Ministry of Law and Justice
A search engine to be developed for online search of Hindi version of the Judgements of Supreme Court and High Courts: Union Law Secretary
Inaugurates Exhibition cum Sale Counter of bilingual Bare Acts, Hindi Law Journals and Hindi Text Books in Varanasi on the occasion of"Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav"
09 SEP 2021 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
In the series of programmes being organized by the Government on the occasion of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav", Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan, a wing of Legislative Department, Ministry of law and Justice organized an Exhibition cum Sale Counter of bilingual Bare Acts, Hindi Law Journals and Hindi Text Books in District and Sessions Court premises, Varanasi on 9th and 10th September, 2021 (Thursday and Friday). This Exhibition cum Sale Counter was inaugurated by Union Law Secretary, Sri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta today.
Addressing the learned Judges, Sri Mendiratta remembered the contribution of Hindi in the freedom movement of India and views of Mahatma Gandhi on Hindi. He said that Hindi is a developed, prosperous and scientific language, it is source of national unity and integrity. It promotes transparency and acts as a bridge between the Government and Public.
The Union Law Secretaryannounced that on the auspicious occasion of the country entering into the 75th year of independence and "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava", Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan, Ministry of Law and Justice shall make available to the public all three journals, published by Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan on its portal in Pdf (portable document format) free of cost for a period of 75 weeks till completion of "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava" celebration. The aforesaid journals containing the judgements pronounced by Supreme Court and High Courts in Hindi are presently available on cash/ subscription in hard copy.
Shri Mendiratta shared a lesser known information with the august gathering and stated that a Committee of parliament on official Language was constituted under Sec.4(1) of the Official Language Act, 1963. Like any other Parliamentary Committee, this Committee does not submit its report on the table of Parliament. The Committee of Parliament on official language submits its reports directly to the President of India. The reason behind this is that the law makers of our country were are aware of the fact that if the Committee of Parliament on official Language submits its reports on the table of Parliament, the Hindi Language will be a victim of politics. Therefore, Committee of Parliament on Official Language submits its reports directly before the president of India under Sec.4(3) of the Official Language Act, 1963.
Shri Mendiratta further announced that for the purpose of online search of hindi version of the Judgements of Supreme Court and High Courts, a search engine is also proposed to be developed.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کے فیصلوں کے ہندی ورژن کی آن لائن سرچ کیلئے ایک سرچ انجن تیار کیا جائے گا:مرکزی قانون سکریٹری
انہوں نے ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’کے موقع پر وارانسی میں زولسانی بیئر ایکٹس، قانون سے متعلق ہندی جرائداور ہندی درسی کُتب کی نمائش اور سیل کاؤنٹر کا افتتاح کیا
09 SEP 2021 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13؍ستمبر 2021
‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ’کے موقع پر حکومت کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جانے والے کئی پروگراموں میں قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانون ساز محکمہ کے ایک ادارے ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن نے 9 اور10 ستمبر 2021 (بروز جمعرات اور جمعہ) کوڈسٹرکٹ اور سیشن کورٹ وارانسی میں زولسانی بیئر ایکٹس، قانون کے ہندی جرائداور ہندی درسی کُتب کی نمائش اور سیل کاؤنٹر کا انعقاد کیا۔نمائش اور سیل کاؤنٹر کا افتتاح آج مرکز قانون سکریٹری جناب انوپ کمار میندی رتانے کیا۔
فاضل ججوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب میندی رتا نے بھارت کی جنگ آزادی میں ہندی کی خدمات اور ہندی کے بارے میں مہاتما گاندھی کے خیالات کا ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی ایک ترقی یافتہ ،مالا مال اور سائنسی زبان ہے ،یہ قومی اتحاد اور یکجہتی کا ایک ذریعہ ہے،یہ شفافیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی قانون سکریٹری نے اعلان کیا کہ ایسے مبارک موقع پر جب کہ ملک آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں داخل ہورہا ہےاور‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ منارہا ہے،ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’کی تقریبات کے اختتام تک 75 ہفتوں کی مدت کیلئے ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن کے ذریعہ شائع شدہ تینوں جرائد پی ڈی ایف فارمیٹ میں اپنے پورٹل پر مفت دستیاب کرائے گا۔مذکورہ جرائد میں سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کے فیصلے ہندی میں شائع کئے جاتے ہیں اور اس وقت یہ مجلد نقد ادائیگی / سبسکرپشن پر دستیاب ہیں۔
معززین کی موجودگی میں جناب میندی رتا نے ایسی معلومات فراہم کرائی جس سے بہت کم لوگ واقف ہیں۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمنٹ کی کمیٹی کا قیام سرکاری زبان کے قانون، 1963 کی دفعہ 4(1) کے تحت عمل میں آیا۔کسی بھی دیگر پارلیمانی کمیٹی کی طرح اس کمیٹی نے پارلیمنٹ کی ٹیبل پر اپنی رپورٹ جمع نہیں کرائی۔سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹیں براہ راست صدر جمہوریہ کے پاس جمع کرائیں۔اس کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ ہمارے ملک کے قانون ساز اس حقیقت سے واقف تھے کہ سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی اپنی رپورٹس پارلیمنٹ کی ٹیبل پر جمع کرائے گی تو وہ رپورٹس سیاست کا شکار ہوجائیں گی۔اس لئے سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹیں سرکاری زبان کے قانون 1963 کی دفعہ 4 (3) کے تحت براہ راست صدر جمہوریہ کے پاس جمع کرائیں۔
جناب میندی رتا نے اعلان کیا کہ سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کے فیصلوں کے ہندی ورژن کی آن لائن سرچ کے مقصد کے لئے ایک سرچ انجن تیار کئے جانے کی بھی تجویز ہے۔