आरएमएस 2022-23 के लिए उत्‍पादन लागत*
आरएमएस 2022-23 के लिए एमएसपी
2022-23 के लिए एमएसपी में वृद्धि (शुद्ध)
लागत पर रिटर्न
(प्रतिश में)
गेहूं
960
1975
1008
2015
40
100
जौ
971
1600
1019
1635
35
60
चना
2866
5100
3004
5230
130
74
मसूर
2864
5100
3079
5500
400
79
रेपसीड/सरसों
2415
4650
2523
5050
400
100
कुसुम
3551
5327
3627
5441
114
50
* इसका तात्‍पर्य व्यापक लागत से है जिसमें सभी प्रकार की लागत शामिल हैं जैसे मजदूरी, पशु श्रम/ मशीन श्रम, भूमि पट्टे का किराया, बीज, उर्वरक, सिंचाई आदि की लागत, मूल्यह्रास एवं कृषि भवन की लागत, कार्यशील पूंजी पर ब्याज, पंप सेट आदि के संचालन के लिए डीजल/ बिजली आदि पर होने वाले खर्च और पारिवारिक श्रम की लागत।
किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से निर्दिष्ट फसलों की उपज की खरीद एमएसपी पर की जाती है। एमएसपी पर गेहूं और धान की खरीद खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत केंद्रीकृत एवं विकेंद्रीकृत खरीद ढांचे के जरिये की जाती है। खरीदे गए गेहूं और धान का उपयोग लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (टीपीडीएस) और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के तहत अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत वितरण में किया जाता है।
एमएसपी पर दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू की पीएम-आशा योजना के तहत की जाती है। अधिसूचित दालों की खरीद मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा राज्यों की नामित एजेंसियों के माध्यम से कटाई के मौसम के दौरान की जाती है। मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) के तहत दलहनों के राष्ट्रीय बफर स्टॉक के रखरखाव के लिए 2015 से दलहन की खरीद भी एमएसपी पर की जाने लगी है।
मोटे अनाज की खरीद खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की मौजूदा योजना के तहत की जा रही है। कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू की गई योजना के तहत कॉटन कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा एमएसपी पर कपास की खरीद की जाती है। खोपरा उत्पादक राज्यों में खोपरा की खरीद भी पीएम-आशा योजना के तहत पीएसएस दिशानिर्देश के अनुसार प्रस्ताव मिलने के आधार पर की जा रही है।
2020-21 के दौरान एमएसपी के तहत खरीद में वृद्धि :-
• पिछले वर्ष के 773.45 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद के मुकाबले 2020-21 के चालू सत्र में एमएसपी पर 879 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक धान की खरीद की गई है जिससे लगभग 130 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। आरएमएस 2021-22 के लिए लगभग 433.44 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की गई जबकि पिछले साल 389.93 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की गई थी। इससे लगभग 49.20 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
• फसल वर्ष 2020-21, जिसमें खरीफ 2020-21, रबी 2021 एवं ग्रीष्मकालीन 2021 सत्र शामिल हैं, के दौरान सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 6,742 करोड़ रुपये एमएसपी मूल्‍य पर 12 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन एवं तिलहन की खरीद की है जिससे 7 लाख से अधिक किसानों को लाभ हुआ है।
• चालू वर्ष के दौरान 18.86 लाख कपास किसानों से 26,719.51 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य पर 91,89,310 कपास गांठों की खरीद की गई है।
हाल के वर्षों में सरकारी खरीद में कई गुना वृद्धि
हाल के वर्षों में एमएसपी फसलों की खरीद में कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। 2009-10 से 2013-14 और पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान प्रमुख फसलों की खरीद का तुलनात्मक विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
तालिका 2. पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान एमएसपी पर विभिन्न फसलों की खरीद में वृद्धि:
फसल
2009-10 से 2013-14 तक के 5 वर्ष
पिछले 5 वर्ष ( 2016-17 से 2020-21)
गुना वृद्धि
मात्रा एलएमटी में
एमएसपी मूल्‍य (करोड़ रुपये में)
मात्रा एलएमटी में
एमएसपी मूल्‍य (करोड़ रुपये में)
मात्रा
एमएसपी मूल्‍य
धान
2,495
2,88,871
3,449
6,02,156
1.38
2.08
गेहूं
1,395
1,68,223
1,627
2,85,071
1.17
1.69
दलहन
1.52
645
112.63
56,798
74.18
88.08
तिलहन
3.65
1,454
59.20
26,503
16.22
18.23
कपास *
29.15
5821
211.65
59,094
7.26
10.15
कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के मद्देनजर लॉकडाउन के शुरुआती दिनों में लॉजिस्टिक गतिविधियों में व्यवधान के बावजूद एमएसपी के तहत खरीद जारी रही। पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में खरीद केंद्रों की संख्या में वृद्धि की गई ताकि किसानों को अपनी उपज को निकटतम खरीद केंद्र पर बेचने के दौरान कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया जा सके।
आरएमएस 2021-22 के दौरान खाद्यान्न खरीद के इतिहास में उस दौरान एक नया अध्याय जुड़ गया जब हरियाणा और पंजाब राज्यों ने भी एमएसपी के अप्रत्यक्ष भुगतान के बजाय किसानों के बैंक खाते में सीधे ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण की शुरुआत की। एमएसपी के डीबीटी से खरीद कार्यों में पारदर्शिता और रियल टाइम निगरानी सुनिश्चित हुई है।
केंद्र सरकार किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एमएसपी पर खरीद जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
विस्तृत विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें