بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ماجولی ، نیمتی گھاٹ کا دورہ کیا اور حادثے کے بعد لاپتہ ڈاکٹر بکرم جیت بروا کے خاندان والوں سے سے ملاقات کی
10 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربا نند سونووال نے آج 8 ستمبر کو برہمپتر دریائے ریور آئس لینڈ ڈسٹرکٹ کے نزدیک افسوس ناک کشتی حادثے کے بعد وہاں کا دورہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مقامی نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی اور حادثے کے بارے میں ان کے خیالات سے جانکاری حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے حادثے کے شکار افراد کے تئیں دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر میڈیا والوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ ماجولی کے عوام کے ساتھ کھڑے ہو نگے اور اسکی ترقی کے لیے کام کرینگے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیاں برہمپتر دریا کے کناروں کے علاقے کو صاف کرنے کا کام کرینگی تاکہ موسم سرما میں ماجولی اور جورہاٹ کے درمیان مسافر کشتیاں چل سکیں۔
جناب سربا نند سونووال نے حادثے کے مقام پر ایک کشتی کا جائزہ لیا اور جورہاٹ میں نیمتی گھاٹ کے نزدیک دریائے بر ہمپتر کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ فیری اور کشتیوں میں سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی حفاظت کے ضابطوں پر سختی سے عمل کریں۔ انہوں نے حادثے کے بعد سے لاپتہ دو افراد کی تلاش کا عمل تیز کرنے کو کہا۔
جناب سونووال ڈاکٹر بکرم جیت بروا کے گھر بھی گئے جو حادثے کے بعد سے لاپتہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان کے خاندان والوں سے بات چیت کی اور انہیں ہر مدد کا یقین دلایا۔ بعد میں انہوں نے جورہاٹ میڑیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل جاکر وہاں زیر علاج زخمیوں سے ملاقات کی اور ان کا حال چال پوچھا۔
وزیر موصوف کے ہمراہ آسام سرکار کے وزراء جناب چندر موہن پٹواری اور جناب بمل بورا، پارلمنٹ ارکان جناب پردان بروا اور جناب کماکھیا پرساد تاسا، اعلیٰ افسران اور دیگر اکابرین موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal visits Majuli, Nemati Ghat; Meets family of Dr Bikramjit Baruah, who is missing after the accident
10 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Majuli today in the aftermath of the tragic boat accident over river Brahmaputra that happened near the river island district on the 8th of September. The Minister interacted with local representatives and heard their views regarding the incident and expressed his deep condolences to the victims of the accident.
Speaking to the media on the occasion, the Minister stated that he will always stand with the people of Majuli and look after its development. He also said that Central and State Govt. agencies will work in tandem to dredge the river Brahmaputra so that Ro Pax vessels could travel between Majuli and Jorhat in the winter season.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal undertook a boat inspection of the accident site and surrounding areas on river Brahmaputra near Nemati Ghat in Jorhat. The Minister directed officials to strictly adhere to safety norms for passengers travelling in ferries and boats and urged them to expedite operations to find two persons, who are missing after the accident.
The Minister also visited the residence of Dr Bikramjit Baruah who is missing since the accident. He spoke with his family members and assured them all support. Later, he met the injured persons who are being treated at the Jorhat Medical College & Hospital, and enquired about their health.
The Minister was accompanied by Assam Govt. Ministers Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary and Shri Bimal Bora, MPs Shri Pradan Baruah and Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa, senior officials and other dignitaries.