Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurate 7 Food Processing projects
Rs. 22.02 lakh to Districts Project Management Unit (DPMU) of SRLM for 74 SHG members and Rs.2.01 Cr. to 213 Community Based Organisations for 1250 SHG members transferred as Seed Capital in Meghalaya & Assam respectively, under the PMFME Scheme
Workshop on Honey Processing under 'One District One Product' by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries at Bhatinda, Punjab
Publishing the success story of Mrs. Sudha Mahipal of Annapoorna Foods India in the ‘Atmanirbhar Enterprises’ series on the Ministry's website
Food Processing Week organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
10 SEP 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Th Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, inaugurated 7 food processing projects at Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, through video conferencing here today as part of the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations.
The total cost of these 7 projects is about Rs.164.46 crores and a grant in aid of Rs. 27.99 crores has been approved by the Ministry. Along with this, 3,100 people will get direct and indirect employment, and 16,500 farmers and entrepreneurs will be benefited from these projects.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras said that I would like to convey my appreciation to the promoters of these projects for developing state-of-the-art processing facilities which will prove a milestone in the growth of food processing sector, benefit farmers, growers, processors and consumers of respective regions and adjoining areas immensely.
Addressing the ceremony, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that if the surplus crops/products are processed locally, that would be ideal, and everyone would benefit from it. While talking to the promoters, he added that we all have to work together for establishing presence of our brands at international level so as to ensure recognition to our processed products.
The seven projects inaugurated today are as follows-
Project Name
District, State
Scheme
Project Cost
(in Rs. crores)
Grant fromthe Ministry
(in Rs. crores)
M/s Paakhi Business Pvt. Ltd.
Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
BFL
17.01
5.00
M/s Bikanerwala Foods
Gautam Buddh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
CEFPPC
67.92
5.00
M/s MouryaAquax
West Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
Cold Chain Scheme
44.77
9.83
M/s SKM Egg Product Export (India) Ltd.
Erode, Tamil Nadu
CEFPPC
19.99
5.00
M/s Samson CNO Industries
Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu
CEFPPC
9.47
3.16
Centre for Excellence in Grain Sciences
Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
IIFPT
2.70
---
School of Sensory Science
Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
IIFPT
2.50
---
To commemorate 75 years of India's Independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is celebrating Food Processing Week from 6 September 2021 to 12 September 2021, under which the Ministry is organizing various programmes.
Meanwhile, aWorkshop on Honey Processing under 'One District One Product' was organized by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries at Bhatinda, Punjab today. Rs. 22.02 lakh to Districts Project Management Unit (DPMU) of SRLM for 74 SHG members and Rs.2.01 Cr. to 213 Community Based Organisations for 1,250 SHG members was transferred today as Seed Capital in Meghalaya and Assam respectively, under the PMFME Scheme.
As part of the 'Food Processing Week' campaign, the success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Mrs. Sudha Mahipal of Annapoorna Foods India, was also published on the Ministry's website in the 'Atmanirbhar Enterprises' series.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس اور وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ڈبہ بند خوراک کے 7 پروجیکٹوں کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا
74 ایس ایچ جی ممبران کے لیےایس ایچ آر ایل کےضلعی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کو 22.02 لاکھ روپے اور پی ایم ایف ایم ای سکیم کے تحت میگھالیہ اور آسام میں بالترتیب 1250 ایس ایچ جی ارکان کے لیے 213 کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں کو سیڈ کیپٹل کے طور پر2.01 کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے گیے
بھٹنڈا ، پنجاب میں ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے 'ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ' کے تحت ہنی پروسیسنگ پر ورکشاپ
انا پورنا فوڈز انڈیا کی محترمہ سدھا مہیپال کی کامیابی کی کہانی کو وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر 'آتم نربھر انٹرپرائزز' سیریز میں شائع کیا گیا
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' کے تحت ڈبہ بند خوارک ہفتہ کا انعقاد
10 SEP 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 10 ستمبر ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر اتر پردیش ، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں ڈبہ بند خوراک کے 7 منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
ان 7 منصوبوں کی کل لاگت تقریبا 164.46 کروڑ روپے اور 27.99 کروڑ روپے کی ایک مالی تعاون کو وزارت نے منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 3،100 افراد کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار ملے گااور 16،500 کسان اور کاروباری افراد ان منصوبوں سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس نے کہا کہ میں ان منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے والوں کو جدید ترین پروسیسنگ سہولیات تیار کرنے کے لیے میں مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ سہولیات ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبہ کی ترقی میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گی۔ اس سے متعلقہ خطے اورآس پاس کے علاقوں کے کسانوں ، کاشت کار وں ، پروسیس کرنے والوں اور صارفین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ اگر اضافی فصلوں/مصنوعات کو مقامی طور پر پروسیس کیا جائے تو یہ مثالی ہوگا اور ہر کوئی اس سے فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے والوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم سب کو مل کر بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنے برانڈز کی موجودگی قائم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا تاکہ ہماری پروسیس کی گئی مصنوعات کی پہچان کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
آج جن سات منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا وہ درج ذیل ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ کا نام
ضلع ، ریاست
اسکیم
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت (کروڑ روپے میں)
وزارت کی جانب سے دی جانے والی گرانٹ (کروڑ روپے میں)
ایم/ایس پاکھی بزنس پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ
میرٹھ ، اتر پردیش
بی ایف ایل
17.01
5.00
ایم /ایس بیکانیر والا فوڈس
گوتم بودھ نگر ، اتر پردیش
سی ای ایف پی پی سی
67.92
5.00
ایم /ایس موریا اکواکس
مغربی گوداوری، آندھرا پردیش
کولڈ چین اسکیم
44.77
9.83
ایم /ایس ایس کے ایم ایگ پروڈکٹ ایکسپورٹ (انڈیا) لمیٹیڈ
ایروڈ، تمل ناڈو
سی ای ایف پی پی سی
19.99
5.00
ایم / ایس سمسن سی این او انڈسٹریز
تیروپپور، تمل ناڈو
سی ای ایف پی پی سی
9.47
3.16
سینٹر فار ایکسلینس ان گرین سائنسز
تنجاوور، تمل ناڈو
آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی
2.70
---
اسکول آف سینسوری سائنس
تنجاوور، تمل ناڈو
آئی آئی ایف پی ٹی
2.50
---
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر حکومت ہند 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' منا رہی ہے۔ جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت 6 ستمبر 2021 سے 12 ستمبر 2021 تک ڈبہ بند خوارک کا ہفتہ منا رہی ہے ، جس کے تحت وزارت مختلف پروگراموں کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
دریں اثنا ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے آج پنجاب کے شہر بھٹنڈہ میں 'ایک ضلع ایک مصنوعات' کے تحت ہنی پروسیسنگ پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ پی ایم ایف ایم ای سکیم کے تحت میگھالیہ اور آسام میں 74 ایس ایچ جی ممبران کے لیےایس ایچ آر ایل کےضلعی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کو بالترتیب 22.02 لاکھ روپے اور 1250 ایس ایچ جی ارکان کے لیے 213 کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں کو سیڈ کیپٹل کے طور پر2.01 کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے گیے۔
'فوڈ پروسیسنگ ویک' مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھانے والی انا پورنا فوڈز انڈیا کی محترمہ سدھا مہیپال کی کامیابی کی کہانی کو وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر 'آتم نربھر انٹرپرائزز' سیریز میں شائع کیا گیا۔