आयुष
कुपोषण को दूर करने के लिए पोषण वाटिका के महत्व पर वेबिनार का आयोजन
पोषण वाटिका के तहत पौधरोपण व जड़ी-बूटियों के पौधे लगाने से बाहरी निर्भरता में कमी आएगी: डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई
07 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने आज संयुक्त रूप से कुपोषण उन्मूलन के लिए पोषण वाटिका के महत्व पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया।
इस वेबिनार में आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई; महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव इंदीवर पांडे; आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा; राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए, डीम्ड टू बी विश्वविद्यालय) के कुलपति प्रो. संजीव शर्माएनएमपीबी के पूर्व मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. जेएलएन शास्त्री, एनआईए की पूर्व कुलपति प्रो. मीता कोटेचा, नीति सलाहकार और स्वतंत्र शोधकर्ता वरलक्ष्मी वेंकटपति के अलावा अन्य गणमान्य शामिल हुए।
वक्ताओं ने गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए पौष्टिक भोजन और औषधीय पौधों की आसान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आंगनबाड़ियों, स्कूलों और किचन गार्डन में हर्बल पौधे लगाने के महत्व पर चर्चा की।
वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मुंजपारा ने कहा कि पोषण अभियान का उद्देश्य कुपोषण की समस्या से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के बीच सामंजस्य को प्रोत्साहन देना है। पोषण वाटिका के तहत पोषण और जड़ी-बूटियों के वृक्षारोपण से बाहरी निर्भरता कम होगी और समुदायों को उनकी पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए आत्मानिर्भर बनाया जाएगा। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पोषण वाटिका परिवार की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त फल और सब्जियों की निरंतर आपूर्ति के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व प्रदान करके आहार विविधता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है, और यह कुपोषण से निपटने के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और विविधता प्रदान करने की दिशा मेंघरेलू या सामुदायिक स्तर पर एक स्थायी मॉडल साबित हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त जगह है और वहाँ एक पोषक उद्यान/ पोषण वाटिका लगाना कहीं अधिक आसान है क्योंकि किसान परिवार स्वयं कृषि से जुड़े हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि आयुष प्रणालियों में आहार और पोषण को बहुत विस्तार से समझाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय पोषण वाटिका की स्थापना के अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 3,000 आंगनबाड़ियों के साथ सहयोग करेगा और वहां लगाए जाने वाले पौष्टिक और हर्बल वृक्षों को भी तय करेगा। उन्होंने शास्त्र से जुड़े एक श्लोक का उद्धरण देते हुए कहा कि अगर हम पोषण पर ध्यान देते हैं तो दवाओं की आवश्यकता ही नहीं पड़ेगी। अगर हम अपने खान-पान पर ध्यान नहीं देंगे तो दवाएं भी काम नहीं करेंगी।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव इंदीवर पांडे ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ उनका मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने में सबसे अग्रणी है कि महिलाओं और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य का पूर्ण रूप से ध्यान रखा जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पोषण अभियान का शुभारंभ करने का मुख्य उद्देश्य कुपोषण की समस्या का समाधान करना है। आंगनवाड़ी के माध्यम से ऐसे 50 प्रतिशत लोगों को कवर किया जाता है जो गरीब हैं और उन्हें उचित पोषण नहीं मिलता है, जबकि पोषण अभियान में अन्य 50 प्रतिशत लोगों को शामिल किया गया है जो हालांकि गरीब नहीं हैं, लेकिन वह उचित पोषण के बारे में जानकारी चाहते हैं।
नीति सलाहकार और स्वतंत्र शोधकर्ता वरलक्ष्मी वेंकटपति ने सुझाव दिया कि मोरिंगा, अमरूद, केला और तुलसी जैसे पौधों को पोषण वाटिका में विशेष रूप से लगाना चाहिए क्योंकि वे महिलाओं और बच्चों में कुपोषण की समस्याओं को दूर करने में सक्षम हैं।
दो बहुत ही जानकारी से परिपूर्ण प्रस्तुतियों में, प्रो. मीता कोटेक और डॉ. जेएलएन शास्त्री ने आयुर्वेद और मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोणएवं कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों दोनों को आगे बढ़ाने और इनकी भविष्यगत संभावनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए अपने महत्वपूर्ण विचार साझा किये।

AYUSH
Webinar on the importance of Poshan Vatika for alleviation of malnutrition organised
Plantation of nutritional and herbal plants under Poshan Vatika would reduce external dependency: Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai
07 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Women and Child Development jointly organised a webinar on the importance of ‘Poshan Vatika’ for alleviation of malnutrition today.
The webinar was attended by Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Ayush and Women and Child Development; Indevar Pandey, Secretary MoWCD; Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; Prof Sanjeev Sharma, Vice Chancellor, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA, Deemed to be University), Dr JLN Shastry, former CEO, NMPB, Prof. Meeta Kotecha, Pro-VC, NIA, Varalakshmi Venkatapathy, Policy Consultant and Independent Researcher; among others
The speakers discussed the importance of planting herbal plants in Aanganwadis, schools and kitchen gardens to ensure the easy availability of nutritious food and medicinal plants for pregnant and lactating women and children.
Addressing the webinar, Dr Munjpara said, “Poshan Abhiyaan aims to encourage convergence among various Ministries to tackle the problem of malnutrition. Plantation of nutritional and herbal trees under PoshanVatika would reduce external dependency and make communities Atmanirbhar for their nutritional security.” The Minister added that Poshan Vatika can play an important role in enhancing dietary diversity by providing micronutrients through constant supply of fruits and vegetables sufficient to meet the family’s requirements, which can prove to be a sustainable model for providing food security and diversity to combat malnutrition at the household or community level. He further said that rural areas have ample space and establishing a Nutri garden/PoshanVatikas is far simpler as farm families are involved in agriculture.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said that diet and nutrition have been explained in great details in Ayush systems. He said that his Ministry will collaborate with 3,000 Aanganwadis to take forward the campaign of establishing Poshan Vatikas and will also decide the nutritional and herbal trees that will be planted there. “If we pay attention to nutrition then there would be no need for medicines. If we do not pay attention to our diet, then even the medicines won’t work,” he said quoting a verse from a scripture.
Indevar Pandey, Secretary, MoWCD, said his ministry along with the Ministry of Ayush was at the forefront of making sure that the wellbeing of women and children was being taken care of.
“The main motive behind launching Poshan Abhiyaan is to address the problem of malnutrition. Aanganwaadi covers 50% of the people who are poor and don't get proper nutrition while Poshan Abhiyaan covers the other 50% who might not be poor but need information about proper nutrition,” he said.
Varalakshmi Venkatpathy, Policy Consultant and Independent Researcher, suggested that plants such as Moringa, Guava, Banana and Tulsi are great candidates to plant in a Poshan Vatika as they deal with problems of malnutrition in women and children.
In two very information packed presentations, Prof. Meeta Kotech and Dr. JLN Shastry shared both vision and implementation strategies of Ayurveda and the Ministry while underlining the possibilities of further enhancement and upscaling.