Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT records 28.45% growth in container traffic; handled 453,105 TEUs in August 2021
08 SEP 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of the premier container handling ports, witnessed an upswing in cargo handling and recorded a throughput of 453,105 TEUs in August 2021, a growth of 28.45% as compared to 352,735 TEUs in the same month last year. NSIGT handled 98,473 TEUs in August-2021, which is highest ever TEUs handled since its inception.
The container traffic handled at JNPT during the first five months of FY 2021-22 was 2,250,943 TEUs as against 1,544,900 TEUs, which is 45.70% higher than the container traffic over the same period of last year. The total traffic handled at JNPT during the first five months of FY 2021-22 was 30.45 million tons as against 21.68 million tons, which is 40.42% higher.
JN Port handled 79,583 TEUS of ICD traffic from 500 Rakes during August-2021 and the Rail-Coefficient in FY 2021-22 (Apr to Aug) was 18.27%. The efficiency and coordination of all stakeholders, including all Container Train Operators (both CONCOR and Private CTOs), Railways, and all Port Terminals, have contributed to the overall improved rail handling performance at JNPT.
During the month gone by, among a host of other initiatives, JNPT deployed nine e-vehicles and installed a dedicated charging station within the Port's operational area as part of its sustainability and green port initiative. Furthermore, the biogas-based electricity generation was powered at JNPT’s Solid Waste Management Plant, and a dedicated website was launched to optimize real-time air quality monitoring at JNPT. To enable seamless port connectivity, several infrastructure projects, including phase two of LHS-Lane ROB and the road behind the JNCH-PUB have been operationalized.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট কন্টেইনার ট্রাফিকে ২৮.৪৫% বৃদ্ধি রেকর্ড করেছে;আগস্ট-২০২১-এ ৪৫৩,১০৫ টিউস হ্যান্ডেলিং করেছে
08 SEP 2021 10:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট, জেএনপি টি, দেশের প্রধান কন্টেইনার হ্যান্ডলিং বন্দর গুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম। কার্গো হ্যান্ডলিং এর ক্ষেত্রে এই বন্দরের ব্যাপক উন্নয়ন ঘটেছে। চলতি বছরের আগস্ট মাসে ৪৫৩,১০৫ টিউস হ্যান্ডলিং রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে। যা গতবছরের এই একই মাসের তুলনায় ২৮.৪৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময়ে এর পরিমাণ ছিল ৩৫২,৭৩৫ টিউস।
জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট-এ ২০২১-২২ আর্থিক বছরের প্রথম ৫ মাসে কন্টেইনার ট্রাফিক হ্যান্ডেল হয়েছে ২,২৫০,৯৪৩ টিউস। যা গত বছরের একই সময়ে তুলনায় ৪৫.৭০ শতাংশ বেশি। এই পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের মাধ্যমে ট্রাফিক ২০২১-২২-এর প্রথম পাঁচ মাসে ৩০.৪৫ মিলিয়ন টন ছিল।
জওহরলাল নেহরু পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট ২০২১-এর আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ৫০০ রেক থেকে ৭৯,৫৮৩ টিউস ট্রাফিক হ্যান্ডলিং করেছিল।
গত একমাসে অন্যান্য উদ্যোগের মধ্যে এই পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট ৯ টি বৈদ্যুতিন যানবাহন মোতায়েন করেছে। বন্দরের কার্যকারী এলাকায় একটি স্থায়ী চার্জিং স্টেশন স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, বায়োগ্যাস ভিত্তিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন এই পোর্ট ট্রাস্টের সলিড ওয়েস্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্লান্ট এর মাধ্যমে পরিচালিত হয়েছে।