Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Production of oil from Mustard Seeds increased from 91 LMT to 101 LMT this year
60% edible oil consumed in India is through import because of demand-supply gap
31.50% increase in import of Palm Oil in August compared to July
Palm oil constitutes 54% of total edible oil imported from Indonesia and Malaysia
Soyabean oil constitutes around 25% imported from Argentina and Brazil
Sunflower oil constitutes 19% imported mainly from Ukraine
09 SEP 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Due to a gap between demand and supply, around 60% of the edible oils consumed in the country are met through imports. In this accord, palm oil constitutes around 54% of the total edible oil imported mainly from Indonesia and Malaysia, while Soyabean oil constitutes around 25% and is imported from Argentina and Brazil and Sunflower oil constitutes 19% and is imported mainly from Ukraine.
In medium term contract production of edible oils is being given very high priority which is reflected in highest production of Mustard seeds from 91 LMT to 101 LMT this year.
In case of Palm Oil (crude and refined), the imported quantity for August 2021 was 7.43 LMT as against 5.65 LMT in July, 2021. The percent increase in August is 31.50% from the previous month which largely due to opening up of the economy. Details are tabulated below:
ImportofPalm Oil(LMT)
Oil
Nov-20
Dec-20
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
CrudePalmOil
6.14
7.64
7.51
4.51
4.74
6.73
7.47
5.84
5.46
5.27
RBDPalmolein
0.15
0.06
0.02
0.061
0.026
0.004
0.0022
0.02
0.19
2.16
TotalPalmOil Imports
6.29
7.7
7.53
4.571
4.766
6.734
7.4722
5.86
5.65
7.43
Source-Directorate General ofCommercial Intelligence and Statistics(DGCIS)
Taking year on year comparison for the month of August it can be seen that the total palm oil imports (crude and refined) for 2019, 2020 and 2021 was 8.81 LMT, 7.48 LMT and 7.43 LMT respectively which is still below the usual demand in the economy.
ImportofPalm Oil(LMT)
Oil
Aug-19
Aug-20
Aug-21
CrudePalmOil
5.78
7.48
5.27
RBDPalmolein
3.03
-*
2.16
TotalPalmOil Imports
8.81
7.48
7.43
Source-Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics(DGCIS)
*RBD palmolein was in restricted list till 30thJune2021
A close watch is kept on day to day basis on Production, Imports and prices of Edible oils and so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices of edible oil.
An Inter-Ministerial Committee on Agri-Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food) is also in place to closely monitor the prices and availability of agricultural commodities including edible oil keeping in view the interest of the farmer, industry and consumers. The committee reviews price situation on weekly basis, consider relevant measures in relation to edible oils and other food items depending on the domestic production, demand, domestic and international prices and international trade volumes.
Timely interventions by the Government have been made in the last year as and when needed so as to ensure that the prices remain stable and interest of consumers is protected within the limitations of international fluctuations.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸਰੋਂ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 91 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 101 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਾਣ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ 60% ਮੰਗ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਪਾੜੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ 31.50% ਵਧੀ ਹੈ
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਾਣ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ 54% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਹੈ
ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ 25% ਕਰੀਬ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ਹੈ
ਯੁਕਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਦਾ 19% ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਹੈ
09 SEP 2021 1:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਕਰੀਬ 60% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੇ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ 54% ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ ਕਰੀਬ 25% ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ ਦਾ 90% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਯੁਕਰੇਨ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸਰੋਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਉੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 91 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ 101 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ (ਕਰੂਡ ਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ) ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 5.65 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 7.43 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ 31.50% ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ । ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ImportofPalm Oil(LMT)
Oil
Nov-20
Dec-20
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
CrudePalmOil
6.14
7.64
7.51
4.51
4.74
6.73
7.47
5.84
5.46
5.27
RBDPalmolein
0.15
0.06
0.02
0.061
0.026
0.004
0.0022
0.02
0.19
2.16
TotalPalmOil Imports
6.29
7.7
7.53
4.571
4.766
6.734
7.4722
5.86
5.65
7.43
ਸਰੋਤ : ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕਸ (ਡੀ ਜੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ)
ਅਗਸਤ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਦਰਾਮਦ (ਕਰੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇੰਡ) 2019 , 2020 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 8.81 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ , 7.48 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ 7.43 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਮੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹੈ ।
ImportofPalm Oil(LMT)
Oil
Aug-19
Aug-20
Aug-21
CrudePalmOil
5.78
7.48
5.27
RBDPalmolein
3.03
-*
2.16
TotalPalmOil Imports
8.81
7.48
7.43
ਸਰੋਤ : ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕਸ (ਡੀ ਜੀ ਸੀ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ)
ਆਰ ਬੀ ਡੀ ਪਾਮੇਲਿਅਨ 30 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ
ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ , ਦਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਨ—ਬ—ਦਿਨ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ।
ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਐਗਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਅਨਾਜ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨ , ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕਮੇਟੀ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਫੂਡ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ , ਮੰਗ , ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੇਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਤਾਰ ਚੜਾਅ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।