ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸਮੋਗ ਟਾਵਰ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਲਬਰੇਜ਼ ਹੈ : ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ
132 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਟਰੈਕ ਲਈ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਏ ਐੱਨ ਏ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
07 SEP 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਫ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਹਿਰਦਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿ਼ੱਦਤ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਲੇ ਅਕਾਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਾਫ ਹਵਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ , ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੁੱਦ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿਥਿਆ ਹੈ । ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, "2018 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 86 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 104 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ"।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੁਣ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪਾਣੀ ਹਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸਮੋਗ ਟਾਵਰ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਮੋਗ ਟਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਸਮੋਗ ਟਾਵਰ ਵੱਡੇ / ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਪਿਊਰੀਫਾਇਰਜ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਟਰਕਚਰ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਫਿਲਟਰਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢ ਕੇ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਏ ਪੀ) ਤਹਿਤ ਨਾਨ ਅਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੁਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਾਣਾ (ਪੀ ਆਰ ਏ ਐੱਨ ਏ) ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੁਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਬੀ) 2019 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਾਫ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਏ ਪੀ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 224 ਤੱਕ ਪਰਟੀਕੁਲੇਟ ਮੈਟਰ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ 10 ਅਤੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ 02) ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ 20 ਤੋਂ 30% ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
132 ਨਾਨ — ਅਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ (ਐੱਨ ਏ ਸੀਜ਼) / ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ (ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਸੀ) ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ (ਮਿੱਟੀ ਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਦੀ ਧੂੜ , ਵਾਹਨ , ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਫਿਊਲ , ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਬਰਨਿੰਗ , ਕੰਸਟਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ) ਲਈ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਪੋਰਟਲ (prana.cpcb.gov.in) ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰੀਰਿਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੈਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੁ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਫ ਹਵਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਅਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ "ਸਵੱਛ ਭਵਨ , ਨੀਲ ਗਗਨ" । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਨੀਲੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹਵਾ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਤਰਜ਼ੇ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਅਪਨਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav dedicates first functional Smog Tower of India, situated at Anand Vihar in New Delhi.
Focus of policies of Government of India are intertwined with sustainable protection and conservation of public goods and environment: Union Environment Minister
Launches PRANA portal for tracking of physical as well as financial status of city air action plan implementation for 132 cities
07 SEP 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav has asked all stakeholders including the citizens to sincerely and earnestly contribute to achieve cleaner air and healthier lives for all.
The Union Minister, who was speaking at an event in New Delhi today to mark the second International Day of clean Air For Blue Skies, stated that the Central Government has launched several initiatives to improve air quality in the entire country, with the Prime Minister himself setting a goal for holistic improvement in air quality in more than 100 cities. “86 cities showed better air quality in 2019 in comparison to 2018, which increased to 104 cities in 2020”, informed the Environment Minister.
The Minister said that the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister is now actively linking all policy approaches to give paramount importance to conserve public goods like water, air and Earth.
Shri Yadav on the occasion virtually inaugurated the first functional smog tower in India at Anand Vihar, Delhi and expressed hope that the pilot smog tower project will yield fruitful results and supplement the air quality improvement efforts .A smog tower is a structure designed as large/medium scale air purifiers to reduce air pollution, usually by forcing the air through filters.
The smog tower at Anand Vihar with a height of over 20m, is of downdraft type, i.e. polluted air comes in from the top of the tower and clean air comes out of the bottom is intended for localised reduction in air pollution (Particulate Matter). The filtration system used in the tower has been designed by University of Minnesota with an expected efficiency of 90%. 40 fan units have been installed to provide a design airflow rate of 1000 m3/sec. The tower has been built by Tata Projects Limited with NBCC (India) Ltd. as the project management consultant.
The event also witnessed launch of a portal named “PRANA” – Portal for Regulation of Air-pollution in Non-Attainment citiesunder the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP). Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) are implementing National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in the country since 2019 with targets to achieve 20 to 30 % reduction in Particulate Matter(PM10 and PM2.5 ) concentrations by 2024 across the country.
City-specific action plans for improving air quality for 132 Non- attainment cities (NACs)/Million Plus Cities (MPC) targeting city specific air polluting sources (Soil & Road Dust, Vehicles, Domestic Fuel, MSW Burning, Construction Material and Industries) have been prepared and are already being implemented. The portal
(prana.cpcb.gov.in) will support tracking of physical as well as financial status of city air action plan implementation and disseminate information on air quality to public.
So far, 375.44 crores have been released to 114 cities during FY 2019-20 & 2020-21 for initiating actions under city action plan. Further, 4400 cores have been released to 42 cities with million plus population as per recommendations of 15th Finance Commission report for FY 2020-21. This is in addition to funds available through various Central and State government schemes.
Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Choubey while addressing the event said that Clean Air is intricately linked to a host of benefits for the human being and gave the slogan “Swachh Pawan, Neel Gagan”, emphasizing that for a Blue Skies we need to work towards making the air clean and stressed on adoption of sustainable lifestyle for all.
The event was also attended by Ms. Payden, Deputy WHO Representative who lauded India’s efforts on tackling Air Pollution and its leadership role on Climate Change. Dr. Antje C. Berger, Counsellor, Climate and Environment, Embassy of the German Federal Republic of Germany who also addressed the event said that technological solutions play a key role in mitigating the Environment Challenges that the world faces today.
Shri Atul Bagai, Head of Country Office, UNEP India, Shri Tanmay Kumar, Chairman, CPCB and various officials of the Ministry, ministers from states, mayors of cities and officials involved in the implementation of National Clean Air Programme at city level also participated in the hybrid event.