Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 237
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage crosses 72 Cr landmark milestone
More than 59 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
09 SEP 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 72 Crore landmark milestone (72,29,72,373) today. More than 59 lakh (59,50,820) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,62,759
2nd Dose
85,53,923
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,34,730
2nd Dose
1,38,60,781
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,95,61,314
2nd Dose
3,98,71,140
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,10,95,947
2nd Dose
6,10,62,237
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,18,39,822
2nd Dose
4,84,29,720
Cumulative 1st dose administered
55,11,94,572
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
17,17,77,801
Total
72,29,72,373
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 9th September, 2021 (237th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
491
2nd Dose
14,196
FLWs
1st Dose
671
2nd Dose
58,120
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,93,658
2nd Dose
11,08,919
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
7,34,304
2nd Dose
5,15,188
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,59,116
2nd Dose
2,66,157
1st Dose Administered in Total
39,88,240
2nd Dose Administered in Total
19,62,580
Total
59,50,820
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 237वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 72 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 59 लाख से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक लगाई गईं
09 SEP 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 72 करोड़ (72,29,72,373) के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव को पार कर गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 59 लाख से ज्यादा (59,50,820) खुराकें लगाई गईं। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण के आंकड़े और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों पर आधारित, वैक्सीन की खुराकों का अलग-अलग संचयी कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
वैक्सीन की खुराक का संचयी कवरेज
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,62,759
दूसरी खुराक
85,53,923
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,83,34,730
दूसरी खुराक
1,38,60,781
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
28,95,61,314
दूसरी खुराक
3,98,71,140
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
14,10,95,947
दूसरी खुराक
6,10,62,237
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
9,18,39,822
दूसरी खुराक
4,84,29,720
पहली खुराक दी गई
55,11,94,572
दूसरी खुराक दी गई
17,17,77,801
कुल
72,29,72,373
आज के टीकाकरण अभियान में अलग-अलग जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों को वैक्सीन लगाए जाने का विवरण इस प्रकार है :
तारीख : 9 सितंबर, 2021 (237वां दिन)
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
491
दूसरी खुराक
14,196
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
671
दूसरी खुराक
58,120
18-44 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
28,93,658
दूसरी खुराक
11,08,919
45-59 वर्ष आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
7,34,304
दूसरी खुराक
5,15,188
60 वर्ष से ज्यादा
पहली खुराक
3,59,116
दूसरी खुराक
2,66,157
कुल पहली खुराक दी गईं
39,88,240
कुल दूसरी खुराक दी गईं
19,62,580
कुल
59,50,820
देश में जनसंख्या के सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर समूहों की रक्षा के एक साधन के रूप में टीकाकरण की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।