Ministry of Steel
NMDC partners with Grace Cancer Foundation for Freedom Run 2021, as part of its celebrations of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav
10 SEP 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC) under Ministry of Steel launched Global Grace Cancer Run 2021 in Hyderabad yesterday. The event was graced by the Chief Guest, Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan Governor of Telangana and Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry, the Guest of Honour, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD NMDC, and Dr.ChinnababuSunkavalli, CEO, Grace Cancer Foundation. Keeping in view the ongoing Fit India Movement, NMDC is supporting the Cancer Awareness Run to be held on 10th October, 2021 in Hyderabad, as part of India’s AzadiKaAmritMahotsav celebration.
Dr.Tamilisai Soundararajan dedicated the event to cancer patients and survivors. Speaking on the spirit of freedom in the ongoing AzadikaAmritMahotsav, Dr Soundararajan encouraged everyone to fight for Freedom from Cancer.
Shri Sumit Deb highlighted the increasing cancer mortality rate and the social responsibility to create awareness on the same. Commenting on the occasion, he said, “NMDC has chalked out a plan to conduct various sports, academic and cultural events to celebrate India@75. Envisioning a new India that adopts an active lifestyle - both physically as well as mentally, it is our pleasure to support the Global Cancer Run 2021 and be a part of the movement.”
NMDC has partnered with Grace Cancer Foundation to conduct freedom marathons in person at Hyderabad and virtually across the globe, in three categories - 5K, 10K, and 21.1K. It will also be organised in person in its three major project locations - Bailadila, Donimalai and NISP as part of its celebrations of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவம்: என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனம், கிரேஸ் கேன்சர் அறக்கட்டளையுடன் இணைந்து 2021 சுதந்திர ஓட்டத்தை தொடங்கியது
10 SEP 2021 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய கனிம வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனம், குளோபல் கிரேஸ் கேன்சர் ஓட்டத்தை ஐதராபாத்தில் நேற்று தொடங்கியது. இந்நிகழச்சியில், தலைமை விருந்தினராக தெலங்கானா ஆளுநர் மற்றும் புதுவை துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் தமிழிசை சவுந்தர ராஜன், கவுரவ விருந்தினர்களாக என்எம்டிசி தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு சுமித் தேவ் மற்றும் கிரேஸ் கேன்சர் அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர்.சின்னபாபு சுங்கவள்ளி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நடைபெறும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை கருத்தில்கொண்டு, ஐதராபாத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற புற்றுநோய் விழிப்புணர்வு ஓட்டத்துக்கு என்எம்டிசி ஆதரவு அளித்தது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை புற்று நோயாளிகளுக்கு டாக்டர் தமிழிசை சௌந்தர ராஜன் அர்ப்பணித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் தமிழிசை சவுந்தரராஜன், புற்றுநோயில் இருந்து விடுபட, ஒவ்வொருவரும் போராட வேண்டும் என ஊக்குவித்தார்.
திரு சுமித் தேவ் பேசுகையில், புற்று நோய் இறப்பு வீதம் அதிகரிப்பதாகவும், இது குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது சமூக பொறுப்பு எனவும் கூறினார்.
ஐதராபாத் மற்றும் உலகம் முழுவதும், 5 ஆயிரம், 10 ஆயிரம் மற்றும் 21.1 ஆயிரம் மீட்டர் பிரிவுகளில் மராத்தான் சுதந்திர ஓட்டத்தை நடத்த கிரேஸ் கேன்சர் அறக்கட்டளையுடன் என்எம்டிசி இணைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753780