Ministry of Steel
NMDC partners with Grace Cancer Foundation for Freedom Run 2021, as part of its celebrations of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav
10 SEP 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC) under Ministry of Steel launched Global Grace Cancer Run 2021 in Hyderabad yesterday. The event was graced by the Chief Guest, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan Governor of Telangana and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, the Guest of Honour, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD NMDC, and Dr.ChinnababuSunkavalli, CEO, Grace Cancer Foundation. Keeping in view the ongoing Fit India Movement, NMDC is supporting the Cancer Awareness Run to be held on 10th October, 2021 in Hyderabad, as part of India’s AzadiKaAmritMahotsav celebration.
Dr.Tamilisai Soundararajan dedicated the event to cancer patients and survivors. Speaking on the spirit of freedom in the ongoing AzadikaAmritMahotsav, Dr Soundararajan encouraged everyone to fight for Freedom from Cancer.
Shri Sumit Deb highlighted the increasing cancer mortality rate and the social responsibility to create awareness on the same. Commenting on the occasion, he said, “NMDC has chalked out a plan to conduct various sports, academic and cultural events to celebrate India@75. Envisioning a new India that adopts an active lifestyle - both physically as well as mentally, it is our pleasure to support the Global Cancer Run 2021 and be a part of the movement.”
NMDC has partnered with Grace Cancer Foundation to conduct freedom marathons in person at Hyderabad and virtually across the globe, in three categories - 5K, 10K, and 21.1K. It will also be organised in person in its three major project locations - Bailadila, Donimalai and NISP as part of its celebrations of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر این ایم ڈی سی کا فریڈم رن 2021 کیلئے گریس کینسر فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ اشتراک
10 SEP 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمینٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایم ڈی سی ) نے کل حیدرآباد میں گلوبل گریس کینسر رن 2021 کا آغاز کیا۔اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تلنگانہ کے گورنر اور پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ڈاکٹر تاملیسائی سندرا راجن، مہمان اعزازی جناب سمیت دیب، سی ایم ڈی این ایم ڈی سی،اور ڈاکٹر چنابابو سنکاولی،سی ای او،اورگریس کینسر فاؤنڈیشن موجود تھے ۔ جاری فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے این ایم ڈی سی 10 اکتوبر، 2021 کو حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہونے والے کینسر بیداری دوڑ کی حمایت کر رہی ہے، جو کہ بھارت کے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوجشن کا حصہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر تاملیسائی سندراراجن نے تقریب کو کینسر کے مریضوں اور زندہ بچ جانے والوں کے نام وقف کیا۔ جاری آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں آزادی کے جذبے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سندرا راجن نے ہر ایک کو کینسر سے آزادی کے لیے لڑنے کی ترغیب دی۔
جناب سمیت دیب نے بڑھتی ہوئی کینسر سے ہونے والی اموات کی شرح اور اس کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی سماجی ذمہ داری پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا "این ایم ڈی سی نے ہندوستان میں آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منانے کے لیے مختلف کھیلوں، تعلیمی اور ثقافتی تقریبات کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ ایک نئے ہندوستان کا تصور کرنا جو ایک فعال طرز زندگی اپنائے - جسمانی اور ذہنی دونوں ، گلوبل کینسر رن 2021 کی حمایت کرنا اور اس تحریک کا حصہ بننا ہمارے لئے واقعی خوشی کی بات ہے۔
این ایم ڈی سی نے حیدرآبادمیں عملی طور پر اور پوری دنیا میں ورچوئل طور پر تین زمروں، 5 ہزار، 10 ہزار اور 21.1 ہزار میں آزادی میراتھن منعقد کرنے کے لئے گریس کینسر فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ آزادی میراتھن کا اہتمام تین بڑے پروجیکٹ مقامات - بیلاڈیلہ، ڈونملائی اور این آئی ایس پی میں بھی لوگوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر کیا جائے گا۔