Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Production of oil from Mustard Seeds increased from 91 LMT to 101 LMT this year
60% edible oil consumed in India is through import because of demand-supply gap
31.50% increase in import of Palm Oil in August compared to July
Palm oil constitutes 54% of total edible oil imported from Indonesia and Malaysia
Soyabean oil constitutes around 25% imported from Argentina and Brazil
Sunflower oil constitutes 19% imported mainly from Ukraine
09 SEP 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Due to a gap between demand and supply, around 60% of the edible oils consumed in the country are met through imports. In this accord, palm oil constitutes around 54% of the total edible oil imported mainly from Indonesia and Malaysia, while Soyabean oil constitutes around 25% and is imported from Argentina and Brazil and Sunflower oil constitutes 19% and is imported mainly from Ukraine.
In medium term contract production of edible oils is being given very high priority which is reflected in highest production of Mustard seeds from 91 LMT to 101 LMT this year.
In case of Palm Oil (crude and refined), the imported quantity for August 2021 was 7.43 LMT as against 5.65 LMT in July, 2021. The percent increase in August is 31.50% from the previous month which largely due to opening up of the economy. Details are tabulated below:
ImportofPalm Oil(LMT)
Oil
Nov-20
Dec-20
Jan-21
Feb-21
Mar-21
Apr-21
May-21
Jun-21
Jul-21
Aug-21
CrudePalmOil
6.14
7.64
7.51
4.51
4.74
6.73
7.47
5.84
5.46
5.27
RBDPalmolein
0.15
0.06
0.02
0.061
0.026
0.004
0.0022
0.02
0.19
2.16
TotalPalmOil Imports
6.29
7.7
7.53
4.571
4.766
6.734
7.4722
5.86
5.65
7.43
Source-Directorate General ofCommercial Intelligence and Statistics(DGCIS)
Taking year on year comparison for the month of August it can be seen that the total palm oil imports (crude and refined) for 2019, 2020 and 2021 was 8.81 LMT, 7.48 LMT and 7.43 LMT respectively which is still below the usual demand in the economy.
ImportofPalm Oil(LMT)
Oil
Aug-19
Aug-20
Aug-21
CrudePalmOil
5.78
7.48
5.27
RBDPalmolein
3.03
-*
2.16
TotalPalmOil Imports
8.81
7.48
7.43
Source-Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics(DGCIS)
*RBD palmolein was in restricted list till 30thJune2021
A close watch is kept on day to day basis on Production, Imports and prices of Edible oils and so that appropriate measures can be taken to keep a check on the prices of edible oil.
An Inter-Ministerial Committee on Agri-Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food) is also in place to closely monitor the prices and availability of agricultural commodities including edible oil keeping in view the interest of the farmer, industry and consumers. The committee reviews price situation on weekly basis, consider relevant measures in relation to edible oils and other food items depending on the domestic production, demand, domestic and international prices and international trade volumes.
Timely interventions by the Government have been made in the last year as and when needed so as to ensure that the prices remain stable and interest of consumers is protected within the limitations of international fluctuations.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरसों के तेल का उत्पादन इस साल 91 एलएमटी से बढ़कर 101 एलएमटी हो गया
मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर के कारण भारत में आयात के माध्यम से 60 प्रतिशत खाद्य तेल की खपत होती है
जुलाई की तुलना में अगस्त में पाम तेल के आयात में 31.50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
पाम तेल इंडोनेशिया और मलेशिया से आयातित कुल खाद्य तेल का 54 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है
सोयाबीन तेल अर्जेंटीना और ब्राजील से आयातित का लगभग 25 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा है
यूक्रेन से मुख्य रूप से 19 प्रतिशत सूरजमुखी तेल का आयात किया जाता है
09 SEP 2021 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर के कारण भारत में आयात के माध्यम से 60 प्रतिशत खाद्य तेल की खपत होती है। पाम तेल इंडोनेशिया और मलेशिया से आयातित कुल खाद्य तेल का 54 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है, जबकि सोयाबीन तेल 25 प्रतिशत के आसपास है, जिसे अर्जेंटीना और ब्राजील से आयात किया जाता है। सूरजमुखी तेल का 19 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा है, जिसे मुख्य रूप से यूक्रेन से आयात किया जाता है।
मध्यावधि में खाद्य तेलों के अनुबंधित उत्पादन को बहुत उच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है, जो इस वर्ष सरसों का उत्पादन 91 एलएमटी से बढ़कर अधिकतम 101 एलएमटी तक पहुंचने से परिलक्षित होता है।
पाम ऑयल (कच्चा और परिष्कृत) के मामले में, अगस्त 2021 के लिए आयातित मात्रा 7.43 एलएमटी थी, जबकि जुलाई, 2021 में 5.65 एलएमटी थी। पिछले महीने की तुलना में अगस्त में 31.50 प्रतिशत वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो मुख्य रूप से अर्थव्यवस्था के खुलने के कारण है। विवरण नीचे सारणीबद्ध हैं:-
पाम तेल का आयात (एलएमटी)
ते
नवम्‍बर- 20
दिसम्‍बर-20
जनवरी- 21
फरवरी 21
मार्च-21
अप्रैल -21
मई-21
जून-21
जुलाई-21
अगस्‍त-21
कच्‍चा पाम तेल
6.14
7.64
7.51
4.51
4.74
6.73
7.47
5.84
5.46
5.27
आरबीडी पॉमोलीन
0.15
0.06
0.02
0.061
0.026
0.004
0.0022
0.02
0.19
2.16
कुल पाम तेल का आयात
6.29
7.7
7.53
4.571
4.766
6.734
7.4722
5.86
5.65
7.43
स्रोत-वाणिज्यिक खुफिया और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस)
अगस्त के महीने के लिए वर्ष दर वर्ष की तुलना करने पर यह देखा जा सकता है कि 2019, 2020 और 2021 के लिए कुल पाम तेल का आयात (कच्चा और परिष्कृत) क्रमशः 8.81 एलएमटी, 7.48 एलएमटी और 7.43 एलएमटी था, जो अभी भी अर्थव्यवस्था में सामान्य मांग से कम है।
पाम तेल का आयात (एलएमटी
तेल
अगस्‍त-19
अगस्‍त-20
अगस्‍त-21
कच्‍चा पाम तेल
5.78
7.48
5.27
आरबीडी पॉमोलीन
3.03
-*
2.16
कुल पाम तेल का आयात
8.81
7.48
7.43
मांग स्रोत-वाणिज्यिक आसूचना और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस)
*आरबीडी पामोलिन 30 जून 2021 तक प्रतिबंधित सूची में शामिल था
खाद्य तेलों के उत्पादन, आयात और कीमतों पर दिन-प्रतिदिन के आधार पर कड़ी नजर रखी जाती है, ताकि खाद्य तेल की कीमतों पर नियंत्रण रखने के लिए उचित उपाय किए जा सकें।
किसान, उद्योग और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए खाद्य तेल सहित कृषि वस्तुओं की कीमतों और उपलब्धता की बारीकी से निगरानी करने के लिए सचिव (खाद्य) की अध्यक्षता में कृषि-वस्तुओं पर एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति भी मौजूद है। समिति साप्ताहिक आधार पर कीमतों की स्थिति की समीक्षा करती है, घरेलू उत्पादन, मांग, घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार की मात्रा के आधार पर खाद्य तेलों और अन्य खाद्य पदार्थों के संबंध में प्रासंगिक उपायों पर विचार करती है।
सरकार द्वारा पिछले वर्ष में आवश्‍यकतानुसार समय पर हस्तक्षेप किया गया हैताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कीमतें स्थिर रहें और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उतार-चढ़ाव की सीमाओं के भीतर संरक्षित किया जाए।