وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کی وزارت نے تعلیم میں ٹکنالوجی پر ایک قومی ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا : این ڈی ای اے آر
08 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08 ستمبر ،2021 / تعلیم کی وزارت 5 سے 17 ستمبر 2021 کے دوران شکشک پرو کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر مختلف موضوعات پر 9 دن ویبینار کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے ۔ آج کا ویبینار تھا ‘‘تعلیم میں ٹکنالوجی : این ڈی ای اے آر’’ ۔ تعلیم کی وزارت کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال اور این آئی سی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیندر سیٹھی نے ویبینار میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ انیتا کروال نے کہا کہ 8 ستمبر کو یونیسکو کی طرف سے خواندگی کا بین الاقوامی دن قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ تاکہ بین الاقوامی برادری کو افراد اور سماج کے لیے خواندگی کی اہمیت یاد دلائی جا سکے اور مزید خواندہ سماج کی جانب مزید کوششوں کی ضرورت کی طرف توجہ دلائی جا سکے۔
محترمہ کروال نے بتایا کہ سال 2021 کے لیے خواندگی کے عالمی دن کا موضوع ہے انسان پر مرکوز بحالی کے لیے خواندگی : ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو کم کیا جانا اور قومی ڈیجیٹل تعلیم سے متعلق ڈھانچے پر آج کا ویبینار اس تاریخ کو منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ اس کا گہرا تعلق ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ڈی ای اے آر ، این ای پی کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے اس کا مقصد اسکولی تعلیم میں لچک پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے تعلیم کے نظام میں 5 بڑے اقدام شروع کیے ہیں جن کا مقصد این ای پی 2020 پر عمل درآمد کرنا ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنے پیغام میں تعلیم کے میدان میں این ڈی ای اے آر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس کا موازنہ یو پی آئی کے انقلاب سے کیا جو ہمارے ملک میں مالی لین دین کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔
محترمہ کروال نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج کی مربوط دنیا ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی پر منحصر ہے لہذا خواندگی کی تعریف میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی ، مالی خواندگی اور زندگی کو آسان بنانے جیسی ہنر مندی بھی شامل ہے۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد 100 فیصد خواندگی حاصل کرنا ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم کے تحت ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب رجنیش کمار نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کا قومی نظام اس مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ قومی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یکجا کرنا ہے تاکہ تعلیم سے متعلق معاشی نظام کو تقویت بخشی جا سکے۔
اس کے بعد تین اساتذہ نے تعلیم میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے اپنے سفر کے بارے میں مختصر پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔
• ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار ، جی پی ایس کوفٹو ضلع ، ہماچل پردیش۔
• محترمہ پراتیما سنگھ ، نیشنل آئی سی ٹی ایوارڈ یافتہ 2017 ، ہیڈ ٹیچر ، پرائمری اسکول دھوساہ ، بلرام پور ، اتر پردیش
• جناب ایس سیمون پیٹر پال، نیشنل آئی سی ٹی ایوارڈ یافتہ ، پی ایس ٹی جی ایچ ایس ، اریارکُپّپم ، پڈوچیری
یہ ویبینار تمام پینلسٹ، شرکاء اور ناظرین کے شکریہ کے رسمی ووٹ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education organises a National webinar on Technology in Education: NDEAR
08 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education is organizing 9-days webinars on different themes as part of celebration of Shikshak Parv during 5-17 September 2021. The theme for today’s webinar was “Technology in Education: NDEAR”. Smt Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education and Shri Rajender Sethi, Deputy Director General (DDG), NIC graced the webinar.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt Anita Karwal said that the 8th of September was declared by UNESCO as International Literacy Day to remind the international community of the importance of literacy for individuals, communities and societies, and the need for intensified efforts towards more literate societies.
Smt Karwal then informed that the theme of World Literacy Day for the year 2021 is ‘Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide’ and, today’s webinar on National Digital Education Architecture (NDEAR) is organized on this date as it has strong linkage with achieving the goal of digital literacy. She said that NDEAR is product based on the recommendation of NEP that aims to bring resilience in school education. She further said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched 5 major initiatives in the field of Education aimed towards implementation of NEP 2020 and during his address the Prime Minister has highlighted the importance of NDEAR in education and compared it with the revolution UPI brought about in financial transactions in our country.
Smt Karwal emphasized that the today’s connected world is driven by digital technology, so, the definition of literacy includes digital literacy, financial literacy, and other such life skills for ease of living. She stressed that our aim should be to achieve 100% literacy of citizens.
During his introductory remarks, Shri Sethi gave a brief background about NDEAR. He said that the challenges in Indian education system are varied, complex, and requires diverse approach. Technology is known to be an enabler in achieving the goal of quality universal education, he added. He further said that the pandemic has shown that technological solutions are scalable and stakeholder – students, teachers, parents are able to adapt to technology in a short span of time. There is a need for a technology framework, architecture and an ecosystem approach to allow different stakeholders to participate in and create solutions in an exponential manner, to nurture our young to achieve their potential, he added.
Shri Rajnish Kumar, Director, Digital Education, Ministry of Education mentioned that the National Digital Education Architecture comes with a vision to create a unifying national digital infrastructure to energise and catalyse the education ecosystem. He highlighted that the NDEAR will pave the way to achieve learning outcomes by offering solutions to learners and teachers. He stressed that the Digital ecosystem of Education needs to take a long-term view of aspects like interoperability, data governance, data quality, data standards, security and privacy, besides promoting open innovation.
This was followed by brief presentation by three teachers about their journey in adoption of technology in education:
1. Dr. Sanjay Kumar, GPS Kuftu Distt, Himachal Pradesh
2. Ms. Pratima Singh, National ICT Awardee 2017, Head Teacher, Primary School Dhusah, Balrampur, Uttar Pradesh
3. Mr. S. Simon Peter Paul, National ICT Awardee, PST GHS, Ariyarkuppam, Puducherry
The webinar ended with formal vote of thanks to all the panelists, participants and viewers.