Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT records 28.45% growth in container traffic; handled 453,105 TEUs in August 2021
08 SEP 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of the premier container handling ports, witnessed an upswing in cargo handling and recorded a throughput of 453,105 TEUs in August 2021, a growth of 28.45% as compared to 352,735 TEUs in the same month last year. NSIGT handled 98,473 TEUs in August-2021, which is highest ever TEUs handled since its inception.
The container traffic handled at JNPT during the first five months of FY 2021-22 was 2,250,943 TEUs as against 1,544,900 TEUs, which is 45.70% higher than the container traffic over the same period of last year. The total traffic handled at JNPT during the first five months of FY 2021-22 was 30.45 million tons as against 21.68 million tons, which is 40.42% higher.
JN Port handled 79,583 TEUS of ICD traffic from 500 Rakes during August-2021 and the Rail-Coefficient in FY 2021-22 (Apr to Aug) was 18.27%. The efficiency and coordination of all stakeholders, including all Container Train Operators (both CONCOR and Private CTOs), Railways, and all Port Terminals, have contributed to the overall improved rail handling performance at JNPT.
During the month gone by, among a host of other initiatives, JNPT deployed nine e-vehicles and installed a dedicated charging station within the Port's operational area as part of its sustainability and green port initiative. Furthermore, the biogas-based electricity generation was powered at JNPT’s Solid Waste Management Plant, and a dedicated website was launched to optimize real-time air quality monitoring at JNPT. To enable seamless port connectivity, several infrastructure projects, including phase two of LHS-Lane ROB and the road behind the JNCH-PUB have been operationalized.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जेएनपीटी ने कंटेनरों के आने-जाने की गतिविधि में 28.45 प्रतिशत की रिकॉर्ड वृद्धि दर्ज की; अगस्त 2021 में 453,105 टीईयू कंटेनरों को उतारा-चढ़ाया
08 SEP 2021 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
कंटेनरों को संभालने वाले देश के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में शामिल जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) ने माल उतारने और लादने की गतिविधि में ऊंची छलांग लगाई है। उसने अगस्त 453,105 टीईयू (बीस फुट की समकक्ष इकाई वाले कंटेनर) का रिकॉर्ड बनाया। यह पिछले वर्ष की समान अविधि में 352,735 टीईयू की तुलना में 28.45 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। नावा शेवा (इंडिया) गेटवे टर्मिनल प्रा.लि. (एनएसआईजीटी) बंदरगाह ने अगस्त 2021 में 98,473 टीईयू को चढ़ाया-उतारा, जो इस बंदरगाह के चालू होने से अब तक की सबसे बड़ी गतिविधि है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के पहले पांच महीनों के दौरान जेएनपीटी में कंटेनर यातायात का परिमाण 2,250,943 टीईयू था, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 45.70 प्रतिशत अधिक है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के पहले पांच महीनों के दौरान जेएनपीटी में कुल माल की लदाई और उतराई का परिमाण 30.45 मिलियन टन था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 21.68 मिलियन टन से 40.42 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
अगस्त 2021 के दौरान जेएनपीटी ने जमीनी कंटेनर गोदामों (आसीडी) से मालगाड़ियों के 500 डिब्बों में भरे 79,583 टीईयू माल को संभाला। कंटेनर ट्रेन ऑप्रेटरों (कॉन्कोर और निजी सीटीओ), रेलवे तथा सभी पोर्ट टर्मिनलों सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच कार्यकुशलता और सहयोग ने जेएनपीटी में रेलगाड़ियों द्वारा लाये गये माल को संभालने में बहुत सुधार आया।
गत माह के दौरान कई अन्य पहलें की गईं। जेएनपीटी ने नौ ई-वाहनों को काम पर लगाया और बंदरगाह के परिचालन क्षेत्र में समर्पित चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित किया। यह पहल हरित बंदरगाह की दिशा में की गई है। इसके अलावा, बायो-गैस आधारित बिजली से जेएनपीटी का ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संयंत्र चलाया जा रहा है। जेएनपीटी में हर समय हवा की गुणवत्ता कायम रखने के लिये एक समर्पित वेबसाइट भी शुरू की गई है। बंदरगाह में हर जगह आसान संपर्कता तैयार करने, एलएचएस-लेन आरओबी तथा जेएनसीएच-पीयूबी के पीछे सड़क के दूसरे चरण के निर्माण सहित कई अधोसंरचना परियोजनाओं को चालू कर दिया गया है।