Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal visits Majuli, Nemati Ghat; Meets family of Dr Bikramjit Baruah, who is missing after the accident
10 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Majuli today in the aftermath of the tragic boat accident over river Brahmaputra that happened near the river island district on the 8th of September. The Minister interacted with local representatives and heard their views regarding the incident and expressed his deep condolences to the victims of the accident.
Speaking to the media on the occasion, the Minister stated that he will always stand with the people of Majuli and look after its development. He also said that Central and State Govt. agencies will work in tandem to dredge the river Brahmaputra so that Ro Pax vessels could travel between Majuli and Jorhat in the winter season.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal undertook a boat inspection of the accident site and surrounding areas on river Brahmaputra near Nemati Ghat in Jorhat. The Minister directed officials to strictly adhere to safety norms for passengers travelling in ferries and boats and urged them to expedite operations to find two persons, who are missing after the accident.
The Minister also visited the residence of Dr Bikramjit Baruah who is missing since the accident. He spoke with his family members and assured them all support. Later, he met the injured persons who are being treated at the Jorhat Medical College & Hospital, and enquired about their health.
The Minister was accompanied by Assam Govt. Ministers Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary and Shri Bimal Bora, MPs Shri Pradan Baruah and Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa, senior officials and other dignitaries.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने माजुली, नेमाती घाट का दौरा किया; डॉक्टर बिक्रमजीत बरुआ के परिवार से मुलाकात की, जो दुर्घटना के बाद से लापता हैं
10 SEP 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग व आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 8 सितंबर को नदी द्वीप जिले के पास ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर हुई दु:खद नाव दुर्घटना के बाद आज माजुली का दौरा किया।मंत्री ने स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की और घटना के संबंध में उनके विचारों से अवगत हुए व दुर्घटना के पीड़ितों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बात करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि वे हमेशा माजुली के लोगों के साथ खड़े रहेंगे और इसके विकास को देखेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियां क्रमबद्ध तरीके से ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी कोसाफ(तलहटी के कीचड़ को) करने के लिए काम करेंगी, जिससे सर्दियों के मौसम में रो पैक्स जहाज माजुली व जोरहाट के बीच यात्रा कर सकें।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जोरहाट में नेमाती घाट के पास ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर दुर्घटना स्थल और आसपास के क्षेत्रों का नाव से निरीक्षण किया। मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को फेरीवनावों में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षा मानदंडों का सख्ती से पालन करने का निर्देश दिया और उनसे दुर्घटना के बाद लापता दो व्यक्तियों कीतलाशी अभियान में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने दुर्घटना के बाद से लापता डॉक्टर बिक्रमजीत बरुआ के आवास का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने उनके परिवार के सदस्यों से बात की और उन्हें हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। इसके बाद उन्होंने जोरहाट मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल में इलाज करा रहे घायलों से मुलाकात की और उनके स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जानकारी ली।
मंत्री के साथ असम सरकार के मंत्री श्री चंद्र मोहन पटोवरी और श्री बिमल बोरा, सांसदश्री प्रसाद बरुआ और श्री कामाख्या प्रसाद तासा, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति थे।