Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the curriculum for IAS/Civil Services must suit India’s changing scenario and therefore, needs constant modification from time to time
Addresses the valedictory session of Joint Civil-Military Program (JCM) at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie
11 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the curriculum for IAS/Civil Services at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) must suit India’s changing scenario and therefore, needs to be accordingly modified constantly and from time to time. This is also important to re-orient present and future administrators for the visionary roadmap that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid down before us for the next 25 years till independent India turns 100.
Addressing the valedictory session of Joint Civil-Military Program (JCM) at the Academy today, Dr Jitendra Singh called for joint programmes by institutes which are devoted to capacity building for good governance like, for example, LBSNAA, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Institute of Secretarial Training and Management (ISTM) etc., so that instead of working in silos, there could be synergistic programmes which would supplement the individual efforts made by these institutes. He also suggested widening the range of the visiting faculty at the Mussoorie Academy and making Guest faculty more inclusive of scientific experts, industrial entrepreneurs, successful Start-ups and women achievers.
One major step taken by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) in the direction of major reforms, the Minister said, was instituting “Mission Karmayogi”, which when defined would be the emphasis on shift of functioning from ‘Rule to Role’.
Congratulating the Course Coordinator and the staff of the Academy for successfully conducting the one-week Joint Civil-Military Programme, Dr Jitendra Singh also complemented the officers who attended the programme, which is intended to provide structural interface between Civil Service officers and Armed Forces officers for a better and shared understanding, coordination and collaboration during joint duties and for the purpose of serving the national security of the country.
The Minister said, this programme was initiated in 2001 in the aftermath of Kargil War and has gone a long way in familiarizing the participants with the challenges of external and internal security and plays a wider role in exposing the participating officers to the imperative Civil-Military synergy.
As India enters 75 years of its independence, said Dr Jitendra Singh, and plans for the next 25 years, such programmes enable us to prepare the Civil and the Military authorities to jointly work in different conflict situations internally as well externally.
Earlier Director, LBSNAA, K Srinivas gave an outline about the Civil-Military programme and its objectives.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- आईएएस/सिविल सेवाओं के लिए पाठ्यक्रम भारत के बदलते परिदृश्य के अनुरूप होना चाहिए और इसलिए समय-समय पर इसमें निरंतर संशोधन की आवश्यकता है
मसूरी में लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में आयोजित संयुक्त नागरिक-सैन्य कार्यक्रम (जेसीएम) के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
11 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में कहा कि आईएएस/सिविल सेवाओं के लिए पाठ्यक्रम भारत के बदलते परिदृश्य के अनुरूप होना चाहिए और इसलिए वर्तमान परिस्थतियों में आवश्यकता है कि लगातार तथा समय-समय पर इसे संशोधित किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वर्तमान और भविष्य के प्रशासकों को उस दूरदर्शी रोडमैप के लिए फिर से उन्मुख करने के लिये भी महत्वपूर्ण है, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए स्वतंत्र भारत के 100 वर्ष होने तक हमारे सामने रखा है।
आज अकादमी में संयुक्त नागरिक-सैन्य कार्यक्रम (जेसीएम) के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एलबीएसएनएए, राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी), भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए), सचिवीय प्रशिक्षण और प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईएसटीएम) जैसे उन संस्थानों द्वारा संयुक्त कार्यक्रमों का आह्वान किया जो सुशासन के लिए क्षमता निर्माण हेतु समर्पित हैं, इससे साइलो में काम करने के बजाय सहक्रियात्मक कार्यक्रम आयोजित हो सकें जो इन संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों का पूरक होगा उन्होंने मसूरी अकादमी में विजिटिंग फैकल्टी का दायरा बढ़ाने और गेस्ट फैकल्टी को वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, औद्योगिक उद्यमियों, सफल स्टार्ट-अप तथा उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली महिलाओं को और अधिक समावेशी बनाने का भी सुझाव दिया।
प्रमुख सुधारों की दिशा में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा उठाये गए एक कदम के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "मिशन कर्मयोगी" की स्थापना की जा रही थी, जिसे परिभाषित करने पर 'नियम से भूमिका' के कामकाज पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
एक सप्ताह के संयुक्त नागरिक-सैन्य कार्यक्रम के सफलतापूर्वक संचालन के लिए अकादमी के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक एवं कर्मचारियों को बधाई देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों की भी सराहना की, इसका उद्देश्य सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों और सशस्त्र बलों के अधिकारियों के बीच संरचनात्मक इंटरफेस प्रदान करना है। जिसका मकसद संयुक्त कर्तव्यों के दौरान एक बेहतर और साझा समझ, समन्वय तथा सहयोग देश की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सेवा करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम 2001 में कारगिल युद्ध के बाद शुरू किया गया था और प्रतिभागियों को बाहरी एवं आंतरिक सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों से परिचित कराने में एक लंबा सफर तय किया है तथा भाग लेने वाले अधिकारियों को अनिवार्य नागरिक-सैन्य सेना के सामने लाने में व्यापक भूमिका निभाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 साल में प्रवेश कर रहा है, और अगले 25 वर्षों की योजना बना रहा है, तो ऐसे कार्यक्रम हमें नागरिक तथा सैन्य अधिकारियों को आंतरिक एवं बाहरी रूप से विभिन्न संघर्ष स्थितियों में संयुक्त रूप से काम करने के लिए तैयार करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।
इससे पहले एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक के श्रीनिवास ने नागरिक-सैन्य कार्यक्रम और उसके उद्देश्यों के बारे में एक रूपरेखा दी।