Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Production of oil from Mustard Seeds increased from 91 LMT to 101 LMT this year
60% edible oil consumed in India is through import because of demand-supply gap
31.50% increase in import of Palm Oil in August compared to July
Palm oil constitutes 54% of total edible oil imported from Indonesia and Malaysia
Soyabean oil constitutes around 25% imported from Argentina and Brazil
Sunflower oil constitutes 19% imported mainly from Ukraine
09 SEP 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Due to a gap between demand and supply, around 60% of the edible oils consumed in the country are met through imports. In this accord, palm oil constitutes around 54% of the total edible oil imported mainly from Indonesia and Malaysia, while Soyabean oil constitutes around 25% and is imported from Argentina and Brazil and Sunflower oil constitutes 19% and is imported mainly from Ukraine.
In medium term contract production of edible oils is being given very high priority which is reflected in highest production of Mustard seeds from 91 LMT to 101 LMT this year.
In case of Palm Oil (crude and refined), the imported quantity for August 2021 was 7.43 LMT as against 5.65 LMT in July, 2021. The percent increase in August is 31.50% from the previous month which largely due to opening up of the economy. Details are tabulated below:
ImportofPalm Oil(LMT)
Oil
Nov-20
Dec-20
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
CrudePalmOil
6.14
7.64
7.51
4.51
4.74
6.73
7.47
5.84
5.46
5.27
RBDPalmolein
0.15
0.06
0.02
0.061
0.026
0.004
0.0022
0.02
0.19
2.16
TotalPalmOil Imports
6.29
7.7
7.53
4.571
4.766
6.734
7.4722
5.86
5.65
7.43
Source-Directorate General ofCommercial Intelligence and Statistics(DGCIS)
Taking year on year comparison for the month of August it can be seen that the total palm oil imports (crude and refined) for 2019, 2020 and 2021 was 8.81 LMT, 7.48 LMT and 7.43 LMT respectively which is still below the usual demand in the economy.
ImportofPalm Oil(LMT)
Oil
Aug-19
Aug-20
Aug-21
CrudePalmOil
5.78
7.48
5.27
RBDPalmolein
3.03
-*
2.16
TotalPalmOil Imports
8.81
7.48
7.43
Source-Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics(DGCIS)
*RBD palmolein was in restricted list till 30thJune2021
A close watch is kept on day to day basis on Production, Imports and prices of Edible oils and so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices of edible oil.
An Inter-Ministerial Committee on Agri-Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food) is also in place to closely monitor the prices and availability of agricultural commodities including edible oil keeping in view the interest of the farmer, industry and consumers. The committee reviews price situation on weekly basis, consider relevant measures in relation to edible oils and other food items depending on the domestic production, demand, domestic and international prices and international trade volumes.
Timely interventions by the Government have been made in the last year as and when needed so as to ensure that the prices remain stable and interest of consumers is protected within the limitations of international fluctuations.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
मोहरी तेलाचे उत्पादन यंदा 91 एलएमटीवरून वाढून 101 एलएमटीवर पोहोचले
मागणी-पुरवठ्यातील तफावतीमुळे भारतात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या 60% टक्के खाद्यतेलाची आयात
09 SEP 2021 6:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2021
मागणी आणि पुरवठ्यामधील तफावतीमुळे, देशात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या खाद्यतेलांपैकी सुमारे 60% तेलाची मागणी आयातीद्वारे पूर्ण केली जाते.या संबंधित करारानुसार, इंडोनेशिया आणि मलेशिया येथून आयात करण्यात येणाऱ्या एकूण खाद्यतेलाच्या आयातीत सुमारे 54% पाम तेलाचा समावेश आहे. तर अर्जेंटिना आणि ब्राझीलमधून सुमारे 25% सोयाबीन तेल आयात केले जाते. आयात करण्यात येणाऱ्या सूर्यफूल तेलाचे प्रमाण 19% असून प्रामुख्याने हे तेल युक्रेनमधून आयात केले जाते.
मध्यम मुदतीच्या कराराअंतर्गत खाद्यतेलांच्या उत्पादनाला अत्यंत उच्च प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे, हे 91 लाख मेट्रिक टना वरून 101 लाख मेट्रिक टनापर्यंत पोहोचलेल्या मोहरी तेलाच्या यंदाच्या सर्वाधिक उत्पादनातून हे प्रतिबिंबित झाले आहे.
पाम तेल (कच्चे आणि शुद्ध ) च्या आयातीबाबत, जुलै, 2021 च्या 5.65 लाख मेट्रिक टन या तुलनेत ऑगस्ट 2021 मध्ये आयातीचे प्रमाण 7.43 लाख मेट्रिक टन होते. प्रामुख्याने अर्थव्यवस्था खुली झाल्यामुळे ऑगस्टमधील पामतेल आयातीची टक्केवारी मागील जुलै महिन्याच्या तुलनेत 31.50% ने वाढली आहे.
तपशील खालील तक्त्यामध्ये दर्शवला आहे :
ImportofPalm Oil(LMT)
Oil
Nov-20
Dec-20
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
CrudePalmOil
6.14
7.64
7.51
4.51
4.74
6.73
7.47
5.84
5.46
5.27
RBDPalmolein
0.15
0.06
0.02
0.061
0.026
0.004
0.0022
0.02
0.19
2.16
TotalPalmOil Imports
6.29
7.7
7.53
4.571
4.766
6.734
7.4722
5.86
5.65
7.43
ऑगस्ट महिन्याशी तुलना केल्यास वर्षानुवर्षे असेच दिसून आले आहे की, 2019, 2020 आणि 2021 मध्ये पाम तेलाची एकूण आयात (कच्चे आणि शुद्ध) अनुक्रमे 8.81 एलएमटी , 7.48 एलएमटी आणि 7.43 एलएमटी होती जी अजूनही अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या नेहमीच्या मागणीपेक्षा कमी आहे.
ImportofPalm Oil(LMT)
Oil
Aug-19
Aug-20
Aug-21
CrudePalmOil
5.78
7.48
5.27
RBDPalmolein
3.03
-*
2.16
TotalPalmOil Imports
8.81
7.48
7.43
खाद्यतेलांच्या किंमतींवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी योग्य उपाययोजना करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, खाद्यतेलांचे उत्पादन,आयात आणि किंमती यावर दररोज बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवले जाते. शेतकरी, उद्योग आणि ग्राहकांचे हित लक्षात घेऊन, खाद्यतेलसह कृषी मालाच्या किंमती आणि उपलब्धतेवर बारकाईने देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी अन्न मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कृषी-वस्तूंसंदर्भात एक आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समिती आहे.देशांतर्गत उत्पादन, मागणी, देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय किंमती आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार परिणामांवर अवलंबून असलेल्या खाद्यतेल आणि इतर खाद्यपदार्थांच्या संबंधित उपायोजना करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने ही समिती किंमतीच्या परिस्थितीचा साप्ताहिक आढावा घेते. किमती स्थिर राहिल्या पाहिजेत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय किंमतीच्या चढउतारांच्या मर्यादेत ग्राहकांचे हित सुरक्षित राहील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारकडून गेल्या वर्षी योग्य वेळी हस्तक्षेप करण्यात आले.