Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Indiabulls Asset Management Company Limited and Indiabulls Trustee Company Limited by Nextbillion Technology Private Limited
09 SEP 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Indiabulls Asset Management Company Limited and Indiabulls Trustee Company Limited by Nextbillion Technology Private Limited.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of 100% of the shareholding of Indiabulls Asset Management Company Limited (Indiabulls AMC) and Indiabulls Trustee Company Limited (Indiabulls Trustee).
Nextbillion Technology Private Limited is a stockbroker and depository participant. It is also registered with Association of Mutual Funds in India as a mutual fund distributor. It is engaged in providing an online platform named Groww that allows investors to invest, inter alia, in mutual funds and stocks.
Indiabulls AMC is a subsidiary of the Indiabulls Housing Finance. Presently, Indiabulls AMC has 3 business verticals viz. mutual fund business (MF Business), alternate investment fund business (AIF Business) and portfolio management business (PMS Business). It provides asset management services to Indiabulls Mutual Fund (Indiabulls MF) and operating/ managing its schemes. Indiabulls Trustee is engaged in providing trusteeship services to the Indiabulls MF.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने नेक्स्टबिलियन टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा इंडियाबुल्स ऐसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड और इंडियाबुल्स ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
09 SEP 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने नेक्स्टबिलियन टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा इंडियाबुल्स एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड और इंडियाबुल्स ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित एकीकरण के तहत इंडियाबुल्स एसेट मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (इंडियाबुल्स एएमसी) और इंडियाबुल्स ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (इंडियाबुल्स ट्रस्टी) की 100 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
नेक्स्टबिलियन टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड एक स्टॉकब्रोकर और डिपॉजिटरी पार्टिसिपेंट है। यह म्युचुअल फंड वितरक के रूप में एसोसिएशन ऑफ म्युचुअल फंड्स इन इंडिया में भी पंजीकृत है। यह ग्रो नाम से एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराती है जो निवेशकों को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ म्युचुअल फंड और स्टॉक में निवेश करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
इंडियाबुल्स एएमसी इंडियाबुल्स हाउसिंग फाइनैंस की सहायक कंपनी है। फिलहाल इंडियाबुल्स एएमसी के पास 3 कारोबारी इकाइयां हैं। इनमें म्युचुअल फंड बिजनेस (एमएफ बिजनेस), वैकल्पिक निवेश फंड बिजनेस (एआईएफ बिजनेस) और पोर्टफोलियो मैनेजमेंट बिजनेस (पीएमएस बिजनेस) शामिल हैं। यह इंडियाबुल्स म्युचुअल फंड (इंडियाबुल्स एमएफ) को परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन सेवाएं प्रदान करती है और उसकी योजनाओं का संचालन/ प्रबंधन करती है। इंडियाबुल्स ट्रस्टी इंडियाबुल्स एमएफ को ट्रस्टीशिप सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश शीघ्र जारी होगा।