Ministry of Steel
NMDC partners with Grace Cancer Foundation for Freedom Run 2021, as part of its celebrations of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav
10 SEP 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC) under Ministry of Steel launched Global Grace Cancer Run 2021 in Hyderabad yesterday. The event was graced by the Chief Guest, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan Governor of Telangana and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, the Guest of Honour, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD NMDC, and Dr.ChinnababuSunkavalli, CEO, Grace Cancer Foundation. Keeping in view the ongoing Fit India Movement, NMDC is supporting the Cancer Awareness Run to be held on 10th October, 2021 in Hyderabad, as part of India’s AzadiKaAmritMahotsav celebration.
Dr.Tamilisai Soundararajan dedicated the event to cancer patients and survivors. Speaking on the spirit of freedom in the ongoing AzadikaAmritMahotsav, Dr Soundararajan encouraged everyone to fight for Freedom from Cancer.
Shri Sumit Deb highlighted the increasing cancer mortality rate and the social responsibility to create awareness on the same. Commenting on the occasion, he said, “NMDC has chalked out a plan to conduct various sports, academic and cultural events to celebrate India@75. Envisioning a new India that adopts an active lifestyle - both physically as well as mentally, it is our pleasure to support the Global Cancer Run 2021 and be a part of the movement.”
NMDC has partnered with Grace Cancer Foundation to conduct freedom marathons in person at Hyderabad and virtually across the globe, in three categories - 5K, 10K, and 21.1K. It will also be organised in person in its three major project locations - Bailadila, Donimalai and NISP as part of its celebrations of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के भाग के रूप में फ्रीडम रन 2021 के लिए ग्रेस कैंसर फाउंडेशन के साथ साझेदारी की
10 SEP 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएमडीसी) ने कल हैदराबाद में ग्लोबल ग्रेस कैंसर रन 2021 का शुभारंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल और पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल डॉ तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में, एनएमडीसी के सीएमडी श्री सुमित देब सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में और ग्रेस कैंसर फाउंडेशन के सीईओ डॉ. चिन्नाबाबू सुनकवल्ली उपस्थि‍त थे। फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एनएमडीसी भारत के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में 10 अक्टूबर, 2021 को हैदराबाद में आयोजित होने वाले कैंसर जागरूकता रन का समर्थन कर रहा है।
डॉ तमिलसाई सुंदरराजन ने इस कार्यक्रम को कैंसर रोगियों और इससे उबरे हुए लोगों को समर्पित किया। आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव में स्वतंत्रता की भावना पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. सुंदरराजन ने सभी को कैंसर से मुक्ति हेतु संघर्ष करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री सुमित देब ने कैंसर से बढ़ती मृत्यु दर और उस पर जागरूकता पैदा करने की सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा, "एनएमडीसी ने इंडिया@75 को मनाने के लिए विभिन्न खेल, शैक्षणिक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की योजना बनाई है। एक नए भारत की कल्पना करना जो शारीरिक और मानसिक दोनों रूप से एक सक्रिय जीवन-शैली को अपनाता है, ग्लोबल कैंसर रन 2021 का समर्थन करना और इस अभियान का हिस्सा बनना हमारे लिए खुशी की बात है।"
एनएमडीसी ने हैदराबाद में ग्रेस कैंसर फाउंडेशन के साथ व्यक्तिगत रूप से और वर्चुअल तौर पर दुनिया भर में तीन श्रेणियों 5 हजार, 10 हजार और 21.1 हजार में फ्रीडम मैराथनों के आयोजन में साझेदारी की है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में इसके तीन प्रमुख परियोजना स्‍थलों- बैलाडीला, दोनीमलाई और एनआईएसपी में व्यक्तिगत रूप से भी इसका आयोजन किया जाएगा।