Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda Discusses Progress of Schemes Implemented in Tribal Areas of Assam
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Holds Meeting with Assam Chief Minister to formulate Ways to Promote and Aid Tribal Products and Artisans
12 SEP 2021 5:11PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda today had a discussion on the development of the tribal areas in Assam with Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma. Senior Cabinet Ministers of the Assam Government and officials of the Tribal Affairs department were present at the review meeting held at the State Guest House here today.
Shri Munda also presented the Van Dhan Award 2020-2021 to Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma. The Tribal Affairs Ministry has awarded the Van Dhan National Award 2021-22 to TRISSAM of Assam in category of Collaborative Initiative for co branding in Van Dhan Yojana.
While addressing the media people, Shri Munda said that his two-day visit is intended to review the progress of the tribal areas and the schemes implemented for development of the tribal population of the state and the region.
The Minister stated that the key points of the discussion included ways to promote the artifacts and artisans of the tribal areas of Assam, ensuring quality education for the children from these areas, Eklavya Model education, and the overall implementation of the schemes in these areas. Earlier in August, Chief Minister of Assam had met the TRIFED team in New Delhi to chalk out plans for expanding tribal development in the state and defining the steps for the way forward. These future plans to take tribal development to the next level were also showcased and discussed during this meeting.
“There should be a development programme through which the entire Northeast region can progress. It has to be in a way that the entire region can be presented as a development model. The gateway to Northeast is Assam and this is a very important state. We have discussed regarding the tribal areas and the programmes that have been carried out in these areas with the Chief Minister and Senior Officers of the state”, he added.
The Union Tribal Affairs Minister appreciated Assam’s Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma’s efforts to lead the state in the development stage. “Assam is moving forward under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and I am happy that Assam is developing under the leadership of Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma,” he said, adding that the State and Centre have been working in close coordination to achieve the target and promote the tribal artisans on a national as well as international level.
Shri Munda also said that his ministry is trying to add value to the existing traditional system and lifestyle of the tribal people and taking the artisans and their work to the national and global levels. He also added, “Van Dhan can be a game changer for promoting Tribal Livelihoods and enterprises in Assam while Eklavya Vidyalayas will impart uniform and high quality education to tribal children. We are also trying to ensure that the children receive quality education and participate in the competitive exams. We want more and more candidates from the tribal areas to appear for the national level exams. The Eklavya Model is in discussion as of now and we will further discuss these with the Centre,”.
Located in North-eastern India, Assam has a substantial tribal population, with 3,308,570 forest dwellers who constitute 12.4% of the total population. The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ has come as a beacon of change in the past two years in this state. Conceptualized and implemented by TRIFED in association with State Government Agencies across 21 states of the country, the scheme has emerged as a source of great relief for tribal gatherers injecting more than Rs 3000 crores directly in the tribal economy. The State of Assam has utilized the MSP for MFP scheme wherein the total procurement utilizing the Govt. of India fund is of 58.56 MT which is worth Rs. 37.39 Lakhs. Under the Van Dhan Scheme total of 1,920 VD SHG have been sanctioned which are subsumed into 128 VDVK Clusters. This is directly benefiting 37,786 forest tribal gatherers. The total amount sanctioned for operationalization of these VDVKCs is Rs. 19.20 Crores.
Shri Arjun Munda is on a two-day visit to Assam to review the progress of implementation of the Minor Forest Produce (MFP), Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) and TRIFOOD programmes, which have been put in place for the empowerment of the tribals in the state and region. Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and senior officials of TRIFED have also accompanied Shri Munda.
Among the many activities planned are two workshops/conferences - the Voice of North East Janajatiya Leader Conference on the first day and a Van Dhan Workshop conducted in IIE on the second day.
Such a review, monitoring and implementation of the programmes at ground level is being planned for all states so that the impact in generating income for the tribal people and empowering them can be expedited. The ultimate aim of these programmes, implemented by TRIFED across the country is to bring about a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country and progress towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने असम के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में लागू योजनाओं की प्रगति पर चर्चा की
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने असम के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ बैठक कर जनजातीय उत्पादों और कारीगरों को बढ़ावा देने और सहायता प्रदान करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
12 SEP 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के साथ असम के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के विकास पर चर्चा की। आज यहां पर राज्य अतिथि गृह में एक समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें असम सरकार के वरिष्ठ कैबिनेट मंत्री और जनजातीय कार्य विभाग के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।
श्री मुंडा ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा को वन धन पुरस्कार 2020-2021 से भी सम्मानित किया। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने वन धन योजना में सह-ब्रांडिंग प्रदान करने में सहयोगात्मक पहल की श्रेणी में असम राज्य के ट्राइसेम को वन धन राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार 2021-22 से सम्मानित किया है।
श्री मुंडा ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि असम राज्य में उनके दो दिवसीय दौरे का उद्देश्य जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की प्रगति और राज्य एवं क्षेत्र की जनजातीय आबादी के विकास के लिए शुरू की गई योजनाओं की समीक्षा करना है।
श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि चर्चा के प्रमुख बिंदुओं में असम के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की कलाकृतियों और कारीगरों को बढ़ावा देना, इन क्षेत्रों के बच्चों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को सुनिश्चित करना, एकलव्य मॉडल शिक्षा और इन क्षेत्रों में शुरू की गई योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन समग्र रूप से करने वाले उपायों को शामिल करना है। इससे पहले अगस्त माह में, असम के मुख्यमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में ट्राईफेड टीम के लोगों से मुलाकात की थी, जिससे कि राज्य में जनजातीय विकास का विस्तार और भविष्य में उठाए जाने वाले कदमों को परिभाषित करने के लिए योजनाओं की रूपरेखा तैयार की जा सके। इस बैठक के दौरान जनजातीय विकास को अगले स्तर पर लेकर जाने वाली भविष्य की योजनाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया और इसपर चर्चा भी की गई।
उन्होंने कहा, "एक विकास कार्यक्रम होना चाहिए जिसके माध्यम से संपूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र प्रगति कर सके। इसके लिए इस प्रकार से काम करना पड़ेगा कि पूरे क्षेत्र को विकास मॉडल के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया जा सके। चूंकि पूर्वोत्तर का प्रवेश द्वारा असम है इसलिए यह एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण राज्य है। मैंने जनजातीय क्षेत्रों और इन क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे कार्यक्रमों के बारे में मुख्यमंत्री और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की है।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री ने असम राज्य को विकास के मार्ग पर लेकर जाने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "असम, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आगे बढ़ रहा है और मुझे खुशी है कि श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व में असम फल-फूल रहा है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लक्ष्य हासिल करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जनजातीय कारीगरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य और केंद्र मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय द्वारा जनजातीय लोगों की मौजूदा जीवन शैली और पारंपरागत प्रणाली में सुधार लाने और कारीगरों एवं उनके कार्य को राष्ट्रीय और एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर ले जाने की दिशा में प्रयास किया रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "वन धन योजना असम राज्य में जनजातीय लोगों की आजीविका और उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक गेम चेंजर साबित हो सकती है, जबकि एकलव्य विद्यालय के माध्यम से जनजातीय बच्चों को एकसमान और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान की जा सकती है। हम यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं कि बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त हो सके और प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में वे शामिल हो सकें। हम चाहते हैं कि जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के ज्यादा से ज्यादा उम्मीदवार राष्ट्रीय स्तर की परीक्षाओं में शामिल हो सकें। एकलव्य मॉडल अभी तक चर्चा में बना हुआ है और हम केंद्र के साथ इन विषयों पर आगे भी चर्चा करेंगे।"
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में स्थित असम राज्य में जनजातीय आबादी बड़ी संख्या में है, जिनमें से 3,308,570 वनवासी हैं जो कि कुल आबादी का 12.4 प्रतिशत हैं। न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) और एमएफपी के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा देकर छोटे वन उत्पादों (एमएफपी) के विपणन की प्रक्रिया पिछले दो वर्षों में राज्य में बदलाव का प्रतीक बन गई है। देश के 21 राज्यों में राज्य सरकारों की एजेंसियों के समर्थन से ट्राईफेड द्वारा संकल्पित और कार्यान्वित की गई यह योजना, जनजातीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सीधे तौर पर 3,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का निवेश करने वाले जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं के लिए एक बहुत बड़ी राहत का स्रोत बनकर समाने आई है। असम राज्य द्वारा एमएफपी योजना के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य का उपयोग किया गया है, जिसमें भारत सरकार के फंड का उपयोग करके कुल खरीद 58.56 मीट्रिक टन की गई है, जिसकी कीमत 37.39 लाख रुपये है। वन धन योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 1,920 वीडी एसएचजी को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है, जिन्हें 128 वीडीवीके क्लस्टर में शामिल किया गया है। इससे 37,786 वनवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं को सीधा लाभ प्राप्त हो रहा है। इन वीडीवीकेसी का संचालन करने के लिए कुल 19.20 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा की राज्य की दो दिवसीय यात्रा का उद्देश्य राज्य में जनजातीय विकास कार्यक्रमों (एमएफपी, वीडीएसएचजी और ट्राइफूड प्रोजेक्ट्स) के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करना और उसे समझना था। बैठक में असम सरकार के मंत्री, प्रमुख सचिव श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, ट्राइफिड के प्रबंध निदेशक और ट्राइफिड के अन्य अधिकारी शामिल थे।
अन्य गतिविधियों में दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला/सम्मेलन - वॉयस ऑफ नॉर्थईस्ट जन जातीय लीडर कॉन्फ्रेंस और दूसरे दिन आईआईई में एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला शामिल है।
सभी राज्यों के लिए इस प्रकार के जमीनी स्तर वाले कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा, निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन की योजना बनाई जा रही है, जिससे जनजातीय लोगों के लिए आय उत्पन्न करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में तीव्रता के साथ प्रभावी रूप से काम किया जा सके। पूरे देश में ट्राइफेड द्वारा लागू किए गए इन कार्यक्रमों का अंतिम उद्देश्य, देश भर में जनजातीय लोगों का जीवन और आजीविका में गुणात्मक परिवर्तन लाना और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना है।