Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates five-day International Conference on Nanotechnology for Better Living at Srinagar
07 SEP 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singhinaugurated a five-day International Conference on Nanotechnology for Better Living at National Institute of Technology (NIT), Srinagar today.
This is the 7th Edition of the Conference and is being held under the aegis of Materials Research Society of India in association with Anna University, SKUAST-K, NIT Mizoram, SSM College of Engineering, IIT Madras, SKIMS, M G University Kerela, and in collaboration with Nanoscale Research Facility (NRF), IIT Delhi. The Conference will be held in hybrid mode and around 300 participants from around the country will take part in it.
Addressing the participants at the event, Dr Singh said that India has taken a giant leap forward in the field of science under the able guidance of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi. He said that India always had superlative scientific temperament but there was lack of desire to implement it in the past but the gap has now been filled.
Commenting on the progress made by India in the recent years, Dr Singh said that the present dispensation has removed scientific taboos and opened up the field to private players and start-ups. He said that the atomic energy field was shut behind a veil of secrecy and it was only PM Modi who gave the permission to expand India’s nuclear programme.
Dr Singh said that in the past, science and technology could not flourish because of lack of resources but it is happening now and India is emerging as a leading global player since privatisation has been made possible by PM Modi.
The Minister also emphasised the need to groom young and emerging scientists and tap scientific potential and temperament at an early age. He made a mention of an 11-year-old Indian-American girl who has been honoured as “America’s top young scientist” for inventing a quick, low-cost test to detect lead-contaminated water using carbon nano-tubes”.
Dr Singh said that in recent years, nanotechnology-based drug delivery systems have been applied to intranasal drug delivery to overcome various limitations that occur during mucosal administration, and advances have been made to the stage where effective drug delivery is possible. He added that the use of non-toxic antiviral nanoparticles has been developed for clinical applications to prevent and treat Covid-19.
Congratulating NIT Srinagar for holding the Conference, Dr Singh said that the event will provide a vibrant platform to present and discuss path breaking research ideas in nanotechnologies and shall be an interface between academia and industries.
Dr Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman All India Council for Technical Education, who was Guest of Honour on the occasion said that nanotechnology was known to Indians for thousands of years. He said that nano science has utility in many braches of science and the quantum of research being done on the subject has increased manifold in the recent past.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سری نگر میں بہتر زندگی بسر کرنے کیلئے نینوٹیکنالوجی پر پانچ روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
07 SEP 2021 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:07؍ ستمبر، 2021۔سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی ٹی)، سری نگر میں بہتر زندگی بسر کرنے کیلئے نینوٹیکنالوجی پر ایک پانچ روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔
یہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا ساتواں ایڈیشن ہے، اس کا انعقاد انّا یونیورسٹی، شیرکشمیر سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی یونیورسٹی، کشمیر(ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی – کے)، این آئی ٹی میزورم، ایس ایس ایم کالج آف انجینئر، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، ایس کے آئی ایم ایس، ایم جی یونیورسٹی کیرالا اور نینو اسکیل ریسرچ فیسلٹی (این آر ایف)، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے اشتراک سے میٹریل ریسرچ سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے زیرنگرانی کیا جارہا ہے۔ ہائبریڈ موڈ میں منعقدہ اس کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 300 شرکاء اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس میں شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل قیادت میں سائنس کے شعبے میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ہمیشہ سے ہی شاندار سائنسی ذہن رہا ہے لیکن ماضی میں اسے لاگو کرنے کا جذبہ کم تھا اور اب اس کمی کو پورا کردیا گیا ہے۔
• برسوں میں بھارت میں ہوئی پیش رفت پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ سرکار نے سائنسی دوری کو ختم کردیا ہے اور نجی سیکٹر کے صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ کیلئے اس سیکٹر کو کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلائی توانائی کا شعبہ رازداری کے پردے کے پیچھے بند کیا ہوا تھا اور یہ صرف وزیراعظم نریندر مودی ہیں جنہوں نے بھارت کے نیوکلیئر پروگرام کو توسیع دینے کی اجازت دی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ماضی میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی وسائل کی کمی کے سبب ترقی نہیں کرپائی لیکن اب یہ ترقی ہورہی ہے اور بھارت ایک سرکردہ عالمی کھلاڑی کے طور پر اُبھر رہا ہے کیوں کہ وزیراعظم مودی کے ذریعے اب نجکاری کو ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے نوجوانوں اور اُبھرتے ہوئے سائنسدانوں کو تیار کرنے اور کم عمر میں سائنسی صلاحیت اور ذہن تشکیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک گیارہ سالہ بھارت نژاد امریکی لڑکی کا ذکر کیا جسے کاربن نینو ٹیوب کا استعمال کرکے سیسہ (لیڈ) سے آلودہ پانی کا پتہ لگانے کیلئے ایک فوری، کم لاگت والے ٹیسٹ کا اختراع کرنے کے لئے امریکہ کے سرفہرست نوجوان سائنسداں کے طور پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں نینو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ادویات کی ترسیل کے نظام کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اندرونی طریقہ کار سے میوکوسل ریجن میں درپیش مختلف نابرابری کا ازالہ کیا جاسکے اور یہ کہ اس مرحلے پر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے جہاں منشیات کی موثر ترسیل ممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیر زہریلا اینٹی ویرل نینو پارٹیکلز کا استعمال کلینیکل ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کووڈ۔ 19 کی روک تھام اور علاج کیا جا سکے۔
کانفرنس منعقد کرنے کیلئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ٹی) سری نگر کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس نینو ٹیکنالوجیز میں اعلیٰ تحقیقی خیالات کو پیش کرنے اور اس کا تبادلہ خیال کرنے کیلئے ایک زبردست پلیٹ فارم فراہم کریگا اور تعلیم صنعتوں کے درمیان بہتر رابطے کا ایک ذریعہ بنے گا۔
آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر انیل سہسرابدھے جو اس موقع پر مہمان اعزازی تھے، نے کہا کہ نینوٹیکنالوجی کی جانکاری بھارتیوں کو ہزاروں برس سے تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس کے متعدد شعبوں میں نینو ٹیکنالوجی کی افادیت ہے اور حالیہ برسوں میں اس موضوع پر کی جارہی تحقیق اور نتائج میں کئی گنا اضافہ بھی ہوا ہے۔